Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of French Open Men's Doubles champions

824pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: French Open.

TableEdit

Year Country Champions Country Runners-up Score
1925 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
René Lacoste
France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
7:5, 4:6, 6:3, 2:6, 6:3
1926 United States United States
United States United States
Vincent Richards
Howard Kinsey
France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
6:4, 6:1, 4:6, 6:4
1927 France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
France France
France France
Jean Borotra
René Lacoste
2–6, 6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–4
1928 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jean de Buzelet
6:4, 3:6, 6:2, 3:6, 6:4
1929 France France
France France
René Lacoste
Jean Borotra
France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 8:6
1930 France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Hopman
Jim Willard
6:3, 9:7, 6:3
1931 United States United States
United States United States
George Lott
John Van Ryn
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Vernon Kirby
Norman Farquharson
6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1932 France France
France France
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
France France
France France
Christian Boussus
Marcel Bernard
6:4, 3:6, 7:5, 6:3
1933 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Vivian McGrath
Adrian Quist
6:2, 6:4, 2:6, 7:5
1934 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
11:9, 6:3, 2:6, 4:6, 9:7
1935 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Adrian Quist
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Vivian McGrath
Don Turnbull
6:1, 6:4, 6:2
1936 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Marcel Bernard
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Pat Hughes
Raymond Tuckey
6:2, 3:6, 9:7, 6:1
1937 Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Norman Farquharson
Vernon Kirby
6:4, 7:5, 3:6, 6:1
1938 France France
France France
Bernard Destremau
Yvon Petra
United States United States
United States United States
Don Budge
Gene Mako
3:6, 6:3, 9:7, 6:1
1939 United States United States
United States United States
Don McNeill
Charles Harris
France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
4:6, 6:4, 6:0, 2:6, 10:8
1940—45 None
1946 France France
France France
Marcel Bernard
Yvon Petra
Argentina Argentina
United States United States
Enrique Morea
Pancho Segura
7:5, 6:3, 0:6, 1:6, 10:8
1947 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Eustace Fannin
Eric Sturgess
United States United States
Australia Australia
Tom Brown
Bill Sidwell
6:4, 4:6, 6:4, 6:3
1948 Sweden Sweden
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Lennart Bergelin
Jaroslav Drobný
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Hopman
Frank Sedgman
8:6, 6:1, 12:10
1949 United States United States
United States United States
Pancho Gonzalez
Frank Parker
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Eustace Fannin
Eric Sturgess
6:3, 8:6, 5:7, 6:3
1950 United States United States
United States United States
Bill Talbert
Tony Trabert
Egypt Egypt
South Africa South Africa
Jaroslav Drobný
Eric Sturgess
6:2, 1:6, 10:8, 6:2
1951 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Dick Savitt
6:2, 2:6, 9:7, 7:5
1952 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
United States United States
United States United States
Gardnar Mulloy
Dick Savitt
6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1953 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mervyn Rose
Clive Wilderspin
6:2, 6:1, 6:1
1954 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6:4, 6:2, 6:1
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Italy Italy
Italy Italy
Nicola Pietrangeli
Orlando Sirola
6:1, 4:6, 6:2, 6:4
1956 United States United States
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Bob Perry
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Cooper
Lew Hoad
7:5, 6:3, 6:3
1957 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mal Anderson
Ashley Cooper
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
6:3, 6:0, 6:3
1958 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
Australia Australia
South Africa South Africa
Robert Howe
Abe Segal
3:6, 8:6, 6:3, 7:5
1959 Italy Italy
Italy Italy
Nicola Pietrangeli
Orlando Sirola
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
6:3, 6:2, 14:12
1960 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Spain Spain
Spain Spain
José Luis Arilla
Andrés Gimeno
6:2, 8:10, 7:5, 6:4
1961 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Robert Howe
Bob Mark
3:6, 6:1, 6:1, 6:4
1962 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Germany West Germany
Germany West Germany
Wilhelm Bungert
Christian Kuhnke
6:3, 6:4, 7:5
1963 Spain Spain
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Manuel Santana
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Gordon Forbes
Abe Segal
6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
7:5, 6:3, 3:6, 7:5
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
South Africa South Africa
Ken Fletche
Bob Hewitt
6:8, 6:3, 8:6, 6:2
1966 United States United States
United States United States
Clark Graebner
Dennis Ralston
Romania Romania
Romania Romania
Ilie Năstase
Ion Ţiriac
6:3, 6:3, 6:0
1967 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6:3, 9:7, 12:10
1968 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
6:3, 6:4, 6:3
1969 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
4:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:4, 6:4
1970 Romania Romania
Romania Romania
Ilie Năstase
Ion Ţiriac
United States United States
United States United States
Arthur Ashe
Charlie Pasarell
6:2, 6:4, 6:3
1971 United States United States
United States United States
Arthur Ashe
Marty Riessen
United States United States
United States United States
Tom Gorman
Stan Smith
6:8, 4:6, 6:3, 6:4, 11:9
1972 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
Chile Chile
