Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of US Open Mixed Doubles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: US Open.

ChampionsEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1887 United States United States
United States United States
L. Stokes
J.S. Clark
United States United States
United States United States
Laura Knight
E.D. Faries
7:5, 6:4
1888 United States United States
United States United States
Marian Wright
J.S. Clark
United States United States
United States United States
A. Robinson
P. Johnson
1:6, 6:5, 6:4, 6:3
1889 United States United States
United States United States
Grace Roosevelt
A. E. Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Bertha Townsend
C.T. Lee
6:1, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1890 Ireland Ireland
United States United States
Mabel Cahill
R. Beach
United States United States
United States United States
Bertha Townsend
C.T. Lee
6:2, 3:6, 6:2
1891 Ireland Ireland
United States United States
Mabel Cahill
M.R. Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Grace Roosevelt
C.T. Lee
6:4, 6:0, 7:5
1892 Ireland Ireland
United States United States
Mabel Cahill
Clarence Hobart
United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Rodmond Beach
6:1, 6:3
1893 United States United States
United States United States
Ellen Roosevelt
Clarence Hobart
United States United States
United States United States
Ethel Bankston
Robert Willson
6:4, 4:6, 10:6
1894 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Edwin Fisher
United States United States
United States United States
A. McFadden
Gustav Remark
6:3 6:2 6:1
1895 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Edwin Fisher
United States United States
United States United States
Amy Williams
Mantle Fieldings
4:6, 8:6, 6:2
1896 United States United States
United States United States
Juliette Atkinson
Edwin Fisher
United States United States
United States United States
Amy Williams
Mantle Fieldings
6:2, 6:3, 6:3
1897 United States United States
United States United States
Laura Henson
D.L. Magruder
United States United States
United States United States
Maud Banks
A. Griffin
6:4, 6:3, 7:5
1898 United States United States
United States United States
Carrie Neely
Edwin Fisher
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Chapman
J. Hill
6:2, 6:4, 8:6
1899 United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Rastall
Albert Hoskins
United States United States
United States United States
Jane Craven
James Gardner
6:4, 6:0 retired
1900 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret Hunnewell
Alfred Codman
United States United States
United States United States
T. Shaw
George Atkinson
11:9, 6:3, 6:1
1901 United States United States
United States United States
Marion Jones
Ray Little
United States United States
United States United States
Myrtle McAteer
Clyde Stevens
6:4, 6:4, 7:5
1902 United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Wylie Grant
United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Rastall
Albert Hoskins
6:2, 6:1
1903 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Chapman
Harry Allen
United States United States
United States United States
Carrie Neeley
W.H. Rowland
6:4, 7:5
1904 United States United States
United States United States
Elisabeth Moore
Wylie Grant
United States United States
United States United States
May Sutton
F.B. Dallas
6:2, 6:1
1905 United States United States
United States United States
Augusta Schultz Hobart
Clarence Hobart
United States United States
Australia Australia
Elisabet Moore
Edward Dewhurst
6:2, 6:4
1906 United States United States
Australia Australia
Sarah Coffin
Edward Dewhurst
United States United States
United States United States
Margaret Johnson
J.B. Johnson
6:3, 7:5
1907 United States United States
United States United States
May Sayers
Wallace Johnson
United States United States
United States United States
Natalie Widley
Morris Tilden
6:1, 7:5
1908 United States United States
United States United States
Edith Rotch
Nathaniel Niles
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Hammond
Ray Little
6:4, 4:6, 6:4
1909 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Wallace Johnson
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Hammond
Ray Little
6:2, 6:0
1910 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Joseph Carpenter
United States United States
United States United States
Edna Widley
Morris Tilden
6:2, 6:2
1911 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Wallace Johnson
United States United States
United States United States
Edna Widley
Morris Tilden
6:4, 6:4
1912 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Dick Williams
United States United States
United States United States
Eleanora Sears
William Clothier
6:4, 2:6, 11:9
1913 United States United States
United States United States
Mary K. Browne
Bill Tilden
United States United States
Great Britain British Isles
Dorothy Green
S. Rogers
7:5, 7:5
1914 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Bill Tilden]
United States United States
United States United States
Margaret Myers
J. Rowland
6:1, 6:4
1915 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Harry Johnson
United States United States
Norway Norway
Molla Bjurstedt
Irving Wright
6:0, 6:1
