- Main article: French Open.
List of French Open Mixed Doubles champions[]
Year | Country | Champions | Country | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1912 | Belgium France |
Anne de Borman Max Decugis |
— | — | — |
1913 | United States France |
Elizabeth Ryan Max Decugis |
British Isles New Zealand |
Germaine Golding Anthony Wilding |
walkover |
1914 | United States France |
Elizabeth Ryan Max Decugis |
France Australia |
Suzanne Lenglen Comte Salm |
6:3, 6:1 |
1915–19 | — | None | — | — | — |
1920 | British Isles France |
Germaine Golding William Laurentz |
France France |
Suzanne Amblard Max Decugis |
walkover |
1921 | France France |
Suzanne Amblard Max Decugis |
British Isles France |
Germaine Golding William Laurentz |
6:3, 6:2 |
1922 | France France |
Suzanne Lenglen Henri Cochet |
British Isles British Isles |
Geraldine Beamish John Gilbert |
6:4, 4:6, 6:0 |
1923 | France France |
Suzanne Lenglen Henri Cochet |
Great Britain Great Britain |
Kitty McKane Godfree John Gilbert |
6:2, 10:8 |
1924 | 1924 Paris Olympics | — | — | — | |
1925 | France France |
Suzanne Lenglen Jacques Brugnon |
France France |
Didi Vlasto Henri Cochet |
6:2, 6:;2 |
1926 | France France |
Suzanne Lenglen Jacques Brugnon |
France France |
Suzanne LeBesnerais Jean Borotra |
6:4, 6:3 |
1927 | France France |
Marguerite Broquedis Bordes Jean Borotra |
Spain United States |
Lili de Alvarez Bill Tilden |
6:4, 2:6, 6:2 |
1928 | Great Britain France |
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall Henri Cochet |
United States United States |
Helen Wills Moody Frank Hunter |
3:6, 6:3, 6:3 |
1929 | Great Britain France |
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall Henri Cochet |
United States United States |
Helen Wills Moody Frank Hunter |
6:3, 6:2 |
1930 | Germany United States |
Cilly Aussem Bill Tilden |
Great Britain France |
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall Henri Cochet |
6:4, 6:4 |
1931 | Great Britain South Africa |
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker Pat Spence |
Great Britain Great Britain |
Dorothy Shepherd Barron Bunny Austin |
6:3, 5:7, 6:3 |
1932 | Great Britain Great Britain |
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker Fred Perry |
United States United States |
Helen Wills Moody Sidney Wood |
6:4, 6:2 |
1933 | Great Britain Australia |
Margaret Scriven-Vivian Jack Crawford |
Great Britain Great Britain |
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker Fred Perry |
6:2, 6:3 |
1934 | France France |
Colette Rosambert Jean Borotra |
United States Australia |
Elizabeth Ryan Adrian Quist |
6:2, 6:4 |
1935 | France France |
Lolette Payot Marcel Bernard |
France France |
Sylvie Jung Henrotin Martin Legeay |
4:6, 6:2, 6:4 |
1936 | Great Britain France |
Billie Yorke Marcel Bernard |
France France |
Sylvie Jung Henrotin Martin Legeay |
7:5, 6:8, 6:3 |
1937 | France France |
Simone Mathieu Yvon Petra |
France France |
Marie Luise Horn Roland Journu |
7:5, 7:5 |
1938 | France Yugoslavia |
Simone Mathieu Dragutin Mitić |
Australia France |
Nancye Wynne Bolton Christian Boussus |
2:6, 6:3, 6:4 |
1939 | United States United States |
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Elwood Cooke |
France Yugoslavia |
Simone Mathieu Franjo Kukuljevic |
4:6, 6:1, 7:5 |
1940–45 | — | None | — | — | — |
1946 | United States United States |
Pauline Betz Addie Budge Patty |
United States United States |
Dorothy Bundy Cheney Tom Brown |
7:5, 9:7 |
1947 | South Africa South Africa |
Sheila Piercey Summers Eric Sturgess |
Poland Romania |
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska Christian Caralulis |
6:0, 6:0 |
1948 | United States Czechoslovakia |
Patricia Canning Todd Jaroslav Drobný |
United States Australia |
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman |
6:3, 3:6, 6:3 |
1949 | South Africa South Africa |
Sheila Piercey Summers Eric Sturgess |
Great Britain Great Britain |
Jean Quertier Gerry Oakley |
6:1, 6:1 |
1950 | United States Argentina |
Barbara Scofield Davidson Enrique Morea |
United States United States |
Patricia Canning Todd Bill Talbert |
walkover |
1951 | United States Australia |
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman |
