Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of Wimbledon Mixed Doubles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: Wimbledon Championships.

ChampionsEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1913 Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Hope Crisp
Agnes Tuckey
Ireland Ireland
Great Britain British Isles
James Cecil Parke
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
3:6, 5:3 retired
1914 Ireland Ireland
Great Britain British Isles
James Cecil Parke
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
New Zealand New Zealand
France France
Tony Wilding
Marguerite Broquedis
4:6, 6:4, 6:2
1915—18 None
1919 Great Britain British Isles
United States United States
Randolph Lycett
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Albertem Prebble
Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers
6:0, 6:0
1920 Australia Australia
France France
Gerald Patterson
Suzanne Lenglen
Great Britain British Isles
United States United States
Randolph Lycett
Elizabeth Ryan
7:5, 6:3
1921 Great Britain British Isles
United States United States
Randolph Lycett
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Max Woosnam
Phillis Howkins
6:3, 6:1
1922 Australia Australia
France France
Pat O'Hara Wood
Suzanne Lenglen
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Randolph Lycett
Elizabeth Ryan
6:4, 6:3
1923 United States United States
United States United States
Randolph Lycett
Elizabeth Ryan
India India
Great Britain Great Britain
Lewis Deane
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6:4, 7:5
1924 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
John Gilbert
Kathleen McKane
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Leslie Godfree
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1925 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Suzanne Lenglen
Italy Italy
United States United States
Umberto De Morpurgo
Elizabeth Ryan
6:3, 6:3
1926 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Leslie Godfree
Kathleen McKane Godfree
United States United States
United States United States
Howard Kinsey
Mary Browne
6:3, 6:4
1927 United States United States
United States United States
Francis Hunter
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Leslie Godfree
Kathleen McKane Godfree
8:6, 6:0
1928 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Patrick Spence
Elizabeth Ryan
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
7:5, 6:4
1929 United States United States
United States United States
Francis Hunter
Helen Wills Moody
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Ian Collins
Joan Fry Lakeman
6:1, 6:4
1930 Australia Australia
United States United States
Jack Crawford
Elizabeth Ryan
Germany West Germany
Germany West Germany
Daniel Prenn
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
6:1, 6:3
1931 United States United States
United States United States
George Lott
Anna McCune Harper
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Ian Collins
Joan Ridley
6:3, 1:6, 6:1
1932 Spain Spain
United States United States
Enrique Maier
Elizabeth Ryan
Australia Australia
Belgium Belgium
Harry Hopman
Josane Sigart
7:5, 6:2
1933 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Gottfried von Cramm
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
South Africa South Africa
Great Britain Great Britain
Norman Farquharson
Mary Heeley
7:5, 8:6
1934 Japan Japan
Great Britain Great Britain
Ryuki Miki
Dorothy Round Little
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Henry Austin
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
3:6, 6:4, 6:0
1935 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Fred Perry
Dorothy Round Little
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Hopman
Nell Hall Hopman
7:5, 4:6, 6:2
1936 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Fred Perry
Dorothy Round Little
United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
7:9, 7:5, 6:4
1937 United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Alice Marble
France France
France France
Yvon Petra
Simone Mathieu
6:4, 6:1
1938 United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Alice Marble
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
United States United States
Henner Henkel
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
6:1, 6:4
1939 United States United States
United States United States
Bobby Riggs
Alice Marble
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Frank Wilde
Nancy Brown
9:7, 6:1
1940—45 None
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Tom Brown
Louise Brough
Australia Australia
United States United States
Geoff Brown
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
6:4, 6:4
1947 Australia Australia
United States United States
John Bromwich
Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Colin Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
1:6, 6:4, 6:2
1948 Australia Australia
United States United States
John Bromwich
Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Australia
United States United States
Frank Sedgman
Doris Hart
6:2, 3:6, 6:3
1949 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Eric Sturgess
Sheila Summers
Australia Australia
United States United States
John Bromwich
Louise Brough Clapp
9:7, 9:11, 7:5
1950 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Eric Sturgess
