FANDOM


Main article: Australian Open.

KeyEdit

Regular competition
All Comers' winner, Challenge round winner ‡
Defending champion, Challenge round winner †
All Comers' winner, no Challenge round ◊

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1905 Australia Australia Rodney Heath Australia Australia Arthur Curtis 4:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1906 New Zealand New Zealand Anthony Wilding New Zealand New Zealand Francis Fisher 6:0, 6:4, 6:4
1907 Australia Australia Horace Rice New Zealand New Zealand Harry Parker 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
1908 United States United States Fred Alexander Australia Australia Alfred Dunlop 3:6, 3:6, 6:0, 6:2, 6:3
1909 New Zealand New Zealand Anthony Wilding Australia Australia Ernie Parker 6:1, 7:5, 6:2
1910 Australia Australia Rodney Heath Australia Australia Horace Rice 6:4, 6:3, 6:2
1911 Australia Australia Norman Brookes Australia Australia Horace Rice 6:1, 6:2, 6:3
1912 Great Britain British Isles James Cecil Parke Great Britain British Isles Alfred Beamish 3:6, 6:3, 1:6, 6:1, 7:5
1913 Australia Australia Ernie Parker New Zealand New Zealand Harry Parker 2:6, 6:1, 6:3, 6:2
1914 Australia Australia Arthur O'Hara Wood Australia Australia Gerald Patterson 6:4, 6:3, 5:7, 6:1
1915 Great Britain British Isles Gordon Lowe Australia Australia Horace Rice 4:6, 6:1, 6:1, 6:4
1916–18 None
1919 Great Britain British Isles Algernon Kingscote Australia Australia Eric Pockley 6:4, 6:0, 6:3
1920 Australia Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Australia Australia Ronald Thomas 6:3, 4:6, 6:8, 6:1, 6:3
1921 Australia Australia Rhys Gemmell Australia Australia Alf Hedeman 7:5, 6:1, 6:4
1922 Australia Australia James Anderson Australia Australia Gerald Patterson 6:0, 3:6, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2
1923 Australia Australia Pat O'Hara Wood Australia Australia Bert St. John 6:1, 6:1, 6:3
1924 Australia Australia James Anderson Australia Australia Richard Schlesinger 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 5:7, 6:3
1925 Australia Australia James Anderson Australia Australia Gerald Patterson 11:9, 2:6, 6:2, 6:3
1926 Australia Australia John Hawkes Australia Australia James Willard 6:1, 6:3, 6:1
1927 Australia Australia Gerald Patterson Australia Australia John Hawkes 3:6, 6:4, 3:6, 18:16, 6:3
1928 France France Jean Borotra Australia Australia Jack Cummings 6:4, 6:1, 4:6, 5:7, 6:3
1929 Great Britain Great Britain John Colin Gregory Australia Australia Richard Schlesinger 6:2, 6:2, 5:7, 7:5
1930 Australia Australia Edgar Moon Australia Australia Harry Hopman 6:3, 6:1, 6:3
1931 Australia Australia Jack Crawford Australia Australia Harry Hopman 6:4, 6:2, 2:6, 6:1
1932 Australia Australia Jack Crawford Australia Australia Harry Hopman 4:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:1
1933 Australia Australia Jack Crawford United States United States Keith Gledhill 2:6, 7:5, 6:3, 6:2
1934 Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:3, 7:5, 6:1
1935 Australia Australia Jack Crawford Great Britain Great Britain Fred Perry 2:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1936 Australia Australia Adrian Quist Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:2, 6:3, 4:6, 3:6, 9:7
1937 Australia Australia Vivian McGrath Australia Australia John Bromwich 6:3, 1:6, 6:0, 2:6, 6:1
1938 United States United States Don Budge Australia Australia John Bromwich 6:4, 6:2, 6:1
1939 Australia Australia John Bromwich Australia Australia Adrian Quist 6:4, 6:1, 6:3
1940 Australia Australia Adrian Quist Australia Australia Jack Crawford 6:3, 6:1, 6:2
1940–45 None
1946 Australia Australia John Bromwich Australia Australia Dinny Pails 5:7, 6:3, 7:5, 3:6, 6:2
1947 Australia Australia Dinny Pails Australia Australia John Bromwich 4:6, 6:4, 3:6, 7:5, 8:6
1948 Australia Australia Adrian Quist Australia Australia John Bromwich 6:4, 3:6, 6:3, 2:6, 6:3
1949 Australia Australia Frank Sedgman Australia Australia John Bromwich 6:3, 6:2, 6:2
1950 Australia Australia Frank Sedgman Australia Australia Ken McGregor 6:3, 6:4, 4:6, 6:1
1951 United States United States Dick Savitt Australia Australia Ken McGregor 6:3, 2:6, 6:3, 6:1
1952 Australia Australia Ken McGregor Australia Australia Frank Sedgman 7:5, 12:10, 2:6, 6:2
1953 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Mervyn Rose 6:0, 6:3, 6:4
1954 Australia Australia Mervyn Rose Australia Australia Rex Hartwig 6:2, 0:6, 6:4, 6:2
1955 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Lew Hoad 9:7, 6:4, 6:4
1956 Australia Australia Lew Hoad Australia Australia Ken Rosewall 6:4, 3:6, 6:4, 7:5
1957 Australia Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Australia Neale Fraser 6:3, 9:11, 6:4, 6:2
1958 Australia Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Australia Malcolm Anderson 7:5, 6:3, 6:4
1959 United States United States Alex Olmedo Australia Australia Neale Fraser 6:1, 6:2, 3:6, 6:3
1960 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Neale Fraser 5:7, 3:6, 6:3, 8:6, 8:6
1961 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Rod Laver 1:6, 6:3, 7:5, 6:4
