Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of French Open Women's Doubles champions

821pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: French Open.

List of French Open Women's Doubles championsEdit

Year Country Champions Country Runners-up Score
1907 France France
France France
Francoise Masson
Y. de Pfoeffel
1908 France France
France France
Kate Fenwick
C. Matthey
1909 France France
France France
Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1910 France France
France France
Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1911 France France
France France
Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1912 France France
France France
Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1913 France France
France France
Suzanne Amblard
Blanche Amblard
1914 France France
France France
Suzanne Amblard
Blanche Amblard
1915–19 None
1920 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Élisabeth d'Ayen
1921 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Élisabeth d'Ayen
1922 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Élisabeth d'Ayen
1923 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Diddie Vlasto
1924 France France
France France
Marguerite Billout
Yvonne Bourgeois
1925 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Diddie Vlasto
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Evelyn Colyer
Kitty McKane Godfree
6:1, 9:11, 6:2
1926 France France
France France
Suzanne Lenglen
Diddie Vlasto
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Evelyn Colyer
Kitty McKane Godfree
6:1, 6:1
1928 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Irene Bowder Peacock
Bobbie Heine
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Peggy Saunders
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
6:2, 6:1
1928 United States United States
United States United States
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Suzanee Deve
Sylvia Lafaurie
6:0, 6:2
1929 Spain Spain
Netherlands Netherlands
Lili de Alvarez
Kea Bouman
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Bobbie Heine
Alida Neave
7:5, 6:3
1930 United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
France France
France France
Simone Barbier
Simone Mathieu
6:3, 6:1
1931 United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
Betty Nuthall
Germany West Germany
Great Britain Great Britain
Cilly Aussem
Elizabeth Ryan
9:7, 6:2
1932 United States United States
Great Britain Great Britain
Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Betty Nuthall
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
6:1, 6:3
1933 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
France France
France France
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
Colette Rosambert
6:1, 6:3
1934 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
United States United States
United States United States
Helen Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
3:6, 6:4, 6:2
1935 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Scriven
Kay Stammers
France France
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Ida Adamoff
Hilde Krahwinkel
6:4, 6:0
1936 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
Great Britain Great Britain
Poland Poland
Susan Noel
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
2:6, 6:4, 6:4
1937 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
United States United States
France France
Dorothy Andrus
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
3:6, 6:2, 6:2
1938 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
France France
France France
Arlette Halff
Nelly Landry
6:3, 6:3
1939 France France
Poland Poland
Simone Mathieu
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Alice Florian
Hella Kovac
7:5, 7:5
1940–45 None
1946 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Pauline Betz
Doris Hart
6:4, 0:6, 6:1
1947 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Margaret Osborne duPont
United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Pat Canning Todd
7:5, 6:2
1948 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Pat Canning Todd
United States United States
United States United States
Shirley Fry
Mary Arnold Prentiss
6:4, 6:2
1949 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Joy Gannon
Betty Hilton
7:5, 6:1
1950 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Shirley Fry
United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
1:6, 7:5, 6:2
1951 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Shirley Fry
United States United States
United States United States
Beryl Barlett
Barbara Scofield
10:8, 6:3
1952 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Shirley Fry
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Hazel Redick-Smith
Julia Wipplinger
7:5, 6:1
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Shirley Fry
United States United States
United States United States
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Julia Sampson
6:4, 6:3
1954 United States United States
Australia Australia
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Nell Hall Hopman
France France
France France
Maude Galtier
Suzanne Schmitt
7:5, 4:6, 6:0
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Beverly Baker Fleitz
Darlene Hard
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Shirley Bloomer Brasher
Patricia Ward
7:5, 6:8, 13:11
1956 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Angela Buxton
Althea Gibson
United States United States
United States United States
Darlene Hard
Dorothy Head Knode
6:8, 8:6, 6:1
1957 Great Britain Great Britain
United States United States
Shirley Bloomer
Darlene Hard
Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Yola Ramírez
Rosie Reyes
7:5, 4:6, 7:5
1958 Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Yola Ramírez
Rosie Reyes
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
6:4, 7:5
1959 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Mexico Mexico
Mexico Mexico
Yola Ramírez
Rosie Reyes
2:6, 6:0, 6:1
1960 Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Pat Ward Hales
Ann Haydon Jones
6:2, 7:5
1961 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Brazil Brazil
United States United States
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
walkower
1962 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
{{fl25|USA}
Australia Australia
Justina Bricka
Margaret Smith Court
6:4, 6:4
1963 Great Britain Great Britain
South Africa South Africa
Ann Haydon Jones
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Smith Court
7:5, 6:4
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Argentina Argentina
Germany West Germany
Norma Baylon
Helga Schultze
6:3, 6:1
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
