Fandom

Tennis Wiki

List of Australian Open Men's Doubles champions

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Main article: Australian Open.

TableEdit

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1905 Great Britain British Isles
Australia Australia
Randolph Lycett
Tom Tachell
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
E.T. Barnard
B. Spence
11:9, 8:6, 1:6, 4:6, 6:1
1906 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rodney Heath
Tony Wilding
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Parker
C.C. Cox
6:2, 6:4, 6:2
1907 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Bill Gregg
H.A. Parker
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Horrie Rice
George Wright
6:2, 3:6, 6:2, 6:2
1908 United States United States
Australia Australia
Fred Alexander
Alfred Dunlop
New Zealand New Zealand
New Zealand New Zealand
G.G. Sharp
Tony Wilding
6:3, 6:2, 6:1
1909 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
J.P.Keane
Ernie F.Parker
New Zealand New Zealand
New Zealand New Zealand
Tom Crooks
Tony Wilding
1:6, 6:1, 6:1, 9:7
1910 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Campbell
Horace Rice
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rodney Heath
J.L. O'Dea
6:3, 6:3, 6:2
1911 Australia Australia
Great Britain Great Britain
Rodney Heath
Randolph Lycett
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
J.J. Addison
Norman Brookes
6:2, 7:5, 6:0
1912 Ireland Ireland
Great Britain British Isles
J. Cecil Parke
C.P.Dixon
Great Britain British Isles
Great Britain British Isles
Alfred Beamish
Gordon Lowe
6:4, 6:4, 6:2
1913 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ernie F. Parker
A.Hedeman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Parker
Ray Taylor
8:6, 4:6, 6:4, 6:4
1914 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Campbell
Gerald Patterson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rodney Heath
Arthur O'Hara Wood
7:5, 3:6, 6:3, 6:3
1915 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
C.V.Todd
Horace Rice
Great Britain British Isles
Australia Australia
Gordon Lowe
Bert St. John
8:6, 6:4, 7:9, 6:3
1916—18 None
1919 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara Wood
R. V.Thomas
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
James Anderson
Arthur Lowe
7:5, 6:1, 7:9, 3:6, 6:3
1920 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Horrie Rice
Ray Taylor
6:1, 6:0, 7:5
1921 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rhys Gemmell
S.H. Eaton
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
N. Brearley
E. Stokes
7:5, 6:3, 6:3
1922 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
J.B.Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
James Anderson
Norman Peach
8;10, 6:0, 6:0, 7:5
1923 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara Wood
C. B. St John
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Dudley Bullough
Horrie Rice
6:4, 6:3, 3:6, 6:0
1924 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
James Anderson
Norman Brookes
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Gerald Patterson
Pat O'Hara Wood
6:2, 6:4, 6:3
1925 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
James Anderson
Fred Kalms
6:4, 8:6, 7:5
1926 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
James Anderson
Pat O'Hara Wood
6:1, 6:4, 6:2
1927 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Pat O'Hara Wood
Ian McInness
8:6, 6:2, 6:1
1928 France France
France France
Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jim Willard
Gar Moon
6:2, 4:6, 6:4, 6:4
1929 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Cummings
Gar Moon
6:1, 6:8, 4:6, 6:1, 6:3
1930 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Hawkes
Tim Fitchett
8:6, 6:1, 2:6, 6:3
1931 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Charles Donohoe
Ray Dunlop
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
8:6, 6:2, 5:7, 7:9, 6:4
1932 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Gar Moon
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Harry Hopman
Gerald Patterson
12:10, 6:3, 4:6, 6:4
1933 Australia Australia
United States United States
Keith Gledhill
Ellsworth Vines
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Gar Moon
6:4, 10:8, 6:2
1934 Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Fred Perry
George Hughes
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
6:8, 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
1935 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Vivian Mcgrath
Great Britain Great Britain
Great Britain Great Britain
Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
6:4, 8:6, 6:2
1936 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
D.P.Turnbull
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Viv McGath
6:8, 8:2, 6:1, 3:6, 6:2
1937 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
D.P.Turnbull
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Jack Harper
6:2, 9:7, 1:6, 6:8, 6:4
1938 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Nazi Germany Nazi Germany
Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
7:5, 6:4, 6:0
1939 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Turnbull
Colin Long
6:4, 7:5, 6:2
1940 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Jack Crawford
Viv McGrath
6:3, 7:5, 6:1
1941—45 None
1946 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Max Newcombe
Len Schwartz
6:3, 6:1, 9:7
1947 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Frank Sedgman
George Worthington
6:1, 6:3, 6:1
1948 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Frank Sedgman
Colin Long
1:6, 6:8, 9:7, 6:3, 8:6
1949 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Geoff Brown
Bill Sidwell
1:6, 7:5, 6:2, 6:3
1950 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Adrian Quist
John Bromwich
South Africa South Africa
Egypt Egypt
Eric Sturgess
Jaroslav Drobny
6:3, 5:7, 4:6, 6:3, 8:6
1951 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
11:9, 2:6, 6:3, 4:6, 6:3
1952 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Merv Rose
6;4, 7:5, 6:3
1953 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Lew Hoad
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Merv Rose
9;11, 6:4, 10:8, 6:4
1954 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mervyn Rose
Rex N. Hartwig
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Neale Fraser
Clive Wilderspin
6:3, 6:4, 6:2
1955 United States United States
United States United States
Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6:3, 6:2, 2:6, 3:6, 6:1
1956 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Lew Hoad
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Merv Rose
10:8, 13:11, 6:4
1957 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Lew Hoad
Neale Fraser
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mal Anderson
Ashley Cooper
6:3, 8:6, 6:4
1958 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Bob Mark
7:5, 6:8, 3:6, 6:3, 7;5
1959 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Robert Mark
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Don Candy
Bob Howe
9;7, 6:4, 6:2
1960 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Robert Mark
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
1:6, 6:2, 6:4, 6:4
1961 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Robert Mark
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Marty Mulligan
6:3, 7:5, 3:6, 9:11, 6:2
1962 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
