Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of Wimbledon Men's Doubles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: Wimbledon Championships.

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1913 Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Winifred McNair
Dora Boothby
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Charlotte Cooper Sterry
Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers
4:6, 2:4 retired
1914 Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Elizabeth Ryan
Agnes Morton
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
Edith Hannam
6:1, 6:3
1915—18 None
1919 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
4:6, 7:5, 6:3
1920 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
6:4, 6:0
1921 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain British Isles
South Africa South Africa
Geraldine Beamish
Irene Bowder Peacock
6:1, 6:2
1922 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret McKane Stocks
Kathleen McKane Godfree
6:0, 6:4
1923 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Evelyn Colyer
Joan Austin
6:3, 6:1
1924 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
Helen Wills Moody
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phyllis Covell
Kathleen McKane Godfree
6:4, 6:4
1925 France France
United States United States
Suzanne Lenglen
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
A.V. Bridge
Mary McIlquham
6:2, 6:2
1926 United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
Mary Browne
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Kathleen McKane Godfree
Evelyn Colyer
6:1, 6:1
1927 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Bobbie Heine
Irene Bowder Peacock
6:3, 6:2
1928 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
Peggy Saunders
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Ermyntrude Harvey
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
6:2, 6:3
1929 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
Peggy Saunders
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phyllis Covell
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6:4, 8:6
1920 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
United States United States
United States United States
E.A. Cross
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
6:2, 9:7
1931 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
Phyllis Mudford
France France
Belgium Belgium
Doris Metaxa
Josane Sigart
3:6, 6:3, 6:4
1932 France France
Belgium Belgium
Doris Metaxa
Josane Sigart
United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
Helen Jacobs
6:4, 6–3
1933 France France
United States United States
Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
United States United States
United States United States
Freda James
Billie Yorke
6:2, 9:11, 6:4
1934 France France
United States United States
Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
United States United States
United States United States
Mrs D.B. Andrus
Sylvia Henrotin
6:3, 6:3
1935 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Freda James
Kay Stammers
United States United States
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Simone Mathieu
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
6:1, 6:4
1936 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Freda James
Kay Stammers
United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Helen Jacobs
6:2, 6:1
1937 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
United States United States
United States United States
Phyllis Mudford King
Mrs J.B. Pitman
6:3, 6:3
1938 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Alice Marble
France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
6:2, 6:3
1939 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Alice Marble
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Helen Jacobs
Billie Yorke
6:1, 6:0
1940—45 None
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz Addie
Doris Hart
6:3, 2:6, 6:3
1947 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Patricia Canning Todd
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
3:6, 6:4, 7:5
1948 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Patricia Canning Todd
6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1949 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Gussie Moran
Patricia Canning Todd
8:6, 7:5
1950 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
6:4, 5:7, 6:1
1951 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
6:3, 13:11
1952 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Maureen Connolly Brinker
8:6, 6:3
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Julie Sampson Haywood
6:0, 6:0
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry Irvin
Doris Hart
4:6, 9:7, 6:3
1955 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Angela Mortimer
Anne Shilcock
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Shirley Brasher Bloomer
Patricia Ward Hales
7:5, 6:1
1956 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Angela Buxton
Althea Gibson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Fay Muller
Daphne Seeney
6:1, 8:6
1957 United States United States
United States United States
Althea Gibson
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
6:1, 6:2
1958 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Althea Gibson
United States United States
United States United States
Margaret Osborne duPont
Margaret Varner Bloss
6:3, 7:5
1959 United States United States
United States United States
Jeanne Arth
Darlene Hard
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Beverly Baker Fleitz
Christine Truman Janes
2:6, 6:2, 6:3
1960 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
6:4, 6:0
1961 United States United States
United States United States
Karen Hantze Susman
Billie Jean King
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jan Lehane O'Neill
Margaret Court
6:3, 6:4
1962 United States United States
United States United States
Karen Hantze Susman
Billie Jean King
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
5:7, 6:3, 7:5
1963 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Court
8:6, 9:7
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
United States United States
United States United States
Karen Hantze Susman
Billie Jean King
7:5, 6:2
1965 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Billie Jean King
France France
France France
Françoise Durr
Jeanine Lieffrig
