FANDOM


Main article: Wimbledon Championships.

KeyEdit

Regular competition
All Comers' winner, Challenge round winner ‡
Defending champion, Challenge round winner †
All Comers' winner, no Challenge round ◊

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1877 Great Britain British Isles Spencer Gore Great Britain British Isles William Marshall 6:1, 6:2, 6:4
1878 Great Britain British Isles Frank Hadow ‡ Great Britain British Isles Spencer Gore 7:5, 6:1, 9:7
1879 Great Britain British Isles John Hartley ◊ Great Britain British Isles Vere St. Leger Goold 6:2, 6:4, 6:2
1880 Great Britain British Isles John Hartley † Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford 6:3, 6:2, 2:6, 6:3
1881 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw ‡ Great Britain British Isles John Hartley 6:0, 6:1, 6:1
1882 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw † Great Britain British Isles Ernest Renshaw 6:1, 2:6, 4:6, 6:2, 6:2
1883 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw † Great Britain British Isles Ernest Renshaw 2:6, 6:3, 6:3, 4:6, 6:3
1884 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw † Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford 6:0, 6:4, 9:7
1885 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw † Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford 7:5, 6:2, 4:6, 7:5
1886 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw † Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford 6:0, 5:7, 6:3, 6:4
1887 Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford ◊ Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw 1:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:4, 6:4
1888 Great Britain British Isles Ernest Renshaw ‡ Great Britain British Isles Herbert Lawford 6:3, 7:5, 6:0
1889 Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw ‡ Great Britain British Isles Ernest Renshaw 6:4, 6:1, 3:6, 6:0
1890 Great Britain British Isles Willoughby Hamilton ‡ Great Britain British Isles William Renshaw 6:8, 6:2, 3:6, 6:1, 6:1
1891 Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley ◊ Great Britain British Isles Joshua Pim 6:4, 1:6, 7:5, 6:0
1892 Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley † Great Britain British Isles Joshua Pim 4:6, 6:3, 6:3, 6:2
1893 Great Britain British Isles Joshua Pim ‡ Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley 3:6, 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
1894 Great Britain British Isles Joshua Pim † Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley 10:8, 6:2, 8:6
1895 Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley ◊ Great Britain British Isles Wilberforce Eaves 4:6, 2:6, 8:6, 6:2, 6:3
1896 Great Britain British Isles Harold Mahony ‡ Great Britain British Isles Wilfred Baddeley 6:2, 6:8, 5:7, 8:6, 6:3
1897 Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty ‡ Great Britain British Isles Harold Mahony 6:4, 6:4, 6:3
1898 Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty 6:3, 6:3, 2:6, 5:7, 6:1
1899 Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore 1:6, 4:6, 6:3, 6:3, 6:3
1900 Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Sydney Smith 6:8, 6:3, 6:1, 6:2
1901 Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore ‡ Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty 4:6, 7:5, 6:4, 6:4
1902 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty ‡ Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore 6:4, 6:3, 3:6, 6:0
1903 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Frank Riseley 7:5, 6:3, 6:0
1904 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Frank Riseley 6:1, 7:5, 8:6
1905 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty † Australia Australia Norman Brookes 8:6, 6:2, 6:4
1906 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty † Great Britain British Isles Frank Riseley 6:4, 4:6, 6:2, 6:3
1907 Australia Australia Norman Brookes ◊ Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
1908 Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore ◊ Great Britain British Isles Herbert Barrett 6:3, 6:2, 4:6, 3:6, 6:4
1909 Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore † Great Britain British Isles Josiah Ritchie 6:8, 1:6, 6:2, 6:2, 6:2
1910 New Zealand New Zealand Tony Wilding ‡ Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore 6:4, 7:5, 4:6, 6:2
1911 New Zealand New Zealand Tony Wilding † Great Britain British Isles Herbert Barrett 6:4, 4:6, 2:6, 6:2, retired
1912 New Zealand New Zealand Tony Wilding † Great Britain British Isles Arthur Gore 6:4, 6:4, 4:6, 6:4
1913 New Zealand New Zealand Tony Wilding † United States United States Maurice McLoughlin 8:6, 6:3, 10:8
1914 Australia Australia Norman Brookes ‡ New Zealand New Zealand Tony Wilding 6:4, 6:4, 7:5
1915–18 None
1919 Australia Australia Gerald Patterson ‡ Australia Australia Norman Brookes 6:3, 7:5, 6:2
