Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of US Open Men's Doubles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: US Open.

ChampionsEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1881 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Clark
Frederick Winslow Taylor
United States United States
United States United States
Alexander van Rensselaer
Arthur Newbold
6:5, 6:4, 6:5
1882 United States United States
United States United States
James Dwight
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Crawford Nightingale
G. M. Smith
6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1883 United States United States
United States United States
James Dwight
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Alexander van Rensselaer
Arthur Newbold
6:0, 6:2, 6:2
1884 United States United States
United States United States
James Dwight
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Alexander van Renssalaer
Arthur Newbold
6:4, 6:1, 8:10, 6:4
1885 United States United States
United States United States
Joseph Clark
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Percy Knapp
Henry Slocum
6:3, 6:0, 6:2
1886 United States United States
United States United States
James Dwight
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Godfrey Binley
Howard Taylor
7:5, 5:7, 7:5, 6:4
1887 United States United States
United States United States
James Dwight
Richard Sears
United States United States
United States United States
Henry Slocum
Howard Taylor
6:4, 3:6, 2:6, 6:3, 6:3
1888 United States United States
United States United States
Oliver Campbell
Valentine Hall
United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Hobart
E.P. Macmullen
6:4, 6:2, 6:2
1889 United States United States
United States United States
Henry Slocum
Howard Taylor
United States United States
United States United States
Oliver Campbell
Valentine Hall
6:1, 6:3, 6:2
1890 United States United States
United States United States
Valentine Hall
Clarence Hobart
United States United States
United States United States
Charles Carver
John Ryerson
6:3, 4:6, 6:2, 2:6, 6:3
1891 United States United States
United States United States
Oliver Campbell
Bob Huntington
United States United States
United States United States
Valentine Hall
Clarence Hobart
6:3, 6:4, 8:6
1892 United States United States
United States United States
Oliver Campbell
Bob Huntington
United States United States
United States United States
Valentine Hall
Edward Hall
6:4, 6:2, 4:6, 6:3
1893 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Hobart
Fred Hovey
United States United States
United States United States
Oliver Campbell
Bob Huntington
6:3, 6:4, 4:6, 6:2
1894 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Hobart
Fred Hovey
United States United States
United States United States
Carr Neel
Sam Neel
6:3, 8:6, 6:1
1895 United States United States
United States United States
Malcolm Chace
Robert Wrenn
United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Hobart
Fred Hovey
7:5, 6:1, 8:6
1896 United States United States
United States United States
Carr Neel
Sam Neel
United States United States
United States United States
Malcolm Chace
Robert Wrenn
6:3, 1:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:1
1897 United States United States
United States United States
George Sheldon
Leo Ware
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Harold Mahoney
Harold Nisbet
11;13, 6;2, 9:7, 1:6, 6:1
1898 United States United States
United States United States
George Sheldon
Leo Ware
United States United States
United States United States
Dwight Davis
Holcombe Ward
1:6, 7:5, 6:4, 4:6, 7:5
1899 United States United States
United States United States
Dwight Davis
Holcombe Ward
United States United States
United States United States
George Sheldon
Leo Ware
6:4, 6:4, 6:3
1900 United States United States
United States United States
Dwight Davis
Holcombe Ward
United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Raymond Little
6:4, 9:7, 12:10
1901 United States United States
United States United States
Dwight Davis
Holcombe Ward
United States United States
United States United States
Leo Ware
Beals Wright
6:3, 9:7, 6:1
1902 United States United States
United States United States
Laurie Doherty
Reggie Doherty
United States United States
United States United States
Dwight Davis
Holcombe Ward
11:9, 12:10, 6:4
1903 United States United States
United States United States
Laurie Doherty
Reggie Doherty
United States United States
United States United States
Kreigh Collins
Harry Wainder
7:5, 6:3, 6:3
1904 United States United States
United States United States
Holcombe Ward
Beals Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Kreigh Collins
Raymond Little
1:6, 6:2, 3:6, 6:4, 6:1
1905 United States United States
United States United States
Holcombe Ward
Beals Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
6:4, 6:4, 6:1
1906 United States United States
United States United States
Holcombe Ward
Beals Wright
United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:3
1907 United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
United States United States
United States United States
Nat Thornton
B. Grant
6:2, 6:1, 6:1
1908 United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
United States United States
United States United States
Raymond Little
Beals Wright
6:1, 7:5, 6:2
1909 United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
United States United States
United States United States
George Janes
Maurice McLoughlin
6:4, 6:4, 6:0