France France
France France
Françoise Durr
Jeanine Lieffrig
6:3, 6:1
1966 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jill Blackman
Fay Toyne
4:6, 6:1, 6:1
1967 France France
France France
Françoise Durr
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Annette Van Zyl
Pat Walkden
6:2, 6:2
1968 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Françoise Durr
Ann Haydon Jones
United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
7:5, 4:6, 6:4
1969 France France
Great Britain Great Britain
Françoise Durr
Ann Haydon Jones
Australia Australia
United States United States
Margaret Smith Court
Nancy Richey
6:0, 4:6, 7:5
1970 Australia Australia
France France
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Françoise Durr
United States United States
United States United States
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
6:1, 3:6, 6:;3
1971 Australia Australia
France France
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Françoise Durr
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Kerry Harris
6:4, 6:1
1972 United States United States
Netherlands Netherlands
Billie Jean King
Betty Stöve
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Winnie Shaw
Christine Truman Janes
6:1, 6:2
1973 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Smith Court
Virginia Wade
France France
Netherlands Netherlands
Françoise Durr
Betty Stöve
6:2, 6:3
1974 United States United States
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Chris Evert
Olga Morozowa
Australia Australia
Germany West Germany
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Katja Ebbinghaus
6:4, 2:6, 6:1
1975 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Chris Evert
Martina Navrátilová
United States United States
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Julie Anthony
Olga Morozowa
6:3, 6:2
1976 Uruguay Uruguay
Australia Australia
Fiorella Bonicelli
Gail Sherriff Lovera
United States United States
Germany West Germany
Kathy Harter
Helga Niessen Masthoff
6:4, 1:6, 6:3
1977 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
United States United States
Regina Maršíková
Pam Teeguarden
United States United States
Australia Australia
Rayni Fox
Helen Gourlay Cawley
5:7, 6:4, 6:2
1978 Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Romania Romania
Mima Jaušovec
Virginia Ruzici
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Gail Sherriff Lovera
5:7, 6:4, 8:6
1979 Netherlands Netherlands
Australia Australia
Betty Stöve
Wendy Turnbull
France France
Australia Australia
Françoise Durr
Virginia Wade
3:6, 7:5, 6:4
1980 United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
Argentina Argentina
Argentina Argentina
Ivanna Madruga
Adriana Villagran
6:1, 6:0
1981 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Rosalyn Fairbank
Tayna Harford
United States United States
United States United States
Candy Reynolds
Paula Smith
6:1, 6:3
1982 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Anne Smith
United States United States
Australia Australia
Rosemary Casals
Wendy Turnbull
6:3, 6:4
1983 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
5:7, 7:5, 6:2
1984 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
5:7, 6:3, 6:2
1985 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
4:6, 6:2, 6:2
1986 United States United States
Hungary Hungary
Martina Navrátilová
Andrea Temesvári
Germany West Germany
Argentina Argentina
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6:1, 6:2
1987 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Argentina Argentina
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6:2, 6:1
1988 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde Kilsch
Helena Suková
6:2, 7:5
1989 Soviet Union Soviet Union
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larysa Sawczenko
Natasza Zwieriewa
Germany West Germany
Argentina Argentina
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6:4, 6:4
1990 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larysa Sawczenko
Natasza Zwieriewa
6:4, 7:5
1991 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larysa Sawczenko
Natasza Zwieriewa
6:4, 6:0
1992 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6:3, 6:2
1993 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
Ukraine Ukraine
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Larysa Sawczenko-Neiland
Jana Novotná
6:3, 7:5
1995 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
6:2, 6:2
1995 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6:76, 6:4, 7:5
1996 United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Mary Joe Fernández
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
6:2, 6:1
1997 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasza Zwieriewa
United States United States
United States United States
Mary Joe Fernández
Lisa Raymond
6:2, 6:3
1998 Switzerland Switzerland
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martina Hingis
Jana Novotná
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Lindsay Davenport
Natasza Zwieriewa
6:1, 7:64
1999 United States United States
United States United States
Venus Williams
Serena Williams
Switzerland Switzerland
Russia Russia
Martina Hingis
Anna Kurnikowa
6:3, 6:72, 8:6
2000 Switzerland Switzerland
France France
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6:2, 6:4
2001 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Spain Spain
Jelena Dokić
Conchita Martínez
6:2, 6:1
2002 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
6:4, 6:2
2003 Belgium Belgium
Japan Japan
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6:75, 6:2, 9:7
2004 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Russia Russia
Russia Russia
Swietłana Kuzniecowa
Jelena Lichowcewa
6:0, 6:3
2005 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
South Africa South Africa
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
4:6, 6:3, 6:3
2006 United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
Slovakia Slovakia
Japan Japan
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
6:3, 6:2
2007 Australia Australia
Italy Italy
Alicia Molik
Mara Santangelo
Slovenia Slovenia
Japan Japan
Katarina Srebotnik
Ai Sugiyama
7:65, 6:4
2008 Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Australia Australia
Italy Italy
Casey Dellacqua
Francesca Schiavone
2:6, 7:5, 6:4
2009 Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Belarus Belarus
Russia Russia
Wiktoria Azarenka
Jelena Wiesnina
6:1, 6:1
2010 United States United States
United States United States
Venus Williams
Venus Williams
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Slovenia Slovenia
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
6:2, 6:3

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.