South Africa South Africa
Australia Australia
Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
4:6, 4:6, 6:1, 6:4, 11;9
1963 South Africa South Africa
Australia Australia
Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Fletcher
John Newcombe
6:2, 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3
1964 South Africa South Africa
Australia Australia
Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6:4, 7:5, 3:6, 4:6, 14:12
1965 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
3:6, 4:6, 13:11, 6:3, 6:4
1966 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
7:9, 6:3, 6:8, 14:12, 12:10
1967 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Bill Bowrey
Owen Davidson
3:6, 6:3, 7:5, 6:8, 8:6
1968 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Dick Crealy
Allan Stone
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Terry Addison
Ray Keldie
10:8, 6:4, 6:3
1969 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Fred Stolle
6:4, 6:4
1970 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
Phil Dent
8:6, 6:3, 6:4
1971 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Netherlands Netherlands
United States United States
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
6:2, 7:6
1972 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ken Rosewall
Owen Davidson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
3:6, 7:6, 6:2
1973 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Mal Anderson
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6:3, 6:4, 7:6
1974 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Syd Ball
Bob Giltinan
6:7, 6:3, 6:4
1975 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
Phil Dent
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Bob Carmichael
Allan Stone
6:3, 7:6
1976 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
7:6, 6:4
1977 (1) United States United States
Australia Australia
Arthur Ashe
Tony Roche
United States United States
United States United States
Charlie Pasarell
Erik van Dillen
6:4, 6:4
1977 (2) Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Ray Ruffels
Allan Stone
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
Phil Dent
7:6, 7:6
1978 Poland Poland
Australia Australia
Wojtek Fibak
Kim Warwick
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Paul Kronk
Cliff Letcher
7:6, 7:5
1979 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Paul Kronk
Cliff Letcher
7:6, 6:2
1980 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
7:5, 6:4
1981 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
United States United States
United States United States
Hank Pfister
John Sadri
6:3, 6:7, 6:3
1982 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
John Alexander
John Fitzgerald
United States United States
United States United States
Andy Andrews
John Sadri
6:4, 7:6
1983 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Edmondson
Paul McNamee
United States United States
United States United States
Steve Denton
Sherwood Stewart
6:3, 7:6
1984 Australia Australia
United States United States
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
6:2, 6:2, 7:5
1985 United States United States
South Africa South Africa
Paul Annacone
Christo Van Rensburg
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
3:6, 7:6, 6:4, 6:4
1986 None
1987 Sweden Sweden
Sweden Sweden
Stefan Edberg
Anders Jarryd
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
6:4, 6:4, 7:6
1988 United States United States
United States United States
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Great Britain Great Britain
Sweden Sweden
Jeremy Bates
Peter Lundgren
6:3, 6:2, 6:3
1989 United States United States
United States United States
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
6:4, 6:4, 6:4
1990 South Africa South Africa
South Africa South Africa
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Canada Canada
Canada Canada
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
6:4, 4:6, 6:1, 6:4
1991 United States United States
United States United States
Scott Davis
David Pate
United States United States
United States United States
Patrick McEnroe
David Wheaton
6:7, 7:6, 6:3, 7:5
1929 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
United States United States
United States United States
Kelly Jones
Rick Leach
6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1993 South Africa South Africa
Australia Australia
Danie Visser
Laurie Warder
United States United States
Sweden Sweden
John Fitzgerald
Anders Jarryd
6:4, 6:3, 6:4
1994 Netherlands Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
United States United States
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
6:7, 6:3, 6:4, 6:3
1995 United States United States
United States United States
Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg
Bahamas Bahamas
United States United States
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2
1996 Sweden Sweden
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Stefan Edberg
Petr Korda
Canada Canada
United States United States
Sebastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
7:5, 7:5, 4:6, 6:1
1997 Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Canada Canada
United States United States
Sebastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
4:6, 7:5, 7:5, 6:3
1998 Sweden Sweden
Netherlands Netherlands
Jonas Björkman
Jacco Eltingh
Australia Australia
Australia Australia
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
6:2, 5:7, 2:6, 6:4, 6:3
1999 Sweden Sweden
Australia Australia
Jonas Björkman
Patrick Rafter
India India
India India
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
6:3, 4:6, 6:4, 6:710, 6:4
2000 South Africa South Africa
United States United States
Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Australia Australia
Wayne Black
Andrew Kratzmann
6:4, 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 18:16
2001 Sweden Sweden
Australia Australia
Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Germany Germany
Byron Black
David Prinosil
6:1, 5:7, 6:4, 6:4
2002 Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
France France
France France
Fabrice Santoro
Michael Llodra
7:64, 6:3
2003 France France
France France
Fabrice Santoro
Michael Llodra
Bahamas Bahamas
Canada Canada
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6:4, 3:6, 6:3
2004 France France
France France
Fabrice Santoro
Michael Llodra
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
7:64, 6:3
2005 Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6:4, 6:4
2006 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Czech Republic Czech Republic
India India
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
4:6, 6:3, 6:4
2007 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Sweden Sweden
Belarus Belarus
Jonas Bjorkman
Max Mirnyi
7:5, 7:5
2008 Israel Israel
Israel Israel
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
France France
France France
Arnaud Clément
Michaël Llodra
7:5, 7:64
2009 United States United States
United States United States
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
India India
Bahamas Bahamas
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mark Knowles
2:6, 7:5, 6:0
2010 United States United States
United States United States
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Canada Canada
Serbia Serbia
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6:3, 6:75, 6:3

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.