FANDOM


Main article: Australian Open.

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1922 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Esna Boyd
Marjorie Mountain
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Floris St. George
Lorna Utz
1:6, 6:4, 7:5
1923 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Esna Boyd
Sylvia Lance Harper
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Molesworth
H. Turner
6:1, 6:4
1924 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst
Sylvia Lance Harper
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kathrine Le Messurier
Meryl O'Hara Wood
7:5, 6:2
1925 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Sylvia Lance Harper
Daphne Akhurst
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Esna Boyd
Kathrine Le Messurier
6:4, 6:3
1926 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Meryl O'Hara Wood
Esna Boyd
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst
Marjorie Cox
6:3, 6:8, 8:6
1927 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Meryl O'Hara Wood
Louise Bickerton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Esna Boyd
Sylvia Lance Harper
6:3, 6:3
1928 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst
Esna Boyd
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Kathrine Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston
6:3, 6:1
1929 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst
Louise Bickerton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Sylvia Lance Harper
Meryl O'Hara Wood
6:2, 3:6, 6:2
1930 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Sylvia Lance Harper
6:3, 0:6, 7:5
1931 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Daphne Akhurst
Louise Bickerton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nell Lloyd
Lorna Utz
6:0, 6:4
1932 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Coral Buttsworth
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Kathrine Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston
6:2, 6:2
1933 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Australia Australia
United States United States
Joan Hartigan
Marjorie Gladman
6:3, 6:2
1934 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Joan Hartigan
Ula Valkenburg
6:8, 6:4, 6:4
1935 United States United States
Australia Australia
Evelyn Dearman
Nancy Lyle
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Louise Bickerton
Nell Hall Hopman
6:3, 6:4
1936 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
May Blick
Katherine Woodward
6:2, 6:4
1937 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nell Hall Hopman
Emily Hood Westacott
6:2, 6:2
1938 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
United States United States
United States United States
Dorothy Bundy
Dorothy Workman
9:7, 6:4
1939 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
May Hardcastle
Emily Hood Westacott
7:5, 6:4
1940 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Joan Hartigan
Emily Niemeyer
7:5, 6:2
1941–45 None
1946 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
9:7, 6:4
1947 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis
Joyce Fitch
6:3, 6:3
1948 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Pat Jones
6:3, 6:3
1949 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
United States United States
United States United States
Doris Hart
Marie Toomey
6:0, 6:1
1950 United States United States
United States United States
Louise Brough
Doris Hart
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
6;2, 2:6, 6:3
1951 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis Hawton
6:2, 6:1
1952 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Allison Burton
Mary Bevis Hawton
6:1, 6:1
1953 United States United States
United States United States
Maureen Connolly
Julie Ann Sampson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
6:4, 6:2
1954 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Hazel Redick-Smith
Julia Wipplinger
6:3, 8:6
1955 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Nell Hall Hopman
Gwen Thiele
7:5, 6:1
19 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Carter Reitano
Beryl Penrose
6:2, 5:7, 9:7
1957 United States United States
United States United States
Althea Gibson
Shirley Fry Irvin
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Fay Muller
6:2, 6:1
1958 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Lorraine Coghlan
Angela Mortimer
7:5, 6:8, 6:2
1959 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Renee Schuurman
Sandra Reynolds
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lorraine Coghlan
Mary Carter Reitano
7:5, 6:4
1960 Brazil Brazil
Great Britain Great Britain
Maria Bueno
Christine Truman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lorraine Coghlan
Margaret Smith
6:2, 5:7, 6:2
1961 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Carter Reitano
Margaret Smith
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mary Bevis Hawton
Jan Lehane
6:0, 6:3
1962 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith
Robyn Ebbern
United States United States
Australia Australia
Darlene Hard
Mary Carter Reitano
6;4, 6:4
1963 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith
Robyn Ebbern
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jan Lehane
Lesley Turner
6:1, 6:3
1964 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Judy Tegart-Dalton
Lesley Turner
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Smith
6:4, 6:4
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith
Lesley Turner
Australia Australia
United States United States
Robyn Ebbern
Billie Jean King
1:6, 6:2, 6:3
1966 United States United States
United States United States
Carole Caldwell
Nancy Richey
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith
Lesley Turner
6:4, 7:5
1967 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lesley Turner
Judy Tegart
Australia Australia
France France
Lorraine Robinson
Évelyne Terras
6:0, 6:2
1968 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Reid
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Judy Tegart
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6:4, 3:6, 6:2
1969 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Judy Tegart-Dalton
United States United States
United States United States
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
6:4, 6:4
1970 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Judy Tegart-Dalton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Reid
