FANDOM


Main article: International German Open.

ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-up Score in the final
2010 Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev Austria Jurgen Melzer 6:3, 7:5
2009 Russia Nikolay Davydenko France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6:4, 6:2
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 7:5, 63:7, 6:3
2007 Switzerland Roger Federer Spain Rafael Nadal 2:6, 6:2, 6:0
2006 Spain Tommy Robredo Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 6:1, 6:3, 6:3
2005 Switzerland Roger Federer France Richard Gasquet 6:3, 7&:5, 7:64
2004 Switzerland Roger Federer Argentina Guillermo Coria 4:6, 6:4, 6:2, 6:3
2003 Argentina Guillermo Coria Argentina Agustín Calleri 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
2002 Switzerland Roger Federer Russia Marat Safin 6:1, 6:3, 6:4
2001 Spain Albert Portas Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 4:6, 6:2, 0:6, 7:6, 7:5
2000 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Russia Marat Safin 6:4, 5:7, 6:4, 5:7, 7:6
1999 Chile Marcelo Ríos Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6:7, 7:5, 5:7, 7:6, 6:2
1998 Spain Albert Costa Spain Àlex Corretja 6:2, 6:0, 1:0 retired
1997 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Spain Félix Mantilla 6:0, 6:4, 6:2
1996 Spain Roberto Carretero Spain Àlex Corretja 2:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1995 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Croatia Goran Ivanišević 6:3, 6:2, 6:1
1994 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6:4, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1993 Germany Michael Stich Russia Andrei Chesnokov 6:3, 6:7, 7:6, 6:4
1992 Sweden Stefan Edberg Germany Michael Stich 5:7, 6:4, 6:1
1991 Czech Republic Karel Nováček Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6:3, 6:3, 5:7, 0:6, 6:1
1990 Spain Juan Aguilera Germany Boris Becker 6:1, 6:0, 7:6
1989 Czech Republic Ivan Lendl Austria Horst Skoff 6:4, 6:1, 6:3
1988 Sweden Kent Carlsson France Henri Leconte 6:2, 6:1, 6:4
1987 Czech Republic Ivan Lendl Czech Republic Miloslav Mečíř 6:1, 6:3, 6:3
1986 France Henri Leconte Czech Republic Miloslav Mečíř 6:2, 5:7, 6:4, 6:2
1985 Czech Republic Miloslav Mečíř Sweden Henrik Sundström 6:4, 6:1, 6:4
1984 Spain Juan Aguilera Sweden Henrik Sundström 6:4, 2:6, 2:6, 6:4, 6:4
1983 France Yannick Noah Spain José Higueras 3:6, 7:5, 6:2, 6:0
1982 Spain José Higueras Australia Peter McNamara 4:6, 6:7, 7:6, 6:3, 7:6
1981 Australia Peter McNamara United States Jimmy Connors 7:6, 6:1, 4:6, 6:4
1980 United States Harold Solomon Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6:7, 6:2, 6:4, 2:6, 6:3
1979 Spain José Higueras United States Harold Solomon 3:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:1
1978 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Poland Wojtek Fibak 6:2, 6:4, 6:2
1977 Italy Paolo Bertolucci Spain Manuel Orantes 6:3, 4:6, 6:2, 6:3
1976 United States Eddie Dibbs Spain Manuel Orantes 6:4, 4:6, 6:1, 2:6, 6:1
1975 Spain Manuel Orantes Czech Republic Jan Kodeš 3:6, 6:2, 6:2, 4:6, 6:1
1974 United States Eddie Dibbs Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz 6:2, 6:2, 6:3
1973 United States Eddie Dibbs Germany Karl Meiler 6:1, 3:6, 7:6, 6:3
1972 Spain Manuel Orantes Italy Adriano Panatta 6:3, 9:8, 6:0
1971 Spain Andrés Gimeno Hungary Peter Szoke 6:3, 6:2, 6:2
1970 Netherlands Tom Okker Romania Ilie Năstase 4:6, 6:3, 6:3, 6:4
1969 Australia Tony Roche Netherlands Tom Okker 6:1, 5:7, 7:5, 8:6
1968 Australia John Newcombe South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1967 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 6:3, 6:3, 6:1
1966 Australia Fred Stolle Hungary István Gulyás 2:6, 7:5, 6:1, 6:2
1965 South Africa Cliff Drysdale Yugoslavia Boro Jovanović 6:2, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1964 Germany Wilhelm Bungert Germany Christian Kuhnke 0:6, 6:4, 7:5, 6:2
1963 Australia Martin Mulligan South Africa Bob Hewitt 6:0, 0:6, 8:6, 6:2
1962 Australia Rod Laver Spain Manuel Santana 8:6, 7:5, 6:4
1961 Australia Rod Laver Chile Luis Ayala 6:2, 6:8, 5:7, 6:1, 6:2
1960 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Sweden Jan-Erik Lundquist 6:3, 2:6, 6:4, 6:2
