FANDOM


Main article: US Open.

ChampionsEdit

KeyEdit

Regular competition
USNLTA clubs members only event *
All Comers' winner, Challenge round winner ‡
Defending champion, Challenge round winner †
All Comers' winner, no Challenge round ◊

ChampionsEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1881 United States United States Richard Sears * United States United States William Glyn 6:0, 6:3, 6:2
1882 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States Clarence Clark 6:1, 6:4, 6:0
1883 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States James Dwight 6:2, 6:0, 9:7
1884 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States Howard Taylor 6:0, 1:6, 6:0, 6:2
1885 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States Godfrey Brinley 6:3, 4:6, 6:0, 6:3
1886 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States Robert Livingston Beeckman 4:6, 6:1, 6:3, 6:4
1887 United States United States Richard Sears United States United States Henry Slocum 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
1888 United States United States Henry Slocum United States United States Howard Taylor 6:4, 6:1, 6:0
1889 United States United States Henry Slocum United States United States Quincy Shaw 6:3, 6:1, 4:6, 6:2
1890 United States United States Oliver Campbell United States United States Henry Slocum 6:2, 4:6, 6:3, 6:1
1891 United States United States Oliver Campbell United States United States Clarence Hobart 2:6, 7:5, 7:9, 6:1, 6:2
1892 United States United States Oliver Campbell United States United States Frederick Hovey 7:5, 3:6, 6:3, 7:5
1893 United States United States Robert Wrenn United States United States Frederick Hovey 6:4, 3:6, 6:4, 6:4
1894 United States United States Robert Wrenn United States United States Manliff Goodbody 6:8, 6:1, 6:4, 6:4
185 United States United States Frederick Hovey United States United States Robert Wrenn 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1896 United States United States Robert Wrenn United States United States Frederick Hovey 7:5, 3:6, 6:0, 1:6, 6:1
1897 United States United States Robert Wrenn Great Britain British Isles Wilberforce Eaves 4:6, 8:6, 6:3, 2:6, 6:2
1898 United States United States Malcolm Whitman United States United States Dwight Davis 3:6, 6:2, 6:2, 6:1
1899 United States United States Malcolm Whitman United States United States Jahial Parmly Paret 6:1, 6:2, 3:6, 7:5
1900 United States United States Malcolm Whitman United States United States William Larned 6:4, 1:6, 6:2, 6:2
1901 United States United States William Larned United States United States Beals Wright 6:2, 6:8, 6:4, 6:4
1902 United States United States William Larned Great Britain British Isles Reginald Doherty 4:6, 6:2, 6:4, 8:6
1903 Great Britain British Isles Lawrence Doherty United States United States William Larned 6:0, 6:3, 10:8
1904 United States United States Holcombe Ward United States United States William Clothier 10:8, 6:4, 9:7
1905 United States United States Beals Wright United States United States Holcombe Ward 6:2, 6:1, 11:9
1906 United States United States William Clothier United States United States Beals Wright 6:3, 6:0, 6:4
1907 United States United States William Larned United States United States Robert LeRoy 6:2, 6:2, 6:4
1908 United States United States William Larned United States United States Beals Wright 6:1, 6:2, 8:6
1909 United States United States William Larned United States United States William Clothier 6:1, 6:2, 5:7, 1:6, 6:1
1910 United States United States William Larned United States United States Tom Bundy 6:1, 5:7, 6:0, 6:8, 6:1
1911 United States United States William Larned United States United States Maurice McLoughlin 6:4, 6:4, 6:2
1912 United States United States Maurice McLoughlin United States United States Wallace Johnson 3:6, 2:6, 6:2, 6:4, 6:2
1913 United States United States Maurice McLoughlin United States United States Richard Norris Williams 6:4, 5:7, 6:3, 6:1
1914 United States United States Richard Norris Williams United States United States Maurice McLoughlin 6:3, 8:6, 10:8
1915 United States United States Bill Johnston United States United States Maurice McLoughlin 1:6, 6:0, 7:5, 10:8
1916 United States United States Richard Norris Williams United States United States Bill Johnston 4:6, 6:4, 0:6, 6:2, 6:4
1917 United States United States Lindley Murray United States United States Nathaniel Niles 5:7, 8:6, 6:3, 6:3
1918 United States United States Lindley Murray United States United States Bill Tilden 6:3, 6:1, 7:5
1919 United States United States Bill Johnston United States United States Bill Tilden 6:4, 6:4, 6:3
