FANDOM


Main article: US Open.

ChampionsEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1889 United States United States
United States United States
Margarette Ballard
Bertha Townsend
United States United States
United States United States
Laura Knight
Marian Wright
6:0, 6:2
1890 United States United States
United States United States
Ellen Roosevelt
Grace Roosevelt
United States United States
United States United States
Margarette Ballard
Bertha Townsend
6:1, 6:2
1891 Ireland Ireland
United States United States
Mabel Cahill
Emma Leavitt Morgan
United States United States
United States United States
Ellen Roosevelt
Grace Roosevelt
2:6, 8:6, 6:4
1892 Ireland Ireland
United States United States
Mabel Cahill
Adeline McKinlay
United States United States
United States United States
A.H. Harris
Arny Williams
6:1, 6:3
1893 United States United States
United States United States
Harriet Butler
Aline Terry
United States United States
United States United States
Augusta Schultz
M. Stone
6:4, 6:3
1894 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Helen Hellwig
United States United States
United States United States
Arny Williams
Annabella Wistar
6:4, 8:6, 6:2
1895 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Helen Hellwig
United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Arny Williams
6:2, 6:2, 12:10
1896 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Elisabeth Moore
United States United States
United States United States
Arny Williams
Annabella Wistar
6:4, 7:5
1897 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Kathleen Atkinson
United States United States
United States United States
F. Edwards
Elizabeth Rastall
6:2, 6:1, 6:1
1898 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Kathleen Atkinson
United States United States
United States United States
Carrie Neely
Marie Wimer
6:1, 2:6, 4:6, 6:1
1899 United States United States
United States United States
Jane Craven
Myrtle McAteer
United States United States
United States United States
Maud Banks
Elizabeth Rastall
6:1, 6:1, 7:5
1900 United States United States
United States United States
Hallie Champlin
Edith Parker
United States United States
United States United States
Myrtle McAteer
Marie Wimer
9:7, 6:2, 6:2
1901 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Myrtle McAteer
United States United States
United States United States
Marion Jones
Elisabeth Moore
walkover
1902 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Marion Jones
United States United States
United States United States
Maud Banks
Winona Closterman
6:2, 7:5
1903 United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Carrie Neely
United States United States
United States United States
Miriam Hall
Marion Jones
8:4, 6:1, 6:1
1904 United States United States
United States United States
Miriam Hall
May Sutton
United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Carrie Neely
3:6, 6:3, 6:3
1905 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Homans
Carrie Neely
United States United States
United States United States
Virginia Maule
F. Obertauffer
6:0, 6:1
1906 United States United States
United States United States
Ethel Bliss Platt
Ann Burdette Coe
United States United States
United States United States
Clover Boldt
Helen Homans
6:4, 6:4
1907 United States United States
United States United States
Carrie Neely
Marie Wimer
United States United States
United States United States
Edna Wildey
Natalie Widley
6:1, 2:6, 6:4
1908 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret Curtis
Evelyn Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Carrie Neely
Miriam Steever
6:3, 5:7, 9:7
1909 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Edith Rotch
United States United States
Canada Canada
Dorothy Green
Louise Moyes
6:1, 6:1
1910 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Edith Rotch
United States United States
United States United States
Adelaide Browning
Edna Wildey
6:4, 6:4
1911 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Eleonora Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Green
Florence Sutton
6:4, 4:6, 6:2
1912 United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Green
Mary Kendall Browne
United States United States
United States United States
Maud Barger Wallach
Frederick Schmitz
6:2, 5:7, 6:0
1913 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Louise Riddell
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Green
Edna Wildey
12:10, 2:6, 6:3
1914 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Louise Riddell
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Raymond
Edna Wildey
10:8, 6:2
1915 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Eleonora Sears
United States United States
United States United States
G. L. Chapman
Helen McLean
10:8, 6:2
1916 Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Eleonora Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Raymond
Edna Wildey
4:6, 6:2, 10:8
1917 Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Eleonora Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Robert LeRoy
Phyllis Walsh
6:2, 6:4
1918 United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Marion Zinderstein
Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Johan Rogge
7:5, 8:6
1919 United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Marion Zinderstein
United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Eleonora Sears
10:8, 9:7
1920 United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Marion Zinderstein
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Baker
Eleanor Tennant
6:3, 6:1
1921 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Louise Riddell
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Gilleaudeau
L.G. Morris
6:3, 6:2
1922 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Wills
Marion Zinderstein
United States United States
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Edith Sigourney
6:4, 7:9, 6:3
1923 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phyllis Howkins
Kathleen McKane
United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Hazel Hotchkiss
2:6, 6:2, 6:1
1924 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Helen Wills
United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Marion Zinderstein
6:4, 6:3
1925 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Helen Wills
