Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of French Open Men's Singles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: French Open.

KeyEdit

Regular competition
French club members only event †
Disputed champions: Not considered a champion by the FFT ††

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1891 Great Britain British Isles H. Briggs † France France P. Baigneres 6:3, 6:4
1892 France France Jean Schopfer † Great Britain British Isles Fassitt 6:2, 1:6, 6:2
1893 France France Laurent Riboulet † France France Jean Schopfer 6:3, 6:3
1894 France France André Vacherot † France France Gérard Brosselin 1:6, 6:3, 6:3
1895 France France André Vacherot † France France Laurent Riboulet 9:7, 6:2
1896 France France André Vacherot † France France Gérard Brosselin 6:1, 7:5
1897 France France Paul Aymé † Great Britain British Isles Francky Wardan 4:6, 6:4, 6:2
1898 France France Paul Aymé † France France Paul Lebreton
1899 France France Paul Aymé † France France Paul Lebreton
1900 France France Paul Aymé † France France André Prévost
1901 France France André Vacherot † France France Paul Lebreton
1902 France France Michel Vacherot † France France Max Decugis 6:4, 6:2
1903 France France Max Decugis † France France André Vacherot
1904 France France Max Decugis † France France André Vacherot 6:1, 9:7, 6:8, 6:1
1905 France France Maurice Germot † France France André Vacherot
1906 France France Maurice Germot † France France Max Decugis
1907 France France Max Decugis † France France Robert Wallet
1908 France France Max Decugis † France France Maurice Germot
1909 France France Max Decugis † France France Maurice Germot
1910 France France Maurice Germot † France France François Blanchy
1911 France France André Gobert † France France Maurice Germot
1912 France France Max Decugis † France France André Gobert
1913 France France Max Decugis † France France Georges Gault
1914 France France Max Decugis † France France Jean Samazeuilh 3:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:4
1915—19 None
1920 France France André Gobert † France France Max Decugis 6:3, 3:6, 1:6, 6:2, 6:3
1921 France France Jean Samazeuilh † France France André Gobert 6:3, 6:3, 2:6, 7:5
1922 France France Henri Cochet † France France Jean Samazeuilh 8:6, 6:3, 7:5
1923 France France François Blanchy † France France Max Decugis 1:6, 6:2, 6:0, 6:2
1924 France France Jean Borotra † France France René Lacoste 7:5, 6:4, 0:6, 5:7, 6:2
1925 France France René Lacoste France France Jean Borotra 7:5, 6:1, 6:4
1926 France France Henri Cochet France France René Lacoste 6:2, 6:4, 6:3
1927 France France René Lacoste United States United States Bill Tilden 6:4, 4:6, 5:7, 6:3, 11:9
1928 France France Henri Cochet France France René Lacoste 5:7, 6:3, 6:1, 6:3
1929 France France René Lacoste France France Jean Borotra 6:3, 2:6, 6:0, 2:6, 8:6
1930 France France Henri Cochet United States United States Bill Tilden 3:6, 8:6, 6:;3, 6:1
1931 France France Jean Borotra United States United States Christian Boussus 2:6, 6:4, 7:5, 6:4
1932 France France Henri Cochet Italy Italy Giorgio de Stefani 6:0, 6:4, 4:6, 6:3
1933 Australia Australia Jack Crawford France France Henri Cochet 8:6, 6:1, 6:3
1934 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:4, 7:9, 3:6, 7:5, 6:3
1935 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6:3, 3:6, 6:1, 6:3
1936 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry 6:0, 2:6, 6:2, 2:6, 6:0
1937 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany Henner Henkel Great Britain Great Britain Bunny Austin 6:1, 6:4, 6:3
1938 United States United States Don Budge Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1939 United States United States Don McNeill United States United States Bobby Riggs 7:5, 6:0, 6:3
1940 None
1941 France France Bernard Destremau ††
1942 France France Bernard Destremau ††
1943 France France Yvon Petra ††
1944 France France Yvon Petra ††
1945 France France Yvon Petra †† France France Bernard Destremau 7:5, 6:4, 6:2
1946 France France Marcel Bernard Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 3:6, 2:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:3
1947 Hungary Hungary József Asbóth South Africa South Africa Eric Sturgess 8:6, 7:5, 6:4
1948 United States United States Frank Parker Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 6:4, 7:5, 5:7, 8:6
1949 United States United States Frank Parker United States United States Budge Patty 6:3, 1:6, 6:1, 6:4
1950 United States United States Budge Patty Egypt Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6:1, 6:2, 3:6, 5:7, 7:5
1951 Egypt Egypt Jaroslav Drobný South Africa South Africa Eric Sturgess 6:3, 6:3, 6:3
1952 Egypt Egypt Jaroslav Drobný Australia Australia Frank Sedgman 6:2, 6:0, 3:6, 6:4
1953 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall United States United States Vic Seixas 6:3, 6:4, 1:6, 6:2
1954 United States United States Tony Trabert United States United States Art Larsen 6:4, 7:5, 6:1
1955 United States United States Tony Trabert Sweden Sweden Sven Davidson 2:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:2
1956 Australia Australia Lew Hoad Sweden Sweden Sven Davidson 6:4, 8:6, 6:3
1957 Sweden Sweden Sven Davidson United States United States Herbert Flam 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1958 Australia Australia Mervyn Rose Chile Chile Luis Ayala 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1959 Italy Italy Nicola Pietrangeli South Africa South Africa Ian Vermaak 3:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:1