1916 United States United States
United States United States
Eleonora Sears
Willis Davis
United States United States
United States United States
Florence Balllin
Bill Tilden
6:4, 7:5
1917 Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Irving Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Florence Balllin
Bill Tilden
10:12, 6:1, 6:3
1918 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Irving Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Fred Alexander
6:2, 6:3
1919 United States United States
United States United States
Marion Zinderstein
Vincent Richards
United States United States
United States United States
Florence Balllin
Bill Tilden
2:6, 11:9, 6:2
1920 United States United States
United States United States
Hazel Hotchkiss
Wallace Johnson
Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Craig Biddle
6:4, 6:3
1921 United States United States
United States United States
Mary Kendall Browne
Bill Johnston
Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Bill Tilden
3:6, 6:4, 6:3
1922 Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Bill Tilden
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Wills Moody
Howard Kinsey
6:4, 6:3
1923 Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Bill Tilden
Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
Kathleen McKane
John Hawkes
6:3, 2:6, 10:8
1924 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Wills Moody
Vincent Richards
Norway Norway
United States United States
Molla Bjurstedt
Bill Tilden
6:8, 7:5, 6:0
1925 Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
Kathleen McKane
John Hawkes
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Ermintrude Harvey
Vincent Richards
6:2, 6:4
1926 United States United States
France France
Elizabeth Ryan
Jean Borotra
United States United States
France France
Hazel Hotchkiss
Rene LaCoste
6:4, 7:5
1927 United States United States
France France
Eileen Bennett
Henri Cochet
United States United States
France France
Hazel Hotchkiss
Rene Lacoste
6:2, 6:0, 6:3
1928 United States United States
Australia Australia
Helen Wills Moody
John Hawkes
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Edith Cross
Edgar Moon
6:1, 6:3
1929 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Betty Nuthall
George Lott
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Phyllis Covell
Bunny Austin
6:3, 6:3
1930 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Edith Cross
Wilmer Allison
United States United States
United States United States
Marjorie Morrill
Frank Shields
6:4, 6:4
1931 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Betty Nuthall
George Lott
United States United States
United States United States
Anna Harper
Wilmer Allison
6:3, 6:3
1932 United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Sarah Palfrey
Fred Perry
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Jacobs
Ellsworth Vines
6:3, 7:5
1933 United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
Ellsworth Vines
United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
George Lott
11:9, 6:1
1934 United States United States
United States United States
Helen Jacobs
George Lott
United States United States
United States United States
Elizabeth Ryan
Lester Stoefen
4:6, 13:11, 6:2
1935 United States United States
Spain Spain
Sarah Palfrey
Enrique Maier
Great Britain Great Britain
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Kay Stammers
Roderick Menzel
6:4, 4:6, 6:3
1936 United States United States
United States United States
Alice Marble
Gene Mako
United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Don Budge
6:3, 6:2
1937 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Don Budge
France France
France France
Sylvia Henrotin
Yvon Petra
6:2, 8:10, 6:0
1938 United States United States
United States United States
Alice Marble
Don Budge
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne
John Bromwich
6:1, 6:2
1939 United States United States
Australia Australia
Alice Marble
Harry Hopman
United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Elwood Cooke
9:7, 6:1
1940 United States United States
United States United States
Alice Marble
Bobby Riggs
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Bundy
Jack Kramer
9:7, 6:1
1941 United States United States
United States United States
Sarah Palfrey
Jack Kramer
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz
Bobby Riggs
4:6, 6:4, 6:4
1942 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Ted Schroeder
United States United States
Argentina Argentina
Patricia Todd
Alejo Russell
3:6, 6:1, 6:4
1943 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
United States United States
Colombia Colombia
Pauline Betz
Pancho Segura
10:6, 6:4
1944 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Bundy
Donald McNeill
6:2, 6:3
1945 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Bob Falkenberg
6:4, 6:4
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Robert Kimbrell
6:3, 6:4
1947 United States United States
Australia Australia
Louise Brough
John Bromwich
United States United States
Ecuador Ecuador
Gertrude Moran
Pancho Segura
6:3, 6:1
1948 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Tom Brown
United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
6:4, 6:4