United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
May Sutton Bundy
6:4, 6:3
1926 United States United States
United States United States
Eleanor Goss
Elizabeth Ryan
United States United States
United States United States
Charlotte Chapin
Mary Kendall Browne
3:6, 6:4, 12:10
1927 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Ermyntrude Harvey
Kathleen McKane
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Joan Fry
Betty Nuthall
6:1, 4:6, 6:4
1928 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Helen Wills
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Edith Cross
Anna McCune
6:2, 6:2
1929 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phoebe Holcroft
Peggy Mitchell
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phyllis Covell
Dorothy Shepherd
2:6, 6:3, 6:4
1930 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Betty Nuthall
Sarah Palfrey
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Edith Cross
Anna McCune
3:6, 6:3, 7:5
1931 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Eileen Bennett
Betty Nuthall
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Helen Jacobs
Dorothy Round
6:2, 6:4
1932 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Edith Cross
Anna McCune
3:6, 6:3, 7:5
1933 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Freda James
Betty Nuthall
United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
Helen Wills
walkover
1934 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Hull Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Andrus
Carolin Babcock
4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1935 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Hull Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Andrus
Carolin Babcock
6:4, 6:2
1936 United States United States
United States United States
Carolin Babcock
Marjorie Gladman
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Hull Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey
9:7, 2:6, 6:4
1937 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Alice Marble
United States United States
United States United States
Carolin Babcock
Marjorie Gladman
7:5, 6:4
1938 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Alice Marble
France France
Poland Poland
Simone Mathieu
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
6:8, 6:4, 6:3
1939 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Alice Marble
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Kay Stammers
Freda James Hammersley
7:5, 8:6
1940 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Alice Marble
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
Marjorie Gladman
6:4, 6:3
1941 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
Pauline Betz
3:6, 6:1, 6:4
1942 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz
Doris Hart
2:6, 7:5, 6:0
1943 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Patricia Canning Todd
Mary Arnold Prentiss
6:1, 6:3
1944 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz
Doris Hart
4:6, 6:4, 6:3
1945 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz
Doris Hart
6:3, 6:3
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Patricia Canning Todd
Mary Arnold Prentiss
6:1, 6:3
1947 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Patricia Canning Todd
Doris Hart
5:7, 6:3, 7:5
194 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Patricia Canning Todd
Doris Hart
6:4, 8:10, 6:1
1949 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
6:4, 10:8
1950 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
6:2, 6:3
1951 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Nancy Chaffee
Patricia Canning Todd
6:4, 6:2
1952 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Louis Brough
Maureen Connolly
10:8, 6:4
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
6:2, 7:9, 7:9
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
6:4, 6:4
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Doris Hart
6:3, 1:6, 6:3
1956 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Betty Pratt
6:3, 6:0
1957 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne
United States United States
United States United States
Althea Gibson
Darlene Hard
6:2, 7:5
1958 United States United States
United States United States
Jeanne Arth
Darlene Hard
United States United States
Brazil Brazil
Althea Gibson
Maria Bueno
2:6, 6:3, 6:4
1959 United States United States
United States United States
Jeanne Arth
Darlene Hard
United States United States
United States United States
Althea Gibson
Sally Moore
6:2, 6:3
1960 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Ann Haydon Jones
Diedre Catt
6:1, 6:1
1961 United States United States
Australia Australia
Darlene Hard
Lesley Turner
East Germany East Germany
Mexico Mexico
Edda Buding
Yola Ramírez
6:4, 5:7, 6:0
1962 United States United States
Brazil Brazil
Darlene Hard
Maria Bueno
United States United States
United States United States
Karen Hantze
Billie Jean King
4:6, 6:3, 6:2
1963 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Court Smith
United States United States
Brazil Brazil
Darlene Hard
Maria Bueno
4:6, 10:8, 6:3
1964 United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Karen Hantze Susman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court Smith
Lesley Bowrey
3:6, 6:2, 6:4
1965 United States United States
United States United States
Carole Caldwel
Nancy Richey
United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Karen Hantze
6:4, 6:4
1966 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Nancy Richey
United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Rosie Casals
6:3, 6:4
1967 United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
United States United States
United States United States
Mary-Ann Eisel
Donna Floyd Fales
4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1968 Brazil Brazil
Australia Australia
Maria Bueno
Margaret Court Smith
United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Rosie Casals
4:6, 9:7, 8:6
1969 France France
United States United States
Françoise Durr
Darlene Hard
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Court Smith
Virginia Wade
0:6, 6:4, 6:4
1970 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Court Smith
Judy Tegart Dalton
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Rosie Casals
