FANDOM


Main article: International German Open.

ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-up Score in the final
2010 Spain Marc López
Spain David Marrero
France Jérémy Chardy
France Paul-Henri Mathieu
6:3, 2:6, [10:8]
2009 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Slovakia Filip Polášek
6:3, 6:3
2008 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6:4, 5:7, [10:8]
2007 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6:3, 3:6, [10:7]
2006 Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
4:6, 7:6, [10:4]
2005 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
6:2, 6:3
2004 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6:1, 6:2
2003 Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6:4, 6:4
2002 India Mahesh Bhupathi
United States Jan-Michael Gambill
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6:2, 6:4
2001 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Canada Daniel Nestor
Australia Sandon Stolle
7:6, 3:6, 6:3
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Sandon Stolle
6:7, 6:4, 6:3
1999 Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Jared Palmer
4:6, 7:6, 6:4
1998 United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
South Africa David Adams
New Zealand Brett Steven
6:4, 6:4
1997 Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
Great Britain Neil Broad
South Africa Piet Norval
6:2, 3:6, 6:4
1996 Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
France Guy Forget
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
6:4, 7:6
1995 South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Zimbabwe Byron Black
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7:6, 6:0
1994 United States Scott Melville
South Africa Piet Norval
Sweden Henrik Holm
Sweden Anders Järryd
7:6, 6:3
1993 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
7:6, 6:4
1992 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
Germany Michael Stich
6:3, 3:6, 6:4
1991 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Brazil Cassio Motta
South Africa Danie Visser
7:6, 7:6
1990 Spain Sergi Bruguera
United States Jim Courier
Germany Udo Riglewski
Germany Michael Stich
4:6, 6:1, 7:6
1989 Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain Javier Sánchez
Germany Boris Becker
Germany Eric Jelen
6:4, 6:7, 7:6
1988 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Laurie Warder
United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
6:0, 5:7, 6:4
1987 Czech Republic Miloslav Mečíř
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
United States Jim Pugh
6:1, 6:2
1986 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Germany Boris Becker
Germany Eric Jelen
6:1, 7:5
1985 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6:4, 6:3
1984 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6:4, 6:3
1983 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Brian Gottfried
6:1, 6:0
1982 Czech Republic Pavel Složil
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
6:4, 6:3
1981 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6:4, 3:6, 6:4
1980 Chile Heinz Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Germany Reinhart Probst
Germany Max Wunschig
6:3, 6:4
1979 Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
6:3, 6:1, 7:6
1978 Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Paraguay Victor Pecci
6:2, 6:4
1977 South Africa Bob Hewitt
Germany Karl Meiler
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Kim Warwick
3:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1976 United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Kim Warwick
7:6, 7:6, 7:6
1975 Spain Juan Gisbert
Spain Manuel Orantes
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
6:3, 7:6
1974 Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1973 Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Spain Manuel Orantes
Romania Ion Ţiriac
6:1, 6:3
1972 Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
Romania Ilie Năstase
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Romania Ion Ţiriac
4:6, 6:0, 3:6, 6:2, 6:2
1971 Australia John Alexander
Spain Andrés Gimeno
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Allan Stone
6:4, 7:5, 7:9, 6:4
1970 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Netherlands Tom Okker
Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić
6:3, 7:5, 6:2
1969 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
France Jean-Claude Barclay
Germany Jürgen Fassbender
6:1, 6:2, 6:4
1968 Czech Republic Milan Holeček
Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6:4, 6:4, 7:5

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.