1920 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Bill Johnston 6:1, 1:6, 7:5, 5:7, 6:3
1921 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Wallace Johnson 6:1, 6:3, 6:1
1922 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Bill Johnston 4:6, 3:6, 6:2, 6:3, 6:4
1923 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Bill Johnston 6:4, 6:1, 6:4
1924 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Bill Johnston 6:1, 9:7, 6:2
1925 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Bill Johnston 4:6, 11:9, 6:3, 4:6, 6:3
1926 France France René Lacoste France France Jean Borotra 6:4, 6:0, 6:4
1927 France France René Lacoste United States United States Bill Tilden 11:9, 6:3, 11:9
1928 France France Henri Cochet United States United States Francis Hunter 4:6, 6:4, 3:6, 7:5, 6:3
1929 United States United States Bill Tilden United States United States Francis Hunter 3:6, 6:3, 4:6, 6:2, 6:4
1930 United States United States John Doeg United States United States Francis Shields 10:8, 1:6, 6:4, 16:14
1931 United States United States Ellsworth Vines United States United States George Lott 7:9, 6:3, 9:7, 7:5
1932 United States United States Ellsworth Vines France France Henri Cochet 6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1933 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:3, 11:13, 4:6, 6:0, 6:1
1934 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry United States United States Wilmer Allison 6:4, 6:3, 1:6, 8:6
1935 United States United States Wilmer Allison United States United States Sidney Wood 6:2, 6:2, 6:3
1936 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry United States United States Don Budge 2:6, 6:2, 8:6, 1:6, 10:8
1937 United States United States Don Budge Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:1, 7:9, 6:1, 3:6, 6:1
1938 United States United States Don Budge United States United States Gene Mako 6:3, 6:8, 6:2, 6:1
1939 United States United States Bobby Riggs United States United States Welby Van Horn 6:4, 6:2, 6:4
1940 United States United States Don McNeill United States United States Bobby Riggs 4:6, 6:8, 6:3, 6:3, 7:5
1941 United States United States Bobby Riggs United States United States Frank Kovacs 5:7, 6:1, 6:3, 6:3
1942 United States United States Ted Schroeder United States United States Frank Parker 8:6, 7:5, 3:6, 4:6, 6:2
1943 United States United States Joseph Hunt United States United States Jack Kramer 6:3, 6:8, 10:8, 6:0
1944 United States United States Frank Parker United States United States Bill Talbert 6:4, 3:6, 6:3, 6:3
1945 United States United States Frank Parker United States United States Bill Talbert 14:12, 6:1, 6:2
1946 United States United States Jack Kramer United States United States Tom Brown 9:7, 6:3, 6:0
1947 United States United States Jack Kramer United States United States Frank Parker 4:6, 2:6, 6:1, 6:0, 6:3
1948 United States United States Pancho Gonzales South Africa South Africa Eric Sturgess 6:2, 6:3, 14:12
1949 United States United States Pancho Gonzales United States United States Ted Schroeder 16:18, 2:6, 6:1, 6:2, 6:4
1950 United States United States Arthur Larsen United States United States Herbert Flam 6:3, 4:6, 5:7, 6:4, 6:3
1951 Australia Australia Frank Sedgman United States United States Vic Seixas 6:4, 6:1, 6:1
1952 Australia Australia Frank Sedgman United States United States Gardnar Mulloy 6:1, 6:2, 6:3
1953 United States United States Tony Trabert United States United States Vic Seixas 6:3, 6:2, 6:3
1954 United States United States Vic Seixas Australia Australia Rex Hartwig 3:6, 6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1955 United States United States Tony Trabert Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 9:7, 6:3, 6:3
1956 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Lew Hoad 4:6, 6:2, 6:3, 6:3
1957 Australia Australia Malcolm Anderson Australia Australia Ashley Cooper 10–8, 7–5, 6:4
1958 Australia Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Australia Malcolm Anderson 6:2, 3:6, 4:6, 10:8, 8:6
1959 Australia Australia Neale Fraser United States United States Alex Olmedo 6:3, 5:7, 6:2, 6:4
1960 Australia Australia Neale Fraser Australia Australia Rod Laver 6:4, 6:4, 9:7
1961 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Rod Laver 7:5, 6:3, 6:2
1962 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Roy Emerson 6:2, 6:4, 5:7, 6:4
1963 Mexico Mexico Rafael Osuna United States United States Frank Froehling 7:5, 6:4, 6:2
1964 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Fred Stolle 6:4, 6:2, 6:4
1965 Spain Spain Manuel Santana South Africa South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6:2, 7:9, 7:5, 6:1