1910 United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
United States United States
United States United States
Tom Bundy
Trowridge Hendrick
6:1, 8:6, 6:3
1911 United States United States
United States United States
Raymond Little
Gustav Touchard
United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Hackett
7:5, 13:15, 6:2, 6:4
1912 United States United States
United States United States
Tom Bundy
Maurice McLoughlin
United States United States
United States United States
Raymond Little
Gustav Touchard
3:6, 6:2, 6:1, 7:5
1913 United States United States
United States United States
Tom Bundy
Maurice McLoughlin
United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Griffin
John Strachan
6:4, 7:5, 6:1
1914 United States United States
United States United States
Tom Bundy
Maurice McLoughlin
United States United States
United States United States
George Church
Dean Mathey
6:4, 6:2, 6:4
1915 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Griffin
Bill Johnston
United States United States
United States United States
Tom Bundy
Maurice McLoughlin
2:6, 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1916 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Griffin
Bill Johnston
United States United States
United States United States
Ward Dawson
Maurice McLoughlin
6:4, 6:3, 5:7, 6:3
1917 United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Harold Throckmorton
United States United States
United States United States
Harry Johnson
Irving Wright
11:9, 6:4, 6:4
1918 United States United States
United States United States
Vincent Richards
Bill Tilden
United States United States
United States United States
Fred Alexander
Beals Wright
6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 2:6, 6:2
1919 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Norman Brookes
Gerald Patterson
United States United States
United States United States
Vincent Richards
Bill Tilden
8:6, 6:3, 4:6, 4:6, 6:2
1920 United States United States
United States United States
Clarence Griffin
Bill Johnston
United States United States
United States United States
Willis Davis
Roland Roberts
6:2, 6:2, 6:3
1921 United States United States
United States United States
Vincent Richards
Bill Tilden
United States United States
United States United States
Richard Norris Williams
Watson Washburn
13:11, 12:10, 6:1
1922 United States United States
United States United States
Vincent Richards
Bill Tilden
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara
Gerald Patterson
4:6, 6:1, 6:3, 6:4
1923 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Brian Norton
Bill Tilden
United States United States
United States United States
Richard Norris Williams
Watson Washburn
3:6, 6:2, 6:3, 5:7, 6:2
1924 United States United States
United States United States
Howard Kinsey
Robert Kinsey
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara
Gerald Patterson
7:5, 5:7, 7:9, 6:3, 6:4
1925 United States United States
United States United States
Richard Norris Williams
Vincent Richards
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
6:2, 8:10, 6:4, 11:9
1926 United States United States
United States United States
Richard Norris Williams
Vincent Richards
United States United States
United States United States
Alfred Chapin
Bill Tilden
6:4, 6:8, 11:9, 6:3
1927 United States United States
United States United States
Frank Hunter
Bill Tilden
United States United States
United States United States
Bill Johnston
Richard Norris Williams
10:8, 6:3, 6:3
1928 United States United States
United States United States
John Hennessey
George Lott
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
6:2, 6:1, 6:2
1929 United States United States
United States United States
Johnny Doeg
George Lott
United States United States
United States United States
Berkeley Bell
Lewis White
10:8, 1:6, 1:4, 6:1
1930 United States United States
United States United States
Johnny Doeg
George Lott
United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
8:6, 6:3, 3:6, 13:15, 6:4
1931 United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
United States United States
United States United States
Berkeley Bell
Gregory Mangin
6:4, 6:3, 6:2
1932 United States United States
United States United States
Keith Gledhill
Ellsworth Vines
United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6:4, 6:3, 6:2
1933 United States United States
United States United States
George Lott
Lester Stoefen
United States United States
United States United States
Francis Shields
Frank Parker
11:13, 9:7, 9:7, 6:3
1934 United States United States
United States United States
George Lott
Lester Stoefen
United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6:4, 9:7, 3:6, 6:4
1935 United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Gene Mako
6:2, 6:3, 2:6, 3:6, 6:1
1936 United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Gene Mako
United States United States
United States United States
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6:4, 6:2, 6:4
1937 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Gene Mako
6:4, 7:5, 6:4
1938 United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Gene Mako
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
6:3, 6:2, 6:1
1939 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Crawford
Harry Hopman
8:6, 6:1, 6:4
1940 United States United States
United States United States
Jack Kramer
Ted Schroeder
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Henry Prussoff
6:4, 8:6, 9:7
1941 United States United States