Louise Brough Clapp
Australia Australia
United States United States
Geoff Brown
Patricia Canning Todd
11:9, 1:6, 6:4
1951 Australia Australia
United States United States
Frank Sedgman
Doris Hart
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mervyn Rose
Nancye Wynne Bolton
7:5, 6:2
1952 Australia Australia
United States United States
Frank Sedgman
Doris Hart
Argentina Argentina
Australia Australia
Enrique Morea
Thelma Coyne Long
4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Doris Hart
Argentina Argentina
United States United States
Enrique Morea
Shirley Fry Irvin
9:7, 7:5
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Doris Hart
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Margaret Osborne duPont
5:7, 6:4, 6:3
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Doris Hart
Argentina Argentina
United States United States
Enrique Morea
Louise Brough Clapp
8:6, 2:6, 6:3
1956 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Shirley Fry Irvin
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Althea Gibson
2:6, 6:2, 7:5
1957 Australia Australia
United States United States
Mervyn Rose
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
United States United States
Neale Fraser
Althea Gibson
6:4, 7:5
1958 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Bob Howe
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Denmark Denmark
United States United States
Kurt Nielsen
Althea Gibson
6:3, 13:11
1959 Australia Australia
United States United States
Rod Laver
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
Brazil Brazil
Neale Fraser
Maria Bueno
6:4, 6:3
1960 Australia Australia
United States United States
Rod Laver
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
Brazil Brazil
Bob Howe
Maria Bueno
13:11, 3:6, 8:6
1961 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Fred Stolle
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Australia
Germany Germany
Bob Howe
Edda Buding
11:9, 6:2
1962 Australia Australia
United States United States
Neale Fraser
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Dennis Ralston
Ann Haydon Jones
2:6, 6:3, 13:11
1963 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
Margaret Court
South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Bob Hewitt
Darlene Hard
11:9, 6:4
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Fred Stolle
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
Margaret Court
6:4, 6:4
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
Margaret Court
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Tony Roche
Judy Tegart Dalton
12:10, 6:3
1966 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
Margaret Court
United States United States
United States United States
Dennis Ralston
Billie Jean King
4:6, 6:3, 6:3
1967 Australia Australia
United States United States
Owen Davidson
Billie Jean King
Australia Australia
Brazil Brazil
Ken Fletcher
Maria Bueno
7:5, 6:2
1968 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
Margaret Court
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alex Metreveli
Olga Morozova
6:1, 14:12
1969 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Fred Stolle
Ann Haydon Jones
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Tony Roche
Judy Tegart Dalton
6:2, 6:3
1970 Romania Romania
United States United States
Ilie Năstase
Rosemary Casals
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alex Metreveli
Olga Morozova
6:3, 4:6, 9:7
1971 Australia Australia
United States United States
Owen Davidson
Billie Jean King
United States United States
Australia Australia
Marty Riessen
Margaret Court
3:6, 6:2, 15:13
1972 Romania Romania
United States United States
Ilie Năstase
Rosemary Casals
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kim Warwick
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6:4, 6:4
1973 Australia Australia
United States United States
Owen Davidson
Billie Jean King
Mexico Mexico
United States United States
Raúl Ramírez
Janet Newberry
6:3, 6:2
1974 Australia Australia
United States United States
Owen Davidson
Billie Jean King
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Mark Farrell
Lesley Charles
6:3, 9:7
1975 United States United States
Australia Australia
Marty Riessen
Margaret Court
Australia Australia
Netherlands Netherlands
Allan Stone
Betty Stöve
6:4, 7:5
1976 Australia Australia
France France
Tony Roche
Françoise Durr
United States United States
United States United States
Dick Stockton
Rosemary Casals
6:3, 2:6, 7:5
1977 Australia Australia
South Africa South Africa
Bob Hewitt
Greer Stevens
South Africa South Africa
Netherlands Netherlands
Frew McMillan
Betty Stöve
3:6, 7:5, 6:4
1978 South Africa South Africa
Netherlands Netherlands
Frew McMillan
Betty Stöve
Australia Australia
United States United States
Ray Ruffels
Billie Jean King
6:2, 6:2
1979 Australia Australia
South Africa South Africa
Bob Hewitt
Greer Stevens
South Africa South Africa
Netherlands Netherlands
Frew McMillan
Betty Stöve
7:5, 7:67
1980 United States United States
United States United States
John Austin
Tracy Austin
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mike Antonopolis
Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
4:6, 7:66, 6:3
1981 South Africa South Africa
Netherlands Netherlands
Frew McMillan
Betty Stöve
United States United States
United States United States
John Austin
Tracy Austin
