Fandom

Tennis Wiki

2010 WTA Tour

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
WTA Tour
WTA Tour logo 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974
1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984
1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

KeyEdit

Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments
WTA Premier 5 tournaments
WTA International tournaments
WTA Premier tournaments
Team events

ScheduleEdit

JanuaryEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
1 Brisbane International
Australia Brisbane, Australia
January 3–10
Hard - 32S/16D
Belgium Kim Clijsters Belgium Justine Henin 6:3, 4:6, 7:66
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Hungary Melinda Czink
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
2:6, 7:63, [10:4]
2 ASB Classic
New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand
January 4–9
Hard - 32S/16D
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer Italy Flavia Pennetta 6:3, 6:2
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
South Africa Natalie Grandin
United States Laura Granville
7:64, 6:2
3 Medibank International Sydney
Australia Sydney, Australia
January 10–16
Hard - 30S/16D
Russia Elena Dementieva United States Serena Williams 6:3, 6:2
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Russia Nadia Petrova
6:1, 3:6, [10:3]
4 Moorilla Hobart International
Australia Hobart, Australia
January 10–16
Hard - 32S/16D
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko Israel Shahar Pe'er 6:2, 6:4
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Romania Monica Niculescu
3:6, 6:3, [10:7]
5 Australian Open
Australia Melbourne, Australia
January 18–31
Hard - 128S/64D/32X
United States Serena Williams Belgium Justine Henin 6:4, 3:6, 6:2
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6:4, 6:3
Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Leander Paes
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
7:5, 6:3

FebruaryEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
6 2010 Fed Cup: First Round - February 6–7
Ukraine Kharkiv, Ukraine, - Hard
Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic - Hard
Serbia Belgrade, Serbia - Hard
France Lievin, France - Clay
Italy Italy
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Russia Russia
United States United States
Ukraine Ukraine
Germany Germany
Serbia Serbia
France France
7 Open GDF Suez
France Paris, France
February 8–14
Hard - 30S/16D
Russia Elena Dementieva Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 65:7, 6:1, 6:4
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
walkover
8 PTT Pattaya Open
Thailand Pattaya City, Thailand
February 8–14
Hard - 32S/16D
Russia Vera Zvonareva Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn 6:4, 6:4
New Zealand Marina Erakovic
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Russia Anna Chakvetadze
Russia Ksenia Pervak
7:5, 6:1
9 Dubai Tennis Championships
United Arab Emirates Dubai, United Arab Emirates
February 8–14
Hard - 56S/28D
United States Venus Williams Belarus Victoria Azarenka 6:3, 7:5
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
7:65, 6:4
10 Cellular South Cup
United States Memphis, United States
February 13–21
Hard - 32S/16D
Russia Maria Sharapova Sweden Sofia Arvidsson 6:2, 6:1
United States Vania King
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7:5, 6:2
11 Copa BBVA-Colsanitas
Colombia Bogotá, Colombia
February 15–21
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño Germany Angelique Kerber 6:4, 6:3
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Romania Edina Gallovits
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova
6:2, 7:66
12 Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Mexico Acapulco, Mexico
February 22–27
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
United States Venus Williams Slovenia Polona Hercog 2:6, 6:2, 6:3
Slovenia Polona Hercog
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
2:6, 6:1, [10:2]
13 Malaysian Open
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
February 22–28
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Russia Alisa Kleybanova Russia Elena Dementieva 6:3, 6:2
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
Russia Arina Rodionova
64:7, 6:2, [10:7]

MarchEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
14 Monterrey Open
Mexico Monterrey, Mexico
March 1–7
Hard - 32S/16D
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 1:6, 6:1, 6:0
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Vania King
3:6, 6:4, [10:8]
15 BNP Paribas Open
United States Indian Wells, United States
March 8–21
Hard - 96S/32D
Serbia Jelena Janković Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6:2, 6:4
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Russia Nadia Petrova
Australia Samantha Stosur
6:4, 2:6, [10:5]
16 Sony Ericsson Open
United States Miami, United States
March 22–April 4
Hard - 96S/32D
Belgium Kim Clijsters United States Venus Williams 6:2, 6:1
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Russia Nadia Petrova
Australia Samantha Stosur
6:3, 4:6, [10:7]

AprilEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
17 MPS Group Championships
United States Ponte Vedra Beach, United States
April 5–11
Clay (Green) - 32S/16D
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Belarus Olga Govortsova 6:2, 7:5
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
China Yan Zi
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
China Peng Shuai
4:6, 6:4, [10:8]
18 Andalucia Tennis Experience
Spain Marbella, Spain
April 5–11
Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Italy Flavia Pennetta Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 6:2, 4:6, 6:3
Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Maria Kondratieva
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
6:4, 6:2
19 Family Circle Cup
United States Charleston, United States
April 12–18
Clay (Green) - 56S/16D
Australia Samantha Stosur Russia Vera Zvonareva 6:0, 6:3
United States Liezel Huber
Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Vania King
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6:3, 6:4
20 Barcelona Ladies Open
Spain Barcelona, Spain
April 10–17
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Italy Francesca Schiavone Italy Roberta Vinci 6:1, 6:1
Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
6:1, 3:6, [10:2]
21 2010 Fed Cup: Semifinals - April 24–25
Italy Rome, Italy, Clay (Red)
United States Birmingham, United States - Hard
Italy Italy
United States United States
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Russia Russia
22 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
April 24–May 2
Germany Stuttgart, Germany
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Belgium Justine Henin Australia Samantha Stosur 6:4, 2:6, 6:1
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
3:6, 7:63, [10:5]
23 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
April 26–May 1
Morocco Fes, Morocco
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová Romania Simona Halep 6:4, 6:2
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
6:3, 6:1

MayEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
24 Internazionali BNL d'Italia
April 30–May 8
Italy Rome, Italy
Clay (Red) - 56S/28D
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez Serbia Jelena Janković 7:65, 7:5
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6:4, 6:2
25 Estoril Open
May 3–9
Portugal Estoril, Portugal
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja 6:2, 7:5
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
France Aurélie Védy
6:1, 7:5
26 Mutua Madrileña Madrid Open
Spain Madrid, Spain
May 7–16
Clay (Red) - 60S/28D
France Aravane Rezaï United States Venus Williams 6:2, 7:5
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6:2, 7:5
27 Polsat Warsaw Open
Poland Warsaw, Poland
May 17–23
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Romania Alexandra Dulgheru China Zheng Jie 6:3, 6:4
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Zimbabwe Cara Black
China Yan Zi
6:3, 6:4
28 Internationaux de Strasbourg
France Strasbourg, France
May 17–22
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Russia Maria Sharapova Germany Kristina Barrois 7:5, 6:1
France Alizé Cornet
United States Vania King
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
3:6, 6:4, [10:7]
29 French Open
France Paris, France
May 23–June 6
Clay (Red) - 128S/64D/32X
Italy Francesca Schiavone Australia Samantha Stosur 6:4, 7:62
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6:2, 6:3
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Austria Julian Knowle
4:6, 7:65, [11:9]

JuneEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
30 AEGON Classic
Great Britain Birmingham, United Kingdom
June 7–13
Grass - 56S/16D
China Li Na Russia Maria Sharapova 7:5, 6:1
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Lisa Raymond
United States Liezel Huber
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
6:3, 3:2 retired
31 AEGON International
Great Britain Eastbourne, United Kingdom
June 12–19
Grass - 32S/16D
Russia Ekaterina Makarova Belarus Victoria Azarenka 7:65, 6:4
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6:2, 2:6, [13:11]
32 UNICEF Open
June 13–19
Netherlands 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Grass - 32S/16D
Belgium Justine Henin Germany Andrea Petkovic 3:6, 6:3, 6:4
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
3:6, 6:3, [10:8]
33 Wimbledon Championships
Great Britain London, United Kingdom
June 21–July 4
128S/64D/48X
United States Serena Williams Russia Vera Zvonareva 6:3, 6:2
United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Russia Vera Zvonareva
7:66, 6:2
Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Leander Paes
United States Lisa Raymond
South Africa Wesley Moodie
6:4, 7:65

JulyEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
34 GDF SUEZ Grand Prix
Hungary Budapest, Hungary
July 5–11
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Hungary Ágnes Szávay Switzerland Patty Schnyder 6:2, 6:4
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6:3, 6:3
35 Collector Swedish Open
Sweden Båstad, Sweden
July 5–11
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
France Aravane Rezaï Argentina Gisela Dulko 6:3, 4:6, 6:4
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
7:60, 6:0
36 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Italy Palermo, Italy
July 12–18
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Estonia Kaia Kanepi Italy Flavia Pennetta 6:4, 6:3
Italy Alberta Brianti
Italy Sara Errani
United States Jill Craybas
Germany Julia Görges
6:4, 6:1
37 ECM Prague Open
Czech Republic Prague, Czech Republic
July 12–18
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Hungary Ágnes Szávay Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová 6:2, 1:6, 6:2
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Romania Monica Niculescu
Hungary Ágnes Szávay
7:5, 7:64
38 Banka Koper Slovenia Open
Slovenia Portorož, Slovenia
July 19 – July 25
Hard - 32S/16D
Russia Anna Chakvetadze Sweden Johanna Larsson 6:1, 6:2
Russia Maria Kondratieva
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlířová
Russia Anna Chakvetadze
New Zealand Marina Erakovic
6:4, 2:6, [10:7]
39 Gastein Ladies
Austria Bad Gastein, Austria
July 19–25
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky France Alizé Cornet 6:1, 6:4
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
6:72, 6:1, [10:5]
40 Bank of the West Classic
July 26–August 1
United States Stanford, United States
Hard - 32S/16D
42 İstanbul Cup
July 26–August 1
Turkey Istanbul, Turkey
Hard - 32S/16D

AugustEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
43 Southern California Open
August 2–August 8
United States San Diego, United States
Hard - 56S/16D
44 e-Boks Danish Open
August 2–August 8
Denmark Copenhagen, Denmark
Carpet - 32S/16D
45 Western and Southern Financial Group Masters and Women's Open
August 7–15
United States Cincinnati, United States
Hard - 56S/28D
46 Rogers Cup
August 13–22
Canada Montreal, Canada
Hard - 56S/28D
47 Pilot Pen Tennis
August 23–29
United States New Haven, United States
Hard - 32S/16D
48 US Open
August 30–September 12
United States New York City, United States
Hard - 128S/64D/32X

SeptemberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
49 Guangzhou International Women's Open

China Guangzhou, China
Hard - 32S/16D
50 Bell Challenge

Canada Quebec City, Canada
Carpet - 32S/16D
51 Hansol Korea Open

South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Hard - 32S/16D
52 Tashkent Open

Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hard - 32S/16D
53 Toray Pan Pacific Open

Japan Tokyo, Japan
Hard - 56S/16D

OctoberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
54 China Open

China Beijing, China
Hard - 56S/28D
55 Generali Ladies Linz

Austria Linz, Austria
Hard - 32S/16D
56 HP Open

Japan Osaka, Japan
Hard - 32S/16D
57 Kremlin Cup

Russia Moscow, Russia
Hard - 32S/16D
58 BGL Luxembourg Open

Luxembourg Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Hard - 32S/16D
59 Sony Ericsson Championships

Qatar Doha, Qatar
Hard - 8S (RR)/4D

NovemberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
60 Commonwealth Bank Tournament of Champions

Indonesia Bali, Indonesia
Hard - 8S
61 2010 Red Cup: Finals

United States San Diego, United States - Hard

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.