United States United States
Jack Kramer
Ted Schroeder
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Wayne Sabin
9:7, 6:4, 6:2
1942 United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Ted Schroeder
Sidney Wood
9:7, 7:5, 6:1
1943 United States United States
United States United States
Jack Kramer
Frank Parker
United States United States
United States United States
David Freeman
Bill Talbert
6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1944 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Falkenburg
Don McNeill
Ecuador Ecuador
United States United States
Francisco Segura
Bill Talbert
7:5, 6:4, 3:6, 6:1
1945 United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Falkenburg
Jack Tuero
12:10, 8:10, 12:10, 6:2
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Frank Guernsey
Don McNeill
3:6, 6:4, 2:6, 6:3, 20:18
1947 United States United States
United States United States
Jack Kramer
Ted Schroeder
United States United States
Australia Australia
Bill Sidwell
Bill Talbert
6:4, 7:5, 6:3
1948 United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
United States United States
United States United States
Frank Parker
Ted Schroeder
1:6, 9:7, 6:3, 3:6, 9:7
1949 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Bill Sidwell
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Frank Sedgman
George Worthington
6:4, 6:0, 6:1
1950 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Frank Sedgman
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
7:5, 8:6, 3:6, 6:1
1951 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
10:8, 6:4, 4:6, 7:5
1952 Australia Australia
United States United States
Mervyn Rose
Vic Seixas
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
3:6, 10:8, 10:8, 6:8, 8:6
1953 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rex Hartwig
Mervyn Rose
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Bill Talbert
6:4, 4:6, 6:2, 6:4
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
3:6, 6:4, 8:6, 6:3
1955 Japan Japan
Japan Japan
Kosei Kamo
Atsushi Miyagi
United States United States
United States United States
Gerald Moss
Bill Quillan
6:3, 6:3, 3:6, 1:6, 6:4
1956 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
United States United States
United States United States
Hamilton Richardson
Vic Seixas
6:2, 6:2, 3:6, 6:4
1957 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Budge Patty
4:6, 6:3, 9:7, 6:3
1958 Peru Peru
United States United States
Alex Olmedo
Hamilton Richardson
United States United States
United States United States
Sam Giammalva
Barry McKay
3:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1959 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Peru Peru
United States United States
Alex Olmedo
Earl Buchholz
3:6, 6:3, 5:7, 6:4, 7:5
1960 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Bob Mark
9:7, 6:2, 6:4
1961 United States United States
United States United States
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston
Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Rafael Osuna
Antonio Palafox
6:3, 6:4, 2:6, 13:11
1962 Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Rafael Osuna
Antonio Palafox
United States United States
United States United States
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston
6:4, 10:12, 1:6, 9:7, 6:3
1963 United States United States
United States United States
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston
Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Rafael Osuna
Antonio Palafox
9:7, 4:6, 5:7, 6:3, 11:9
1964 United States United States
United States United States
Chuck McKinley
Dennis Ralston
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Mike Sangster
Graham Stilwell
6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
United States United States
United States United States
Frank Froehling
Charles Pasarell
6:4, 10:12, 7:5, 7:3
1966 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
United States United States
United States United States
Clark Graebner
Dennis Ralston
6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1967 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
William Bowrey
Owen Davidson
6:8, 9:7, 6:3, 6:3
1968 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Arthur Ashe
Andrés Gimeno
11:9, 6:1, 7:5
1969 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Fred Stolle
United States United States
United States United States
Charles Pasarell
Dennis Ralston
2:6, 7:5, 13:11, 6:3
1970 France France
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Pierre Barthes
Nikola Pilić
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
6:3, 7:6, 4:6, 7:6
1971 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
John Newcombe
Roger Taylor
United States United States
United States United States
Stan Smith
Erik van Dillen
6:7, 6:3, 7:6, 4:6, 7:6
1972 South Africa South Africa
Great Britain Great Britain
Cliff Drysdale
Roger Taylor
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe
6:4, 7:6, 6:3
1973 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Ken Rosewall
7:5, 2:6, 7:5, 7:5
1974 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Chile Chile
Chile Chile
Patricio Cornejo
Jaime Fillol
6:3, 6:3
1975 United States United States
Romania Romania
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
Netherlands Netherlands
United States United States
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
6:4, 7:6
1976 Netherlands Netherlands
United States United States
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Paul Kronk