1920 United States United States Bill Tilden ‡ Australia Australia Gerald Patterson 2:6, 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1921 United States United States Bill Tilden † South Africa South Africa Brian Norton 4:6, 2:6, 6:1, 6:0, 7:5
1922 Australia Australia Gerald Patterson Great Britain British Isles Randolph Lycett 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1923 United States United States Bill Johnston United States United States Francis Hunter 6:0, 6:3, 6:1
1924 France France Jean Borotra France France René Lacoste 6:1, 3:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:4
1925 France France René Lacoste France France Jean Borotra 6:3, 6:3, 4:6, 8:6
1926 France France Jean Borotra United States United States Howard Kinsey 8:6, 6:1, 6:3
1927 France France Henri Cochet France France Jean Borotra 4:6, 4:6, 6:3, 6:4, 7:5
1928 France France René Lacoste France France Henri Cochet 6:1, 4:6, 6:4, 6:2
1929 France France Henri Cochet France France Jean Borotra 6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1930 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Wilmer Allison 6:3, 9:7, 6:4
1931 United States United States Sidney Wood United States United States Frank Shields walkover
1932 United States United States Ellsworth Vines Great Britain Great Britain Bunny Austin 6:2, 6:2, 6:0
1933 Australia Australia Jack Crawford United States United States Ellsworth Vines 4:6, 11:9, 6:2, 2:6, 6:4
1934 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:3, 6:0, 7:5
1935 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1936 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:1, 6:1, 6:0
1937 United States United States Don Budge Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1938 United States United States Don Budge Great Britain Great Britain Bunny Austin 6:1, 6:0, 6:3
1939 United States United States Bobby Riggs United States United States Elwood Cooke 2:6, 8:6, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2
1940–45 None
1946 France France Yvon Petra Australia Australia Geoff Brown 6:2, 6:4, 7:9, 5:7, 6:4
1947 United States United States Jack Kramer United States United States Tom Brown 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
1948 United States United States Bob Falkenburg Australia Australia John Bromwich 7:5, 0:6, 6:2, 3:6, 7:5
1949 United States United States Ted Schroeder Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 3:6, 6:0, 6:3, 4:6, 6:4
1950 United States United States Budge Patty Australia Australia Frank Sedgman 6:1, 8:10, 6:2, 6:3
1951 United States United States Dick Savitt Australia Australia} Ken McGregor 6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1952 Australia Australia Frank Sedgman Egypt Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 4:6, 6:2, 6:3, 6:2
1953 United States United States Vic Seixas Denmark Denmark Kurt Nielsen 9:7, 6:3, 6:4
1954 Egypt Egypt Jaroslav Drobný Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 13:11, 4:6, 6:2, 9:7
1955 United States United States Tony Trabert Denmark Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6:3, 7:5, 6:1
1956 Australia Australia Lew Hoad Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 6:2, 4:6, 7:5, 6:4
1957 Australia Australia Lew Hoad Australia Australia Ashley Cooper 6:2, 6:1, 6:2
1958 Australia Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Australia Neale Fraser 3:6, 6:3, 6:4, 13:11
1959 United States United States Alex Olmedo Australia Australia Rod Laver 6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1960 Australia Australia Neale Fraser Australia Australia Rod Laver 6:4, 3:6, 9:7, 7:5
1961 Australia Australia Rod Laver United States United States Chuck McKinley 6:3, 6:1, 6:4
1962 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Marty Mulligan 6:2, 6:2, 6:1
1963 United States United States Chuck McKinley Australia Australia Fred Stolle 9:7, 6:1, 6:4
1964 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Fred Stolle 6:4, 12:10, 4:6, 6:3
1965 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Fred Stolle 6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1966 Spain Spain Manuel Santana United States United States Dennis Ralston 6:4, 11:9, 6:4
1967 Australia Australia John Newcombe Germany West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 6:3, 6:1, 6:1
1968 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Tony Roche 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1969 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia John Newcombe 6:4, 5:7, 6:4, 6:4
1970 Australia Australia John Newcombe Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 5:7, 6:3, 6:2, 3:6, 6:1
1971 Australia Australia John Newcombe United States United States Stan Smith 6:3, 5:7, 2:6, 6:4, 6:4