6:2, 7:5
1966 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Nancy Richey
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
6:3, 4:6, 6:4
1967 United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Nancy Richey
9:11, 6:4, 6:2
1968 United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
France France
France France
Françoise Durr
Ann Haydon Jones
3:6, 6:4, 7:5
1969 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
United States United States
United States United States
Patti Hogan
Peggy Michel
9:7, 6:2
1970 United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
France France
France France
Françoise Durr
Virginia Wade
6:2, 6:3
1971 United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–3, 6–2
1972 United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Billie Jean King
Betty Stöve
Australia Australia
France France
Judy Tegart Dalton
Françoise Durr
6:2, 4:6, 6:3
1973 United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
France France
Netherlands Netherlands
Françoise Durr
Betty Stöve
6:1, 4:6, 7:5
1974 Australia Australia
United States United States
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Peggy Michel
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Karen Krantzcke
2:6, 6:4, 6:3
1975 Japan Japan
Japan Japan
Ann Kiyomura
Kazuko Sawamatsu
France France
Netherlands Netherlands
Françoise Durr
Betty Stöve
7:5, 1:6, 7:5
1976 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Chris Evert
Martina Navrátilová
United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Billie Jean King
Betty Stöve
6:1, 3:6, 7:5
1977 Australia Australia
United States United States
Helen Gourlay Cawley
JoAnne Russell
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Netherlands Netherlands
Martina Navrátilová
Betty Stöve
6:3, 6:3
1978 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kerry Melville Reid
Wendy Turnbull
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Romania Romania
Mima Jaušovec
Virginia Ruzici
4:6, 9:810, 6:3
1979 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Billie Jean King
Martina Navrátilová
Netherlands Netherlands
Australia Australia
Betty Stöve
Wendy Turnbull
5:7, 6:3, 6:2
1980 United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosemary Casals
Wendy Turnbull
4:6, 7:5, 6:1
1981 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
6:3, 7:66
1982 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
6:4, 6:1
1983 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosemary Casals
Wendy Turnbull
6:2, 6:2
1984 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
6:3, 6:4
1985 United States United States
Australia Australia
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
5:7, 6:3, 6:4
1986 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Australia Australia
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
6:1, 6:3
1987 Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
United States United States
Australia Australia
Betsy Nagelsen
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
7:5, 7:5
1988 Germany West Germany
Argentina Argentina
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
Latvian SSR Latvian SSR
Byelorussian SSR Byelorussian SSR
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
6:3, 1:6, 12:10
1989 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Latvian SSR Latvian SSR
Byelorussian SSR Byelorussian SSR
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
6:1, 6:2
1990 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
United States United States
Australia Australia
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
6:3, 6:4
1991 Latvia Latvia
Byelorussian SSR Byelorussian SSR
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
6:4, 3:6, 6:4
1992 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Latvia Latvia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Jana Novotná
6:4, 6:1
1993 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Latvia Latvia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Jana Novotná
6:4, 6:74, 6:4
1994 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6:4, 6:1
1995 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
5:7, 7:5, 6:4
1996 Switzerland Switzerland
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martina Hingis
Helena Suková
United States United States
Latvia Latvia
Meredith McGrath
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
5:7, 7:5, 6:1
1997 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
7:64, 6:4
1998 Switzerland Switzerland
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martina Hingis
Helena Suková
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Lindsay Davenport
Natasha Zvereva
6:3, 3:6, 8:6
1999 United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
South Africa South Africa
Ukraine Ukraine
Mariaan de Swardt
Elena Tatarkova
6:4, 6:4
2000 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
France France
Japan Japan
Julie Halard Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
6:3, 6:2
2001 United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Belgium Belgium
Japan Japan
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
6:4, 6:3
2002 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6:2, 7:5
2003 Belgium Belgium
Japan Japan
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6:4, 6:4
2004 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Australia Australia
Cara Black
Rennae Stubbs
South Africa South Africa
Japan Japan
Liezel Huber
Ai Sugiyama
6:3, 7:65
2005 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
South Africa South Africa
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Russia Russia
France France
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Amélie Mauresmo
6:2, 6:1
2006 China China
China China
Zi Yan
Zheng Jie
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6:3, 3:6, 6:2
2007 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
South Africa South Africa
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Slovenia Slovenia
Japan Japan
Katarina Srebotnik
Ai Sugiyama
3:6, 6:3, 6:2
2008 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
6:2, 6:2
2009 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Samantha Stosur
Rennae Stubbs
7:64, 6:4
2010 United States United States
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
Russia Russia
Russia Russia
Elena Vesnina
Vera Zvonareva
7:66, 6:2

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.