Australia Australia |
Thelma Coyne Long Mervyn Rose |
7:5, 6:2 |
1952 | United States Australia |
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman |
United States South Africa |
Shirley Fry Irvin Eric Sturgess |
6:8, 6:3, 6:3 |
1953 | United States United States |
Doris Hart Vic Seixas |
United States Australia |
Maureen Connolly Mervyn Rose |
4:6, 6:4, 6:0 |
1954 | United States Australia |
Maureen Connolly Brinker Lew Hoad |
Australia Australia |
Jacqueline Patorni Rex Hartwig |
6:4, 6:3 |
1955 | United States South Africa |
Darlene Hard Gordon Forbes |
Australia Chile |
Jenny Staley Hoad Luis Ayala |
5:7, 6:1, 6:2 |
1956 | Australia Chile |
Thelma Coyne Long Luis Ayala |
United States Australia |
Doris Hart Bob Howe |
4:6, 6:4, 6:1 |
1957 | Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia |
Věra Pužejová Suková Jiří Javorský |
West Germany Chile |
Edda Buding Luis Ayala |
6:3, 6:4 |
1958 | Great Britain Italy |
Shirley Bloomer Brasher Nicola Pietrangeli |
Australia Australia |
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson Bob Howe |
8:6, 6:2 |
1959 | Mexico Great Britain |
Yola Ramírez Ochoa William Knight |
South Africa Australia |
Renee Schuurman Haygarth Rod Laver |
6:4, 6:4 |
1960 | Brazil Australia |
Maria Bueno Bob Howe |
Great Britain Australia |
Ann Haydon Jones Roy Emerson |
1:6, 6:1, 6:2 |
1961 | United States Australia |
Darlene Hard Rod Laver |
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia |
Věra Pužejová Suková Jiri Javorsky |
6:0, 2:6, 6:3 |
1962 | South Africa Australia |
Renee Schuurman Haygarth Bob Howe |
Australia Australia |
Lesley Turner Bowrey Fred Stolle |
3:6, 6:4, 6:4 |
1963 | Australia Australia |
Margaret Court Ken Fletcher |
Australia Australia |
Lesley Turner Bowrey Fred Stolle |
6:1, 6:2 |
1964 | Australia Australia |
Margaret Court Ken Fletcher |
Australia Australia |
Lesley Turner Bowrey Fred Stolle |
6:3, 4:6, 8:6 |
1965 | Australia Australia |
Margaret Court Ken Fletcher |
Brazil Australia |
Maria Bueno John Newcombe |
6:4, 6:4 |
1966 | South Africa South Africa |
Annette Van Zyl Frew McMillan |
Great Britain United States |
Ann Haydon Jones Clark Graebner |
1:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
1967 | United States Australia |
Billie Jean King Owen Davidson |
Great Britain Romania |
Ann Haydon Jones Ion Ţiriac |
6:3, 6:1 |
1968 | France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
United States Australia |
Billie Jean King Owen Davidson |
6:1, 6:4 |
1969 | Australia United States |
Margaret Court Marty Riessen |
France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
6:3, 6:2 |
1970 | United States Australia |
Billie Jean King Bob Hewitt |
France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
3:6, 6:4, 6:2 |
1971 | France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
Great Britain Soviet Union |
Winnie Shaw Tomas Lejus |
6:2, 6:4 |
1972 | Australia Australia |
Evonne Goolagong Cawley Kim Warwick |
France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
6:2, 6:4 |
1973 | France France |
Françoise Durr Jean-Claude Barclay |
Netherlands France |
Betty Stöve Patrice Dominguez |
6:1, 6:4 |
1974 | Czechoslovakia Colombia |
Martina Navrátilová Iván Molina |
Mexico Mexico |
Rosie Reyes Darmon Marcelo Lara |
6:3, 6:3 |
1975 | Uruguay Brazil |
Fiorella Bonicelli Thomas Koch |
United States Chile |
Pam Teeguarden Jaime Fillol |
6:4, 7:6 |
1976 | South Africa Australia |
Ilana Kloss Kim Warwick |
South Africa United States |
Linky Boshoff Colin Dowdeswell |
5:7, 7:6, 6:2 |
1977 | United States United States |
Mary Carillo John McEnroe |
Romania Colombia |
Florenţa Mihai Iván Molina |
7:6, 6:3 |
1978 | Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia |
Renáta Tomanová Pavel Složil |
Romania France |
Virginia Ruzici Patrice Dominguez |
7:6, retired |
1979 | Australia Australia |
Wendy Turnbull Bob Hewitt |
Romania Romania |
Virginia Ruzici Ion Ţiriac |
6:3, 2:6, 6:3 |
1980 | United States United States |
Anne Smith Billy Martin |
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia |
Renáta Tomanová Stanislav Birner |
2:6, 6:4, 8:6 |
1981 | United States United States |
Andrea Jaeger Jimmy Arias |