1972 United States United States Stan Smith Romania Romania Ilie Năstase 4:6, 6:3, 6:3, 4:6, 7:5
1973 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš Soviet Union Soviet Union Alex Metreveli 6:1, 9:85, 6:3
1974 United States United States Jimmy Connors Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 6:1, 6:1, 6:4
1975 United States United States Arthur Ashe United States United States Jimmy Connors 6:1, 6:1, 5:7, 6:4
1976 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Romania Romania Ilie Năstase 6:4, 6:2, 9:7
1977 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg United States United States Jimmy Connors 3:6, 6:2, 6:1, 5:7, 6:4
1978 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg United States United States Jimmy Connors 6:2, 6:2, 6:3
1979 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg United States United States Roscoe Tanner 6:74, 6:1, 3:6, 6:3, 6:4
1980 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg United States United States John McEnroe 1:6, 7:5, 6:3, 6:716, 8:6
1981 United States United States John McEnroe Sweden Sweden Björn Borg 4:6, 7:61, 7:64, 6:4
1982 United States United States Jimmy Connors United States United States John McEnroe 3:6, 6:3, 6:72, 7:65, 6:4
1983 United States United States John McEnroe New Zealand New Zealand Chris Lewis 6:2, 6:2, 6:2
1984 United States United States John McEnroe United States United States Jimmy Connors 6:1, 6:1, 6:2
1985 Germany West Germany Boris Becker United States United States Kevin Curren 6:3, 6:74, 7:63, 6:4
1986 Germany West Germany Boris Becker Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:4, 6:3, 7:5
1987 Australia Australia Pat Cash Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 7:65, 6:2, 7:5
1988 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg Germany West Germany Boris Becker 4:6, 7:62, 6:4, 6:2
1989 Germany West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg 6:0, 7:61, 6:4
1990 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg Germany Germany Boris Becker 6:2, 6:2, 3:6, 3:6, 6:4
1991 Germany Germany Michael Stich Germany Germany Boris Becker 6:4, 7:64, 6:4
1992 United States United States Andre Agassi Croatia Croatia Goran Ivanišević 6:78, 6:4, 6:4, 1:6, 6:4
1993 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Jim Courier 7:63, 7:66, 3:6, 6:3
1994 United States United States Pete Sampras Croatia Croatia Goran Ivanišević 7:62, 7:65, 6:0
1995 United States United States Pete Sampras Germany Germany Boris Becker 6:75, 6:2, 6:4, 6:2
1996 Netherlands Netherlands Richard Krajicek United States United States MaliVai Washington 6:3, 6:4, 6:3
1997 United States United States Pete Sampras France France Cédric Pioline 6:4, 6:2, 6:4
1998 United States United States Pete Sampras Croatia Croatia Goran Ivanišević 6:72, 7:69, 6:4, 3:6, 6:2
1999 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Andre Agassi 6:3, 6:4, 7:5
2000 United States United States Pete Sampras Australia Australia Patrick Rafter 6:710, 7:65, 6:4, 6:2
2001 Croatia Croatia Goran Ivanišević Australia Australia Patrick Rafter 6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 2:6, 9:7
2002 Australia Australia Lleyton Hewitt Argentina Argentina David Nalbandian 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
2003 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Australia Australia Mark Philippoussis 7:65, 6:2, 7:63
2004 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer United States United States Andy Roddick 4:6, 7:5, 7:63, 6:4
2005 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer United States United States Andy Roddick 6:2, 7:62, 6:4
2006 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Spain Spain Rafael Nadal 6:0, 7:65, 6:72, 6:3
2007 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Spain Spain Rafael Nadal 7:67, 4:6, 7:63, 2:6, 6:2
2008 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 6:4, 6:4, 6:75, 6:78, 9:7
2009 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer United States United States Andy Roddick 5:7, 7:66, 7:65, 3:6, 16:14
2010 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Czech Republic Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 6:3, 7:5, 6:4
2011 Serbia Serbia Novak Djokovic Spain Spain Rafael Nadal 6:4, 6:1, 1:6, 6:3
2012 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray 4:6, 7:5, 6:3, 6:4
2013 Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray Serbia Serbia Novak Djokovic 6:4, 7:5, 6:4
2014 Serbia Serbia Novak Djoković Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray TBA
2015 Serbia Serbia Novak Djoković Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 7:6, 6:7, 6:4, 6:3
2016 Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray Canada Canada Milos Raonic 6:4, 7:6, 7:6
2017 TBA TBA TBA TBA

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.