Cliff Latcher
6:4, 6:0
1977 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
United States United States
Mexico Mexico
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
6:4, 6:0
1978 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
United States United States
United States United States
Marty Riessen
Sherwood Stewart
1:6, 7:5, 6:3
1979 United States United States
United States United States
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
6:2, 6:4
1980 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
United States United States
United States United States
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
7:6, 3:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:3
1981 United States United States
United States United States
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Switzerland Switzerland
Australia Australia
Heinz Günthardt
Peter McNamara
retired
1982 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
United States United States
United States United States
Victor Amaya
Hank Pfister
6:2, 6:7, 5:7, 6:2, 6:4
1983 United States United States
United States United States
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
United States United States
United States United States
Fritz Buehning
Van Winitsky
6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1984 Australia Australia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
7:6, 6:3, 6:3
1985 United States United States
United States United States
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
France France
France France
Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah
6:7, 7:6, 7:6, 6:0
1986 Ecuador Ecuador
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Andrés Gómez
Slobodan Živojinović
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
4:6, 6:3, 6:3, 4:6, 6:3
1987 Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
United States United States
United States United States
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
7:6, 6:2, 4:6, 5:7, 7:6
1988 Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez Vicario
United States United States
United States United States
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
retired
1989 United States United States
Australia Australia
John McEnroe
Mark Woodforde
United States United States
United States United States
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
6:4, 4:6, 6:3, 6:3
1990 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
United States United States
United States United States
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
6:2, 7:6, 6:2
1991 Australia Australia
Sweden Sweden
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
United States United States
United States United States
Scott Davis
David Pate
6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:3
1992 United States United States
United States United States
Jim Grabb
Richey Reneberg
United States United States
United States United States
Kelly Jones
Rick Leach
3:6, 7:6, 6:3, 6:3
1993 United States United States
United States United States
Ken Flach
Rick Leach
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martin Damm
Karel Nováček
6:7, 6:4, 6:2
1994 Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
6:3, 8:6
1995 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
United States United States
Australia Australia
Alex O'Brien
Sandon Stolle
6:3, 6:3
1996 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
4:6, 7:6, 7:6
1997 Russia Russia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Jonas Björkman
Nicklas Kulti
7:6, 6:3
1998 Australia Australia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Sandon Stolle
Cyril Suk
Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
4:6, 7:6, 6:2
1999 Canada Canada
United States United States
Sebastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
India India
India India
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
7:6, 6:4
2000 Australia Australia
Belarus Belarus
Lleyton Hewitt
Max Mirnyi
South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
6:4, 5:7, 7:6
2001 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
United States United States
United States United States
Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
7:6, 6:2, 6:3
2002 India India
Belarus Belarus
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jiří Novák
Radek Štěpánek
6:3, 3:6, 6:4
2003 Sweden Sweden
Australia Australia
Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
5:7, 6:0, 7:5
2004 Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
India India
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Leander Paes
David Rikl
6:3, 6:3
2005 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Sweden Sweden
Belarus Belarus
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
6:1, 6:4
2006 Czech Republic Czech Republic
India India
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
Sweden Sweden
Belarus Belarus
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
6:7, 6:4, 6:3
2007 Sweden Sweden
Austria Austria
Simon Aspelin
Julian Knowle
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lukáš Dlouhý
Pavel Vízner
7:5, 6:4
2008 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Czech Republic Czech Republic
India India
Lukas Dlouhy
Leander Paes
7:6, 7:6
2009 Czech Republic Czech Republic
India India
Lukas Dlouhy
Leander Paes
India India
Bahamas Bahamas
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mark Knowles
3:6, 6:3, 6:2

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.