FANDOM


2010 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  

SeedsEdit

  1. Estonia Kaia Kanepi (Qualifier)
  2. Sweden Johanna Larsson (First Round)
  3. Russia Ksenia Pervak (Second Round)
  4. United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Qualifier)
  5. China Zhang Shuai (Second Round)
  6. Romania Simona Halep (Second Round)
  7. Russia Evgeniya Rodina (Second Round)
  8. Austria Patricia Mayr (First Round)
  9. Australia Sophie Ferguson (First Round)
  10. Russia Ekaterina Bychkova (Second Round)
  11. Italy Maria Elena Camerin (Moved to Main Draw)
  12. Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič (Second Round)
  1. Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek (Qualifying Competition)
  2. Canada Stéphanie Dubois (Qualifying Competition) (Lucky Loser)
  3. Russia Vesna Manasieva (Qualifying Competition)
  4. Russia Anastasia Pivovarova (Qualifying Competition) (Lucky Loser)
  5. United States Shenay Perry (Qualifier)
  6. United States Lilia Osterloh (First Round)
  7. Germany Kathrin Wörle (First Round)
  8. Hungary Gréta Arn (Qualifier)
  9. Australia Jelena Dokić (Second Round)
  10. Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (Qualifier)
  11. France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (First Round)
  12. Slovakia Kristina Kučová (First Round)

QualifiersEdit

  1. Estonia Kaia Kanepi
  2. Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
  3. Italy Romina Oprandi
  4. United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
  5. United States Shenay Perry
  6. Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova
  1. Hungary Gréta Arn
  2. Croatia Mirjana Lučić
  3. Japan Kurumi Nara
  4. Romania Monica Niculescu
  5. Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
  6. Greece Eleni Daniilidou

Lucky LosersEdit

  1. Canada Stéphanie Dubois
  2. Russia Anastasia Pivovarova

Qualifying DrawEdit

KeyEdit

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser

  • ALT = Alternate
  • SE = Special Exempt
  • PR = Protected Ranking

  • w/o = Walkover
  • r = Retired
  • d = Defaulted

First QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 7    
   Ukraine Olga Savchuk 1 5    
  1  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6    
     Russia Elena Bovina 1 2    
   Russia Elena Bovina 4 6 11
     Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 4 9  
    1  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6  
     Croatia Ajla Tomljanović 1 2  
     Russia Arina Rodionova 0 0    
   Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 6 6    
   Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich 4 3  
     Croatia Ajla Tomljanović 6 6    
   Croatia Ajla Tomljanović 1 6 6
  24  Slovakia Kristina Kučová 6 4 1  

Second QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 3 4  
   Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 4 6 6  
     Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 3 6 3  
     Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 6 2 6  
   Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 6 6  
     Belarus Darya Kustova 2 1    
       Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives 7 6  
  15  Russia Vesna Manasieva 64 4  
     China Han Xinyun 5 7 8  
   Germany Julia Schruff 7 5 6  
   China Han Xinyun 2 3  
  15  Russia Vesna Manasieva 6 6    
   United States Lauren Albanese 2 1  
  15  Russia Vesna Manasieva 6 6    

Third QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Russia Ksenia Pervak 6 7    
   Russia Alexandra Panova 2 5    
  3  Russia Ksenia Pervak 3 4    
     Italy Romina Oprandi 6 6    
   Italy Romina Oprandi 6 6  
     Hungary Anikó Kapros 1 1    
       Italy Romina Oprandi 6 4 6
     Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 3 6 4
     Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 6    
   Hungary Katalin Marosi 1 4    
   Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 6  
     Australia Shannon Golds 2 2    
   Australia Shannon Golds 7 6  
  23  France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro 63 4    

Fourth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 6    
   Belarus Iryna Kuryanovich 2 1    
  4  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 0 6  
     Russia Nina Bratchikova 3 6 2  
   Russia Nina Bratchikova 7 6  
     Russia Elena Chalova 62 1    
    4  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 4 6
     United States Julie Ditty 1 6 4
     United States Julie Ditty 6 6    
   Georgia Margalita Chakhnashvili 4 3    
   United States Julie Ditty 5 7 6
  21  Australia Jelena Dokić 7 5 2  
   Austria Melanie Klaffner 2 1  
  21  Australia Jelena Dokić 6 6    

Fifth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  5  China Zhang Shuai 6 62 6  
   Georgia Anna Tatishvili 1 7 2  
  5  China Zhang Shuai 0 2    
     France Séverine Beltrame 6 6    
   United States Julia Cohen 3 64  
     France Séverine Beltrame 6 7    
       France Séverine Beltrame 6 4 3
  17  United States Shenay Perry 3 6 6
  WC  Great Britain Emily Webley-Smith 7 66 3  
WC  New Zealand Marina Erakovic 65 7 6  
WC  New Zealand Marina Erakovic 4 2  
  17  United States Shenay Perry 6 6    
WC  Great Britain Lucy Brown 2 5  
  17  United States Shenay Perry 6 7    