1949 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Louise Brough
Eric Sturgess
United States United States
United States United States
Margaret duPont
Bill Talbert
4:6, 6:3, 7:5
1950 United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Ken McGregor
United States United States
Australia Australia
Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1951 United States United States
Australia Australia
Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
United States United States
Australia Australia
Shirley Fry
Mervyn Rose
6:3, 6:2
1952 United States United States
Australia Australia
Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Long
Lew Hoad
6:3, 7:5
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Vic Seixas
United States United States
Australia Australia
Julia Ann Sampson
Rex Hartwig
6:2, 4:6, 6:4
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Vic Seixas
United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Ken Rosewall
4:6, 6:1, 6:1
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Vic Seixas
United States United States
Australia Australia
Shirley Fry
Lew Hoad
9:7, 6:1
1956 United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Ken Rosewall
United States United States
Australia Australia
Darlene Hard
Lew Hoad
9:7, 6:1
1957 United States United States
Denmark Denmark
Althea Gibson
Kurt Nielsen
United States United States
Australia Australia
Darlene Hard
Lew Hoad
6:3, 9:7
1958 United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Neale Fraser
Brazil Brazil
Peru Peru
Maria Bueno
Alex Olmedo
6:3, 3:6, 9:7
1995 United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Neale Fraser
United States United States
Australia Australia
Janet Hopps
Bob Mark
7:5, 13:, 6:2
1960 United States United States
Australia Australia
Margaret duPont
Neale Fraser
Australia Australia
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Antonio Palafox
6:3, 6:2
1961 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Bob Mark
United States United States
United States United States
Darlene Hard
Dennis Ralston
walkover
1962 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
United States United States
Lesley Turner
Frank Froheling
7:5, 6:2
1963 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
Australia Australia
United States United States
Judy Tegart
Ed Rubinoff
3:6, 8:6, 6:2
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
John Newcombe
Australia Australia
United States United States
Judy Tegart
Ed Rubinoff
10:6, 4:6, 6:3
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
United States United States
Judy Tegart
Frank Froheling
6:2, 6:2
1966 United States United States
Australia Australia
Donna Floyd Fales
Owen Davidson
United States United States
United States United States
Carol Aucamp
Ed Rubinoff
6:1, 6:3
1967 United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Stan Smith
6:3, 6:2
1968 United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Mary Ann Eisel
Peter Curtis
United States United States
United States United States
Tory Ann Fretz
Gerry Perry
6:4, 7:5
1969 Australia Australia
United States United States
Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
France France
United States United States
Françoise Durr
Dennis Ralston
7:5, 6:3
1970 Australia Australia
United States United States
Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
South Africa South Africa
Australia Australia
Judy Tegart
Frew McMillan
6:4, 6:4
1971 United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
Netherlands Netherlands
France France
Betty Stove
Rob Maud
6:3, 7:5
1972 Australia Australia
United States United States
Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
United States United States
Romania Romania
Rosie Casals
Illie Nastase
6:3, 7:5
1973 United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Owen Davidson
Australia Australia
United States United States
Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
6:3, 3:6, 7:6
1974 United States United States
Australia Australia
Pam Teeguarden
Geoff Masters
United States United States
United States United States
Chris Evert
Jimmy Connors
6:1, 7:6
1975 United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Dick Stockton
United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Fred Stolle
6:3, 7:6
1976 United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Phil Dent
Netherlands Netherlands
South Africa South Africa
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
3:6, 6:2, 7:5
1977 Netherlands Netherlands
South Africa South Africa
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
United States United States
United States United States
Billie Jean King
Vitas Gerulaitis
6:2, 3:6, 6:3
1978 Netherlands Netherlands
South Africa South Africa
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
United States United States
Australia Australia
Billie Jean King
Ray Ruffels
6:3, 7:6
1979 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Greer Stevens
Bob Hewitt
Netherlands Netherlands
South Africa South Africa
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
6:3, 7:5
1980 Australia Australia
United States United States
Wendy Turnbull
Marty Riessen
Netherlands Netherlands
South Africa South Africa
Betty Stove
Frew McMillan
7:5, 6:2
1981 United States United States
South Africa South Africa