1960 Italy Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Chile Chile Luis Ayala 3:6, 6:3, 6:4, 4:6, 6:3
1961 Spain Spain Manuel Santana Italy Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 4:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:0, 6:2
1962 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Roy Emerson 3:6, 2:6, 6:3, 9:7, 6:2
1963 Australia Australia Roy Emerson France France Pierre Darmon 3:6, 6:1, 6:4, 6:4
1964 Spain Spain Manuel Santana Italy Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 6:3, 6:1, 4:6, 7:5
1965 Australia Australia Fred Stolle Australia Australia Tony Roche 3:6, 6:0, 6:2, 6:3
1966 Australia Australia Tony Roche Hungary Hungary István Gulyás 6:1, 6:4, 7:5
1967 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Tony Roche 6:1, 6:4, 2:6, 6:2
1968 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Rod Laver 6:3, 6:1, 2:6, 6:2
1969 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1970 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Željko Franulović 6:2, 6:4, 6:0
1971 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš Romania Romania Ilie Năstase 8:6, 6:2, 2:6, 7:5
1972 Spain Spain Andrés Gimeno France France Patrick Proisy 4:6, 6:3, 6:1, 6:1
1973 Romania Romania Ilie Năstase Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić 6:3, 6:3, 6:0
1974 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Spain Spain Manuel Orantes 2:6, 61:7, 6:0, 6:1, 6:1
1975 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6:2, 6:3, 6:4
1976 Italy Italy Adriano Panatta United States United States Harold Solomon 6:1, 6:4, 4:6, 7:63
1977 Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States United States Brian Gottfried 6:0, 6:3, 6:0
1978 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6:1, 6:1, 6:3
1979 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Paraguay Paraguay Víctor Pecci 6:3, 6:1, 66:7, 6:4
1980 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg United States United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6:4, 6:1, 6:2
1981 Sweden Sweden Björn Borg Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:1, 4:6, 6:2, 3:6, 6:1
1982 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas 1:6, 7:66, 6:0, 6:4
1983 France France Yannick Noah Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander 6:2, 7:5, 7:63
1984 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States United States John McEnroe 3:6, 2:6, 6:4, 7:5, 7:5
1985 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 3:6, 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
1986 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Sweden Mikael Pernfors 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
1987 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander 7:5, 6:2, 3:6, 7:63
1988 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander France France Henri Leconte 7:5, 6:2, 6:1
1989 United States United States Michael Chang Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg 6:1, 3:6, 4:6, 6:4, 6:2
1990 Ecuador Ecuador Andrés Gómez United States United States Andre Agassi 6:3, 2:6, 6:4, 6:4
1991 United States United States Jim Courier United States United States Andre Agassi 3:6, 6:4, 2:6, 6:1, 6:4
1992 United States United States Jim Courier Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Petr Korda 7:5, 6:2, 6:1
1993 Spain Spain Sergi Bruguera United States United States Jim Courier 6:4, 2:6, 6:2, 3:6, 6:3
1994 Spain Spain Sergi Bruguera Spain Spain Alberto Berasategui 6:3, 7:5, 2:6, 6:1
1995 Austria Austria Thomas Muster United States United States Michael Chang 7:5, 6:2, 6:4
1996 Russia Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Germany Germany Michael Stich 7:64, 7:5, 7:64
1997 Brazil Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Spain Spain Sergi Bruguera 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1998 Spain Spain Carlos Moyà Spain Spain Àlex Corretja 6:3, 7:5, 6:3
1999 United States United States Andre Agassi Ukraine Ukraine Andrei Medvedev 1:6, 2:6, 6:4, 6:3, 6:4
2000 Brazil Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Sweden Sweden Magnus Norman 6:2, 6:3, 2:6, 7:66
2001 Brazil Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Spain Spain Àlex Corretja 63:7, 7:5, 6:2, 6:0
2002 Spain Spain Albert Costa Spain Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6:1, 6:0, 4:6, 6:3
2003 Spain Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Netherlands Netherlands Martin Verkerk 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
2004 Argentina Argentina Gastón Gaudio Argentina Argentina Guillermo Coria 0:6, 3:6, 6:4, 6:1, 8:6
2005 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Argentina Argentina Mariano Puerta 66:7, 6:3, 6:1, 7:5
2006 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 1:6, 6:1, 6:4, 7:64
2007 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 6:3, 4:6, 6:3, 6:4
2008 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 6:1, 6:3, 6:0
2009 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Sweden Sweden Robin Söderling 6:1, 7:61, 6:4
2010 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Sweden Sweden Robin Söderling 6:4, 6:2, 6:4

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.