6:3, 6:1
1971 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Margaret Smith Court
Evonne Goolagong
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Joy Emerson
Lesley Hunt
6:0, 6:0
1972 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Helen Gourlay
Kerry Harris
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Patricia Coleman
Karen Krantzcke
6:0, 6:4
1973 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Margaret Smith Court
Virginia Wade
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kerry Harris
Kerry Reid
6:4, 6:4
1974 Australia Australia
United States United States
Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Kerry Harris
Kerry Reid
7:5, 6:3
1975 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel
Australia Australia
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Margaret Smith Court
Olga Morozova
7:6, 7:6
1976 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Evonne Goolagong
Helen Gourlay
Australia Australia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Renáta Tomanová
8:1 retired
1977 (1) Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Dianne Balestrat
Helen Gourlay-Cawley
United States United States
Australia Australia
Betsy Nagelsen
Kerry Reid
5:7, 6:1, 7:5
1977 (2) Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Evonne Goolagong
Helen Gourlay
United States United States
Australia Australia
Mona Schallau
Kerry Reid
Shared due to rain.
1978 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Betsy Nagelsen
Renáta Tomanová
Japan Japan
Australia Australia
Naoko Satō
Pam Whytcross
7:5, 6:2
1979 New Zealand New Zealand
Australia Australia
Judy Connor Chaloner
Diane Evers
Australia Australia
Netherlands Netherlands
Leanne Harrison
Marcella Mesker
6:2, 1:6, 6:0
1980 United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Betsy Nagelsen
Martina Navrátilová
United States United States
United States United States
Ann Kiyomura
Candy Reynolds
6:4, 6:4
1981 United States United States
United States United States
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
6:2, 7:5
1982 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Germany West Germany
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Eva Pfaff
6:4, 6:2
1983 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Great Britain Great Britain
Australia Australia
Anne Hobbs
Wendy Turnbull
6:4, 6:7, 6:2
1984 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
6:3, 6:4
1985 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Germany West Germany
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
6:3, 6:4
1986 None
1987 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
United States United States
Zina Garrison
Lori McNeil
6:1, 6:0
1988 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
Australia Australia
Chris Evert
Wendy Turnbull
6:0, 7:5
1989 United States United States
United States United States
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
United States United States
Canada Canada
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
3:6, 6:3, 6:2
1990 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
United States United States
United States United States
Patty Fendick
M.J. Fernández
7:6, 7:6
1991 United States United States
United States United States
Patty Fendick
M.J. Fernández
United States United States
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
7:64, 6:1
1992 Spain Spain
Spain Spain
Arantxa Sánchez
Helena Suková
United States United States
United States United States
M.J. Fernández
Zina Garrison
6:4, 7:63
1993 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
United States United States
Australia Australia
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
6:4, 6-:3
1994 United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
United States United States
United States United States
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6:3, 4:6, 6:4
1995 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6:3, 6:7, 6:4
1996 United States United States
Spain Spain
Chanda Rubin
Arantxa Sánchez
United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
M.J. Fernández
6:4, 2:6, 6:2
1997 Switzerland Switzerland
Belarus Belarus
Martina Hingis
Natasha Zvereva
United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
6:2, 6:2
1998 Switzerland Switzerland
Croatia Croatia
Martina Hingis
Mirjana Lučić
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Lindsay Davenport
Natasha Zvereva
6:4, 2:6, 6:3
1999 Switzerland Switzerland
Russia Russia
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
United States United States
Belarus Belarus
Lindsay Davenport
Natasha Zvereva
7:5, 6:3
2000 United States United States
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Switzerland Switzerland
France France
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
6:4, 5:7, 6:4
2001 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6:2, 4:6, 6:4
2002 Switzerland Switzerland
Russia Russia
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Slovakia Slovakia
Spain Spain
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez
6:2, 6:7, 6:1
2003 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
4:6, 6:4, 6:3
2004 Spain Spain
Argentina Argentina
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
Russia Russia
Russia Russia
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Ielena Likhovtseva
6:4, 6:3
2005 Russia Russia
Australia Australia
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Alicia Molik
United States United States
United States United States
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6:3, 6:4
2006 China China
China China
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
2:6, 7:6, 6:3
2007 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
South Africa South Africa
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Chan Yung-Jan
Chuang Chia-Jun
6:4, 6:7, 6:1
2008 Ukraine Ukraine
Ukraine Ukraine
Alona Bondarenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
Belarus Belarus
Israel Israel
Victoria Azarenka
Shahar Peer
2:6, 6:1, 6:4
2009 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Slovakia Slovakia
Japan Japan
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
6:3, 6:3
2010 United States United States
United States United States
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
United States United States
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
6:4, 6:3

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.