Anne Smith
Kevin Curren
United States United States
United States United States
Joanne Russell
Steve Denton
6:4, 7:6
1982 United States United States
South Africa South Africa
Anne Smith
Kevin Curren
United States United States
United States United States
Barbara Potter
Ferdi Taygan
6:7, 7:6, 7:6
1983 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald
United States United States
United States United States
Barbara Potter
Ferdi Taygan
3:6, 6:3, 6:4
1984 Bulgaria Bulgaria
United States United States
Manuela Maleeva
Tom Gullikson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitgerald
2:6, 7:5, 6:4
1985 United States United States
Switzerland Switzerland
Martina Navratilova
Heinz Gunthardt
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Elizabeth Smyle
John Fitgerald
6:3, 6:4
1986 Italy Italy
Spain Spain
Raffaella Reggi
Sergio Casal
United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navratilova
Peter Fleming
6:4, 6:4
1987 United States United States
Spain Spain
Martina Navratilova
Emilio Sánchez Vicario
United States United States
United States United States
Betsy Negelsen
Paul Annacone
6:4, 6:7, 7:6
1988 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
United States United States
Jana Novotna
Jim Pugh
Australia Australia
United States United States
Elizabeth Smyle
John McEnroe
7:5, 6:3
1989 United States United States
United States United States
Robin White
Shelby Cannon
United States United States
United States United States
Meredith McGrath
Rick Leach
3:6, 6:2, 7:5
1990 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Elizabeth Smylie
Todd Woodbridge
Soviet Union Soviet Union
United States United States
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh
6:4, 6:2
1991 Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Manon Bollegraf
Tom Nijssen
Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Emilio Sánchez Vicario
6:2, 7:6
1992 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nicole Bradtke
Mark Woodforde
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Netherlands Netherlands
Helena Sukova
Tom Nijssen
4:6, 6:3, 6:3
1993 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Australia Australia
Helena Sukova
Todd Woodbridge
United States United States
Australia Australia
Martina Navratilova
Mark Woodforde
6:3, 7:6
1994 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Elna Reinach
Patrick Galbraith
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Australia Australia
Jana Novotna
Todd Woodbridge
6:2, 6:4
1995 United States United States
United States United States
Meredith McGrath
Matt Lucena
United States United States
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Gigi Fernández
Cyril Suk
6:4, 6:4
1996 United States United States
United States United States
Lisa Raymond
Patrick Galbraith
Netherlands Netherlands
United States United States
Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
7:6, 7:6
1997 Netherlands Netherlands
United States United States
Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
Argentina Argentina
Argentina Argentina
Mercedes Paz
Pablo Albano
3:6, 7:5, 7:6
1998 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Serena Williams
Max Mirnyi
United States United States
United States United States
Lisa Raymond
Patrick Galbraith
6:2, 6:2
1999 United States United States
India India
Ai Sugiyama
Mahesh Bhupathi
United States United States
United States United States
Kimberly Po
Donald Johnson
6:4, 6:4
2000 Spain Spain
United States United States
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jared Palmer
Russia Russia
Belarus Belarus
Anna Kournikova
Max Mirnyi
6:4, 6:3
2001 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rennae Stubbs
Todd Woodbridge
United States United States
India India
Lisa Raymond
Leander Paes
6:4, 5:7, 7:6
2002 United States United States
United States United States
Lisa Raymond
Mike Bryan
Slovenia Slovenia
United States United States
Katarina Srebotnik
Bob Bryan
7:6, 7:6
2003 Slovenia Slovenia
United States United States
Katarina Srebotnik
Bob Bryan
Russia Russia
Canada Canada
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Daniel Nestor
5:7, 7:5, 7:6
2004 Russia Russia
United States United States
Vera Zvonareva
Bob Bryan
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Alicia Molik
Todd Woodbridge
6:3, 6:4
2005 Slovakia Slovakia
India India
Daniela Hantuchová
Mahesh Bhupathi
Slovenia Slovenia
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro
Katarina Srebotnik
Nenad Zimonjic
6:4, 6:2
2006 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navratilova
Bob Bryan
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Kveta Peschke
Martin Damm
6:2, 6:3
2007 Belarus Belarus
Belarus Belarus
Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
United States United States
India India
Meghann Shaughnessy
Leander Paes
6:4, 7:6
2008 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
India India
Cara Black
Leander Paes
United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Liezel Huber
Jamie Murray
7:6, 6:4
2009 United States United States
United States United States
Carly Gullickson
Travis Parrott
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
India India
Cara Black
Leander Paes
6:2, 6:4

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.