1959 United States William Knight South Africa Ian Vermaak 4:6, 6:4, 4:6, 6:3, 8:6
1958 Sweden Sven Davidson Belgium Jacques Brichant 5:7, 6:4, 0:6, 9:7, 6:3
1957 Australia Mervyn Rose France Pierre Darmon 6:3, 6:0, 6:1
1956 Australia Lew Hoad Italy Orlando Sirola 6:2, 5:7, 6:4, 8:6
1955 United States Arthur Larsen Poland Władysław Skonecki 3:6, 6:3, 7:5, 6:8, 6:3
1954 United States Budge Patty Sweden Sven Davidson 6:1, 6:1, 7:5
1953 United States Budge Patty Italy Fausto Gardini 6:3, 6:2, 6:3
1952 South Africa Eric Sturgess Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6:3, 6:2, 6:3
1951 Sweden Lennart Bergelin Sweden Sven Davidson 4:6, 6:3, 4:6, 6:4, 7:5
1950 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1949 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Germany Ernst Buchholz 7:5, 6:1, 6:0
1948 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Germany Helmut Gulcz 6:4, 6:1, 4:6, 6:3
1940–47 None
1939 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel Czech Republic Roderich Menzel 4:6, 6:4, 6:0, 6:1
1938 Hungary Otto Szigeti France Bernard Destremau 8:6, 6:8, 6:3, 6:3
1937 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel Australia Vivian McGrath 1:6, 6:3, 8:6, 3:6, 6:1
1936 None
1935 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm Hungary Otto Szigeti 6:3, 6:3, 6:3
1934 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm United States Clayton Lee Burwell 6:2, 6:1, 6:4
1933 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm Czech Republic Roderich Menzel 7:5, 2:6, 4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1932 Germany Gottfried von Cramm Czech Republic Roderich Menzel 3:6, 6:2, 6:2, 6:3
1931 Czech Republic Roderich Menzel Germany Gustav Jaenecke 6:2, 6:2, 6:1
1930 France Christian Boussus Japan Yoshiro Ohta 1:6, 8:6, 2:6, 6:4, 6:4
1929 France Christian Boussus Germany Otto Froitzheim 6:1, 4:6, 6:1, 6:8, 6:1
1928 Germany Daniel Prenn Germany Hans Moldenhauer 6:1, 6:4, 6:3
1927 Germany Hans Moldenhauer Germany Willy Hannemann 6:2, 4:6, 6:4, 6:4
1926 Germany Hans Moldenhauer Germany Walter Dessart 6:2, 6:2, 6:1
1925 Germany Otto Froitzheim Hungary Béla von Kehrling 6:4, 6:1, 4:6, 6:1
1924 Hungary Béla von Kehrling I.M. Heyden 8:6, 6:1, 9:7
1923 Germany Heinz Landmann I.M. Heyden 6:2, 6:3, 7:5
1922 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 2:6, 6:0, 8:6, 6:1
1921 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Robert Kleinschroth 6:4, 8:6 retired
1920 Germany Oscar Kreuzer I. M. Heyden 6:0, 6:0, 6:2
1914–19 None
1913 Germany Heinrich Schomburgk Germany Otto von Müller 6:2, 6:4, 7:5
1912 Germany Otto von Müller Germany Heinrich Schomburgk 2:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:2
1911 Germany Otto Froitzheim Austria Felix Pipes 6:3, 6:2, 6:1
1910 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Curt Bergmann walkover
1909 Germany Otto Froitzheim Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6:0, 6:2, 6:3
1908 Great Britain Josiah Ritchie G.K. Logie 6:1, 6:1, 6:3
1907 Germany Otto Froitzheim Great Britain Josiah Ritchie 7:5, 6:3, 6:4
1906 Great Britain Josiah Ritchie Germany Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6:2, 6:2, 6:0
1905 Great Britain Josiah Ritchie New Zealand Anthony Wilding 8:6, 7:5, 8:6
1904 Great Britain Josiah Ritchie Austria Kurt von Wessely 6:4, 6:0, 10:8
1903 Great Britain Josiah Ritchie France Max Decugis walkover
1902 France Max Decugis Great Britain J. M. Flavelle 4:6, 2:6, 7:5, 7:5, 6:0
1901 France Max Decugis Great Britain F.W. Payn 6:4, 6:4, 4:6, 6:2
1900 Great Britain George Hillyard Great Britain Hugh Doherty walkover
1899 Great Britain Clarence Hobart Great Britain Harold Mahoney 8:6, 8:10, 6:0, 6:8, 8:6
1898 Great Britain Harold Mahoney Great Britain Joshua Pim 6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1897 Great Britain George Hillyard Australia Ben Green 6:1, 6:2, 6:3
1896 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany G. Wantzelius 6:1, 6:0, 6:1
1895 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany Christian Winzer 6:2, 6:1, 6:2
1894 Germany Graf Victor Voß Germany Christian Winzer 6:1, 6:4, 11:9
1893 Germany Christian Winzer Germany Walter Bonne 6:4, 6:0, 3:6, 6:3
1892 Germany Walter Bonne R.A. Leers 7:5, 6:3

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.