Chile Chile
Patricio Cornejo
Jaime Fillol
6:3, 8:6, 3:6, 6:1
1973 Australia Australia
Netherlands Netherlands
John Newcombe
Tom Okker
United States United States
Romania Romania
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
6:1, 3:6, 6:3, 5:7, 6:4
1974 Australia Australia
New Zealand New Zealand
Dick Crealy
Onny Parun
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
6:3, 6:2, 3:6, 5:7, 6:1
1975 United States United States
Mexico Mexico
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6:2, 2:6, 6:2, 6:4
1976 United States United States
United States United States
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
United States United States
Mexico Mexico
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
7:66, 6:3, 6:1
1977 United States United States
Mexico Mexico
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Poland Poland
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Wojtek Fibak
Jan Kodeš
7:6, 4:6, 6:3, 6:4
1978 United States United States
United States United States
Gene Mayer
Hank Pfister
Spain Spain
Spain Spain
José Higueras
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 6–2, 6:2
1979 United States United States
United States United States
Gene Mayer
Sandy Mayer
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ross Case
Phil Dent
6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1980 United States United States
United States United States
Victor Amaya
Hank Pfister
United States United States
Mexico Mexico
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
1:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:3
1981 Switzerland Switzerland
Hungary Hungary
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
United States United States
United States United States
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
6:2, 7:6, 6:3
1982 United States United States
United States United States
Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Chile Chile
Chile Chile
Hans Gildemeister
Belus Prajoux
7:5, 6:3, 1:1, retired
1983 Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
Australia Australia
United States United States
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
7:64, 6:4, 6:2
1984 France France
France France
Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
6:4, 2:6, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2
1985 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Israel Israel
Sweden Sweden
Schlomo Glickstein
Hans Simonsson
6:3, 6:4, 6:7, 6:3
1986 Australia Australia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
6:3, 4:6, 6:3, 6:74, 14:12
1987 Sweden Sweden
United States United States
Anders Järryd
Robert Seguso
France France
France France
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6:7, 6:7, 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1988 Ecuador Ecuador
Spain Spain
Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez
Australia Australia
Sweden Sweden
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
6:3, 6:78, 6:4, 6:3
1989 United States United States
United States United States
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
Iran Iran
France France
Mansour Bahrami
Eric Winogradsky
6:4, 2:6, 6:4, 7:65
1990 Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Goran Ivanišević
Petr Korda
7:5, 6:3
1991 Australia Australia
Sweden Sweden
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
United States United States
United States United States
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
6:0, 7:62
1992 Switzerland Switzerland
Switzerland Switzerland
Jakob Hlasek
Marc Rosset
Russia Russia
South Africa South Africa
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
7:64, 6:73, 7:5
1993 United States United States
United States United States
Luke Jensen
Murphy Jensen
Germany Germany
Germany Germany
Marc-Kevin Goellner
David Prinosil
6:4, 6:74, 6:4
1994 United States United States
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
6:4, 7:65
1995 Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Nicklas Kulti
Magnus Larsson
6:73, 6:4, 6:1
1996 Russia Russia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
France France
Switzerland Switzerland
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
6:2, 6:3
1997 Russia Russia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
7:612, 4:6, 6:3
1998 Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1999 Iran Iran
Iran Iran
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Croatia Croatia
United States United States
Goran Ivanišević
Jeff Tarango
6:2, 7:5
2000 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Netherlands Netherlands
Australia Australia
Paul Haarhuis
Sandon Stolle
7:6, 6:4
2001 Iran Iran
Iran Iran
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Petr Pála
Pavel Vízner
7:6, 6:3
2002 Netherlands Netherlands
Russia Russia
Paul Haarhuis
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
7:5, 6:4
2003 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Netherlands Netherlands
Russia Russia
Paul Haarhuis
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
7:63, 6:3
2004 Belarus Belarus
Belarus Belarus
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
France France
France France
Michaël Llodra
Fabrice Santoro
7:5, 7:5
2005 Sweden Sweden
Belarus Belarus
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
2:6, 6:1, 6:4
2006 Sweden Sweden
Belarus Belarus
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6:75, 6:4, 7:5
2007 Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lukáš Dlouhý
Pavel Vízner
2:6, 6:3, 6:4
2008 Uruguay Uruguay
Peru Peru
Pablo Cuevas
Luis Horna
Canada Canada
Serbia Serbia
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6:2, 6:3
2009 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Iran Iran
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
South Africa South Africa
Belgium Belgium
Wesley Moodie
Dick Norman
3:6, 6:3, 6:2
2010 Canada Canada
Serbia Serbia
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Iran Iran
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
7:5, 6:2

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.