1962 Australia Australia Rod Laver Australia Australia Roy Emerson 8:6, 0:6, 6:4, 6:4
1963 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Ken Fletcher 6:3, 6:3, 6:1
1964 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Fred Stolle 6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1965 Australia Australia Roy Emerson Australia Australia Fred Stolle 7:9, 2:6, 6:4, 7:5, 6:1
1966 Australia Australia Roy Emerson United States United States Arthur Ashe 6:4, 6:8, 6:2, 6:3
1967 Australia Australia Roy Emerson United States United States Arthur Ashe 6:4, 6:1, 6:4
1968 Australia Australia William Bowrey Spain Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr. 6:4, 6:1, 6:4
1969 Australia Australia Rod Laver Spain Spain Andrés Gimeno 6:3, 6:4, 7:5
1970 United States United States Arthur Ashe Australia Australia Dick Crealy 6:4, 9:7, 6:2
1971 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall United States United States Arthur Ashe 6:1, 7:5, 6:3
1972 Australia Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Australia Malcolm Anderson 7:62, 6:3, 7:5
1973 Australia Australia John Newcombe New Zealand New Zealand Onny Parun 6:3, 6:7, 7:5, 6:1
1974 United States United States Jimmy Connors Australia Australia Phil Dent 7:67, 6:4, 4:6, 6:3
1976 Australia Australia John Newcombe United States United States Jimmy Connors 7:5, 3:6, 6:4, 7:67
1975 Australia Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Australia John Newcombe 6:7, 6:3, 7:6, 6:1
1977 (1) United States United States Roscoe Tanner Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6:3, 6:3, 6:3
1977 (2) United States United States Vitas Gerulaitis Great Britain Great Britain John Lloyd 6:3, 7:6, 5:7, 3:6, 6:2
1978 Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas Australia Australia John Marks 6:4, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1979 Argentina Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States United States John Sadri 7:64, 6:3, 6:2
1980 United States United States Brian Teacher Australia Australia Kim Warwick 7:5, 7:64, 6:3
1981 South Africa South Africa Johan Kriek United States United States Steve Denton 6:2, 7:61, 61:7, 6:4
1982 United States United States Johan Kriek United States United States Steve Denton 6:3, 6:3, 6:2
1983 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6:1, 6:4, 6:4
1984 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander South Africa South Africa Kevin Curren 65:7, 6:4, 7:63, 6:2
1985 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander 6:4, 6:3, 6:3
1986 None
1987 Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg Australia Australia Pat Cash 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 5:7, 6:3
1988 Sweden Sweden Mats Wilander Australia Australia Pat Cash 6:3, 63:7, 3:6, 6:1, 8:6
1989 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6:2, 6:2, 6:2
1990 Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg 4:6, 7:63, 5:2 retired
1991 Germany Germany Boris Becker Czech Republic Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 1:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1992 United States United States Jim Courier Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg 6:3, 3:6, 6:4, 6:2
1993 United States United States Jim Courier Sweden Sweden Stefan Edberg 6:2, 6:1, 2:6, 7:5
1994 United States United States Pete Sampras United States United States Todd Martin 7:64, 6:4, 6:4
1995 United States United States Andre Agassi United States United States Pete Sampras 4:6, 6:1, 7:66, 6:4
1996 Germany Germany Boris Becker United States United States Michael Chang 6:2, 6:4, 2:6, 6:2
1997 United States United States Pete Sampras Spain Spain Carlos Moyá 6:2, 6:3, 6:3
1998 Czech Republic Czech Republic Petr Korda Chile Chile Marcelo Ríos 6:2, 6:2, 6:2
1999 Russia Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Sweden Sweden Thomas Enqvist 4:6, 6:0, 6:3, 7:61
2000 United States United States Andre Agassi Russia Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3:6, 6:3, 6:2, 6:4
2001 United States United States Andre Agassi France France Arnaud Clément 6:4, 6:2, 6:2
2002 Sweden Sweden Thomas Johansson Russia Russia Marat Safin 3:6, 6:4, 6:4, 7:64
2003 United States United States Andre Agassi Germany Germany Rainer Schüttler 6:2, 6:2, 6:1
2004 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Russia Russia Marat Safin 7:63, 6:4, 6:2
2006 Russia Russia Marat Safin Australia Australia Lleyton Hewitt 1:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4
2006 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Cyprus Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 5:7, 7:5, 6:0, 6:2
2007 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Chile Chile Fernando González 7:62, 6:4, 6:4
2008 Serbia Serbia Novak Djokovic France France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4:6, 6:4, 6:3, 7:62
2009 Spain Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer 7:5, 3:6, 7:63, 3:6, 6:2
2010 Switzerland Switzerland Roger Federer Great Britain Great Britain Andy Murray 6:3, 6:4, 7:611

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.