Virginia Wade
6:3, 6:4
1971 United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosie Casals
Judy Tegart Dalton
France France
France France
Gail Chanfreau
Françoise Durr
6:3, 6:3
1972 France France
Netherlands Netherlands
Françoise Durr
Betty Stöve
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Court Smith
Virginia Wade
6:3, 1:6, 6:3
1973 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Court Smith
Virginia Wade
United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
3:6, 6:3, 7:5
1974 United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
France France
Netherlands Netherlands
Françoise Durr
Betty Stöve
7:6, 6:7, 6:4
1975 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Court Smith
Virginia Wade
United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
7:5, 2:6, 7:6
1976 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Delina Boshoff
Ilana Kloss
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Great Britain Great Britain
Olga Morozova
Virginia Wade
6:1, 6:4
1977 United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Martina Navrátilová
Betty Stöve
United States United States
United States United States
Renee Richards
Betty-Ann Stuart
6:1, 7:6
1978 United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Martina Navrátilová
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kerry Reid
Wendy Turnbull
7:6, 6:4
1979 Netherlands Netherlands
Australia Australia
Betty Stöve
Wendy Turnbull
United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Martina Navrátilová
7:5, 6:3
1980 United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Martina Navrátilová
United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Pam Shriver
Betty Stöve
7:6, 7:5
1981 United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosie Casals
Wendy Turnbull
6:3, 6:3
1982 United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosie Casals
Wendy Turnbull
United States United States
United States United States
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
6:4, 6:4
1983 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
6:7, 6:1, 6:3
1984 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
Anne Hobbs
Wendy Turnbull
6:2, 6:4
1985 East Germany East Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde
Helena Suková
United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
6:7, 6:2, 6:3
1986 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Australia Australia
Hana Mandlíková
Wendy Turnbull
6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1987 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
Australia Australia
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
5:7, 6:4, 6:2
1988 United States United States
United States United States
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
United States United States
Canada Canada
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
6:4, 6:1
1989 Australia Australia
United States United States
Hana Mandlíková
Martina Navrátilová
United States United States
United States United States
Mary Joe Fernández
Pam Shriver
5:7, 6:4, 6:4
1990 United States United States
United States United States
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navrátilová
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6:2, 6:4
1991 United States United States
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Pam Shriver
Natasha Zvereva
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Larisa Neiland
Jana Novotná
6:4, 4:6, 7:6
1992 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Latvia Latvia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Larisa Neiland
Jana Novotná
7:6, 6:1
1993 Spain Spain
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
South Africa South Africa
Argentina Argentina
Amanda Coetzer
Inés Gorrochategui
6:4, 6:2
1994 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Bulgaria Bulgaria
United States United States
Katerina Maleeva
Robin White
6:3, 6:3
1995 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Netherlands Netherlands
Australia Australia
Brenda Schultz
Rennae Stubbs
7:5, 6:3
1996 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1:6, 6:1, 6:4
1997 United States United States
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lindsay Davenport
Jana Novotná
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6:3, 6:4
1998 Switzerland Switzerland
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martina Hingis
Jana Novotná
United States United States
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lindsay Davenport
Natasha Zvereva
6:3, 6:3
1999 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
United States United States
France France
Chanda Rubin
Sandrine Testud
4:6, 6:1, 6:4
2000 France France
Japan Japan
Julie Halard
Ai Sugiyama
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Russia Russia
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
6:0, 1:6, 6:1
2001 United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
United States United States
France France
Kimberly Po
Nathalie Tauziat
6:2, 5:7, 7:5
2002 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
Russia Russia
Slovakia Slovakia
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová
6:2, 6:1
2003 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
Russia Russia
United States United States
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Martina Navrátilová
6:2, 6:3
2004 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
Russia Russia
Russia Russia
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
6:4, 7:5
2005 United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
Russia Russia
Italy Italy
Elena Dementieva
Flavia Pennetta
6:2, 5:7, 6:3
2006 France France
Russia Russia
Nathalie Dechy
Vera Zvonareva
Russia Russia
Slovenia Slovenia
Dinara Safina
Katarina Srebotnik
7:6, 7:5
2007 France France
Russia Russia
Nathalie Dechy
Dinara Safina
China China
China China
Yung-Jan Chan
Chia-Jung Chuang
6:4, 6:2
2008 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
United States United States
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
6:3, 7:6
2009 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
United States United States
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
6:2, 6:2

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.