4:6, 7:62, 6:3
1928 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Kevin Curren
Anne Smith
Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
John Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull
2:6, 6:3, 7:5
1983 Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
John Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull
United States United States
United States United States
Steve Denton
Billie Jean King
6:75, 7:65, 7:5
1984 Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
John Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull
United States United States
United States United States
Steve Denton
Kathy Jordan
6:3, 6:3
1985 Australia Australia
United States United States
Paul McNamee
Martina Navratilova
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Fitzgerald
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
7:5, 4:6, 6:2
1986 United States United States
United States United States
Ken Flach
Kathy Jordan
Switzerland Switzerland
United States United States
Heinz Günthardt
Martina Navratilova
6:3, 7:67
1987 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Jeremy Bates
Jo Durie
Australia Australia
United States United States
Darren Cahill
Nicole Provis
7:610, 6:3
1988 United States United States
United States United States
Sherwood Stewart
Zina Garrison
United States United States
United States United States
Kelly Jones
Gretchen Magers
6:1, 7:63
1989 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jim Pugh
Jana Novotná
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Kratzmann
Jenny Byrne
6:4, 5:7, 6:4
1990 United States United States
United States United States
Rick Leach
Zina Garrison
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Fitzgerald
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
7:5, 6:2
1991 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Fitzgerald
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
United States United States
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Jim Pugh
Natasha Zvereva
7:64, 6:2
1992 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Latvia Latvia
Cyril Suk
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Miriam Oremans
7:62, 6:2
1993 Australia Australia
United States United States
Mark Woodforde
Martina Navratilova
Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Tom Nijssen
Manon Bollegraf
6:3, 6:4
1994 Australia Australia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Todd Woodbridge
Helena Suková
United States United States
United States United States
T.J. Middleton
Lori McNeil
3:6, 7:5, 6:3
1995 United States United States
United States United States
Jonathan Stark
Martina Navratilova
Czech Republic Czech Republic
United States United States
Cyril Suk
Gigi Fernández
6:4, 6:4
1996 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Cyril Suk
Helena Suková
Australia Australia
Latvia Latvia
Mark Woodforde
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
1:6, 6:3, 6:2
199 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Cyril Suk
Helena Suková
Russia Russia
Latvia Latvia
Andrei Olhovskiy
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1998 Belarus Belarus
United States United States
Max Mirnyi
Serena Williams
India India
Croatia Croatia
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mirjana Lučić
6:4, 6:4
1999 India India
United States United States
Leander Paes
Lisa Raymond
Sweden Sweden
Russia Russia
Jonas Björkman
Anna Kournikova
6:4, 3:6, 6:3
2000 United States United States
United States United States
Donald Johnson
Kimberly Po
Australia Australia
Belgium Belgium
Lleyton Hewitt
Kim Clijsters
6:4, 7:63
2001 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Slovakia Slovakia
Leoš Friedl
Daniela Hantuchová
United States United States
Germany Germany
Mike Bryan
Anke Huber
4:6, 6:3, 6:2
2002 India India
Russia Russia
Mahesh Bhupathi
Elena Likhovtseva
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Slovakia Slovakia
Kevin Ullyett
Daniela Hantuchová
6:2, 1:6, 6:1
2003 India India
United States United States
Leander Paes
Martina Navratilova
Israel Israel
Russia Russia
Andy Ram
Anastasia Rodionova
6:3, 6:3
2004 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Cara Black
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Alicia Molik
3:6, 7:68, 6:4
2005 India India
France France
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mary Pierce
Australia Australia
Ukraine Ukraine
Paul Hanley
Tatiana Perebiynis
6:4, 6:2
2006 Israel Israel
Russia Russia
Andy Ram
Vera Zvonareva
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Venus Williams
6:3, 6:2
2007 Great Britain Great Britain
Serbia Serbia
Jamie Murray
Jelena Janković
Sweden Sweden
Australia Australia
Jonas Björkman
Alicia Molik
6:4, 3:6, 6:1
2008 United States United States
Australia Australia
Bob Bryan
Samantha Stosur
United States United States
Slovenia Slovenia
Mike Bryan
Katarina Srebotnik
7:5, 6:4
2009 Bahamas Bahamas
Germany Germany
Mark Knowles
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
India India
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Leander Paes
Cara Black
7:5, 6:3
2010 India India
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Leander Paes
Cara Black
South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Wesley Moodie
Lisa Raymond
6:4, 7:65

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.