Sixth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  6  Romania Simona Halep 68 7 6  
   France Yulia Fedossova 7 62 2  
  6  Romania Simona Halep 4 1    
     Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 6 6    
   Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 6 7  
     Canada Rebecca Marino 4 63    
       Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 2 6 6
     Japan Misaki Doi 6 4 4
     Japan Misaki Doi 4 7 8  
   Croatia Ivana Lisjak 6 5 6  
   Japan Misaki Doi 6 6  
     Italy Corinna Dentoni 4 2    
   Italy Corinna Dentoni 6 2 6
  18  United States Lilia Osterloh 4 6 4  

Seventh QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  7  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6 6    
   Spain Laura Pous Tió 4 2    
  7  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 4 2    
     Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 6 6    
   Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 4 7 6
     France Olivia Sanchez 6 69 3  
       Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 7 3 2
  20  Hungary Gréta Arn 5 6 6
     Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina 2 1    
   United States Madison Brengle 6 6    
   United States Madison Brengle 1 63  
  20  Hungary Gréta Arn 6 7    
 Ukraine Irina Buryachok 2 4  
  20  Hungary Gréta Arn 6 6    

Eighth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  8  Austria Patricia Mayr 2 3    
   Czech Republic Eva Birnerová 6 6    
     Czech Republic Eva Birnerová 1 5    
     Croatia Mirjana Lučić 6 7    
   Croatia Mirjana Lučić 6 6  
  WC  Great Britain Anna Smith 4 2    
       Croatia Mirjana Lučić 6 6  
  13  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 3 2  
     Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková 4 6 6  
   Japan Rika Fujiwara 6 3 0  
   Czech Republic Zuzana Ondrášková 2 3  
  13  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 6    
   Portugal Neuza Silva 1 3  
  13  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 6 6    

Ninth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  9  Australia Sophie Ferguson 6 3 2  
   Japan Kurumi Nara 3 6 6  
     Japan Kurumi Nara 7 6    
  WC  Austria Tamira Paszek 5 4    
WC  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6  
     Romania Irina Begu 4 2    
       Japan Kurumi Nara 7 6  
  14  Canada Stéphanie Dubois 62 4  
     Austria Nikola Hofmanova 6 6    
WC  Great Britain Naomi Broady 4 4    
   Austria Nikola Hofmanova 64 4  
  14  Canada Stéphanie Dubois 7 6    
   Spain Eloisa Compostizo 1 1  
  14  Canada Stéphanie Dubois 6 6    

Tenth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  10  Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 2 6 6  
   Australia Olivia Rogowska 6 2 3  
  10  Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 6 4 4  
     Japan Junri Namigata 3 6 6  
   Japan Junri Namigata 6 4 14
     Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 2 6 12  
       Japan Junri Namigata 4 0  
     Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6  
  WC  Great Britain Jocelyn Rae 3 4    
   Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6    
   Romania Monica Niculescu 7 6  
     Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 5 2    
   Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 6 6  
  19  Germany Kathrin Wörle 2 3    

Eleventh QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  Alt  Germany Mona Barthel 5 6 2  
   Italy Anna Floris 7 3 6  
     Italy Anna Floris 1 4    
  WC  Great Britain Lisa Whybourn 6 6    
WC  Great Britain Lisa Whybourn 6 7  
     Australia Sally Peers 4 63    
    WC  Great Britain Lisa Whybourn 1 2  
  22  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 6 6  
     Great Britain Naomi Cavaday 6 3 6  
   Ukraine Lesya Tsurenko 2 6 3  
WC  Great Britain Naomi Cavaday 1 2  
  22  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 6 6    
   Georgia Oksana Kalashnikova 5 6 3
  22  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 7 4 6  

Twelfth QualifierEdit

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  12  Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 7 6    
   Colombia Catalina Castaño 5 2    
  12  Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 2 2    
     Greece Eleni Daniilidou 6 6    
   Greece Eleni Daniilidou 7 6  
     Canada Heidi El Tabakh 63 3    
       Greece Eleni Daniilidou 6 6  
  16  Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 0 0  
     Argentina María Irigoyen 3 6 4  
   China Zhou Yi-miao 6 2 1r  
   Argentina María Irigoyen 2 4  
  16  Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6 6    
   Spain Silvia Soler Espinosa 1 3  
  16  Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6 6    

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.