1966 Australia Australia Fred Stolle Australia Australia John Newcombe 4:6, 12:10, 6:3, 6:4
1967 Australia Australia John Newcombe United States United States Clark Graebner 6:4, 6:4, 8:6
1968 United States United States Arthur Ashe Netherlands Netherlands Tom Okker 14:12, 5:7, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1969 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Tony Roche 7:9, 6:1, 6:2, 6:2
1970 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Tony Roche 2:6, 6:4, 7:62, 6:3
1971 United States United States Stan Smith Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 3:6, 6:3, 6:2, 7:63
1972 Romania Romania Ilie Năstase United States United States Arthur Ashe 3:6, 6:3, 6:71, 6:4, 6:3
1973 Australia Australia John Newcombe Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6:4, 1:6, 4:6, 6:2, 6:2
1974 United States United States Jimmy Connors Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 6:1, 6:0, 6:1
1975 Spain Spain Manuel Orantes United States United States Jimmy Connors 6:4, 6:3, 6:3
1976 United States United States Jimmy Connors Sweden Sweden Björn Borg 6:4, 3:6, 7:69, 6:4
1977 Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States United States Jimmy Connors 2:6, 6:3, 7:64, 6:0
1978 United States United States Jimmy Connors Sweden Sweden Björn Borg 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
1979 United States United States John McEnroe United States United States Vitas Gerulaitis 7:5, 6:3, 6:3
1980 United States United States John McEnroe Sweden Sweden Björn Borg 7:64, 6:1, 6:75, 5:7, 6:4
1981 United States United States John McEnroe Sweden Sweden Björn Borg 4:6, 6:2, 6:4, 6:3
1982 United States United States Jimmy Connors Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:3, 6:2, 4:6, 6:4
1983 United States United States Jimmy Connors Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:3, 6:72, 7:5, 6:0
1984 United States United States John McEnroe Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:3, 6:4, 6:1
1985 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States United States John McEnroe 7:61, 6:3, 6:4
1986 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6:4, 6:2, 6:0
1987 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander 6:77, 6:0, 7:64, 6:4
1988 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:4, 4:6, 6:3, 5:7, 6:4
1989 Germany West Germany Boris Becker Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 7:62, 1:6, 6:3, 7:64
1990 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Andre Agassi 6:4, 6:3, 6:2
1991 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg United States United States Jim Courier 6:2, 6:4, 6:0
1992 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg United States United States Pete Sampras 3:6, 6:4, 7:65, 6:2
1993 United States United States Pete Sampras France France Cédric Pioline 6:4, 6:4, 6:3
1994 United States United States Andre Agassi Germany Germany Michael Stich 6:1, 7:65, 7:5
1995 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Andre Agassi 6:4, 6:3, 4:6, 7:5
1996 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Michael Chang 6:1, 6:4, 7:63
1997 Australia Australia Patrick Rafter Great Britain Great Britain Greg Rusedski 6:3, 6:2, 4:6, 7:5
1998 Australia Australia Patrick Rafter Australia Australia Mark Philippoussis 6:3, 3:6, 6:2, 6:0
1999 United States United States Andre Agassi United States United States Todd Martin 6:4, 6:75, 6:72, 6:3, 6:2
2000 Russia Russia Marat Safin United States United States Pete Sampras 6:4, 6:3, 6:3
2001 Australia Australia Lleyton Hewitt United States United States Pete Sampras 7:64, 6:1, 6:1
2002 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Andre Agassi 6:3, 6:4, 5:7, 6:4
2003 United States United States Andy Roddick Spain Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6:3, 7:62, 6:3
2004 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Australia Australia Lleyton Hewitt 6:0, 7:63, 6:0
2005 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer United States United States Andre Agassi 6:3, 2:6, 7–61, 6:1
2006 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer United States United States Andy Roddick 6:2, 4:6, 7:5, 6:1
2007 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Serbia Serbia Novak Djokovic 7:64, 7:62, 6:4
2008 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray 6:2, 7:5, 6:2
2009 Argentina Argentina Juan Martin del Potro Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 3:6, 7:65, 4:6, 7:64, 6:2

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.