Netherlands United States |
Betty Stöve Fred McNair |
7:6, 6:4 |
1982 | Australia Great Britain |
Wendy Turnbull John Lloyd |
Brazil Brazil |
Claudia Monteiro Cassio Motta |
6:2, 7:6 |
1983 | United States United States |
Barbara Jordan Eliot Teltscher |
United States United States |
Leslie Allen Charles Strode |
6:2, 6:3 |
1948 | United States United States |
Anne Smith Dick Stockton |
Australia Australia |
Anne Minter Laurie Warder |
6:2, 6:4 |
1985 | United States Switzerland |
Martina Navrátilová Heinz Gunthardt |
United States Paraguay |
Paula Smith Francisco González |
2:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
1986 | United States United States |
Kathy Jordan Ken Flach |
South Africa Australia |
Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer Mark Edmondson |
3:6, 7:63, 6:3 |
1987 | United States Spain |
Pam Shriver Emilio Sánchez Vicario |
United States United States |
Lori McNeil Sherwood Stewart |
6:3, 7:64 |
1988 | United States Mexico |
Lori McNeil Jorge Lozano |
Netherlands Netherlands |
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Michiel Schapers |
7:5, 6:2 |
1989 | Netherlands Netherlands |
Manon Bollegraf Tom Nijssen |
Spain Argentina |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Horacio de la Peña |
6:3, 6:73, 6:2 |
1990 | Spain Mexico |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Jorge Lozano |
Australia South Africa |
Nicole Provis Danie Visser |
7:65, 7:68 |
1991 | Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia |
Helena Suková Cyril Suk |
Netherlands Netherlands |
Caroline Vis Paul Haarhuis |
3:6, 6:4, 6:1 |
1992 | Spain Australia |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Mark Woodforde |
United States United States |
Lori McNeil Bryan Shelton |
6:2, 6:3 |
1993 | Russia Russia |
Eugenia Maniokova Andrei Olhovskiy |
South Africa South Africa |
Elna Reinach Danie Visser |
6:2, 4:6, 6:4 |
1994 | Netherlands Netherlands |
Kristie Boogert Menno Oosting |
Latvia Russia |
Larisa Savchenko Neiland Andrei Olhovskiy |
7:5, 3:6, 7:5 |
1995 | Latvia Australia |
Larisa Savchenko Neiland Todd Woodbridge |
Canada South Africa |
Jill Hetherington John-Laffnie de Jager |
7:68, 7:64 |
1996 | Argentina Argentina |
Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana |
United States United States |
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
6:2, 6:2 |
1997 | Japan India |
Rika Hiraki Mahesh Bhupathi |
United States United States |
Lisa Raymond Patrick Galbraith |
6:4, 6:1 |
1998 | United States United States |
Venus Williams Justin Gimelstob |
United States Argentina |
Serena Williams Luis Lobo |
6:4, 6:4 |
1999 | Slovenia South Africa |
Katarina Srebotnik Piet Norval |
Latvia United States |
Larisa Savchenko Neiland Rick Leach |
6:3, 3:6, 6:3 |
2000 | South Africa South Africa |
Mariaan de Swardt David Adams |
Australia Australia |
Rennae Stubbs Todd Woodbridge |
6:3, 3:6, 6:3 |
2001 | Spain Spain |
Virginia Ruano Pascual Tomás Carbonell |
Argentina Brazil |
Paola Suárez Jaime Oncins |
7:5, 6:3 |
2002 | Zimbabwe Zimbabwe |
Cara Black Wayne Black |
Russia Bahamas |
Elena Bovina Mark Knowles |
6:3, 6:3 |
2003 | United States United States |
Lisa Raymond Mike Bryan |
Russia India |
Elena Likhovtseva Mahesh Bhupathi |
6:3, 6:4 |
2004 | France France |
Tatiana Golovin Richard Gasquet |
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe |
Cara Black Wayne Black |
6:3, 6:4 |
2005 | Slovakia France |
Daniela Hantuchová Fabrice Santoro |
United States India |
Martina Navrátilová Leander Paes |
3:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
2006 | Slovenia Serbia |
Katarina Srebotnik Nenad Zimonjić |
Russia Canada |
Elena Likhovtseva Daniel Nestor |
6:3, 6:4 |
2007 | France Israel |
Nathalie Dechy Andy Ram |
Slovenia Serbia |
Katarina Srebotnik Nenad Zimonjić |
7:5, 6:3 |
2008 | Belarus United States |
Victoria Azarenka Bob Bryan |
Slovenia Serbia |
Katarina Srebotnik Nenad Zimonjić |
6:2, 7:64 |
2009 | United States United States |
Liezel Huber Bob Bryan |
United States Brazil |
Vania King Marcelo Melo |
5:7, 7:65, [10:7] |
2010 | Slovenia Serbia |
Katarina Srebotnik Nenad Zimonjić |
Kazakhstan Austria |
Yaroslava Shvedova Julian Knowle |
4:6, 7:65, [11:9] |