Fandom

Tennis Wiki

2010 ATP World Tour

812pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
ATP World Tour
ATP World Tour logo 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984
1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

KeyEdit

Grand Slam tournaments
ATP World Tour Finals
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
ATP World Tour 500
ATP World Tour 250
Team events

ScheduleEdit

JanuaryEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
1 Hopman Cup
Australia Perth, Australia
January 2–10
Hard - 8 Teams (RR)
Spain Spain
Sánchez / Robredo
Great Britain Great Britain
Robson / Murray
2:1
2 Brisbane International
Australia Brisbane, Australia
January 3–10
Hard - 32S/16D
United States Andy Roddick Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 7:62, 7:67
France Jérémy Chardy
France Marc Gicquel
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
6:3, 7:65
3 Aircel Chennai Open
India Chennai, India
January 4–10
Hard - 32S/16D
Croatia Marin Čilić Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 7:62, 7:63
Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Santiago Ventura
Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun
Serbia Janko Tipsarević
7:5, 6:2
4 Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Qatar Doha, Qatar
January 4–9
Hard - 32S/16D
Russia Nikolay Davydenko Spain Rafael Nadal 0:6, 7:68, 6:4
Spain Guillermo García-López
Spain Albert Montañés
Czech Republic František Čermák
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
6:4, 7:5
5 Medibank International Sydney
Australia Sydney, Australia
January 10–16
Hard - 28S/16D
Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis France Richard Gasquet 6:4, 7:62
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Great Britain Ross Hutchins
Australia Jordan Kerr
6:3, 7:65
6 Heineken Open
New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand
January 11–16
Hard - 28S/16D
United States John Isner France Arnaud Clément 6:3, 5:7, 7:62
New Zealand Marcus Daniell
Romania Horia Tecău
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil Bruno Soares
7:5, 6:4
7 Australian Open
Australia Melbourne, Australia
January 18–31
Hard - 128S/64D
Switzerland Roger Federer Great Britain Andy Murray 6:3, 6:4, 7:611
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6:3, 6:75, 6:3
India Leander Paes
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
7:5, 6:3

FebruaryEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
8 SA Tennis Open
South Africa Johannesburg, South Africa
February 1–7
Hard - 32S/16D
Spain Feliciano López France Stéphane Robert 7:5, 6:1
India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Slovakia Karol Beck
Israel Harel Levy
2:6, 6:3, [10:5]
9 PBZ Zagreb Indoors
Croatia Zagreb, Croatia
February 1–7
Hard - 32S/16D
Croatia Marin Čilić Germany Michael Berrer 6:4, 6:75, 6:3
Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Philipp Petzschner
France Arnaud Clément
France Olivier Rochus
3:6, 6:3, [10:8]
10 Movistar Open
Chile Santiago, Chile
February 1–7
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Brazil Thomaz Bellucci Argentina Juan Mónaco 6:2, 0:6, 6:4
Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
Italy Potito Starace
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
6:4, 6:0
11 SAP Open
United States San Jose, United States
February 8–14
Hard - 32S/16D
Spain Fernando Verdasco United States Andy Roddick 3:6, 6:4, 6:4
United States Mardy Fish
United States Sam Querrey
Germany Benjamin Becker
Argentina Leonardo Mayer
7:63, 7:5
12 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands
February 8–14
Hard - 32S/16D
Sweden Robin Söderling Russia Mikhail Youzhny 6:4, 2:0 retired
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley
6:4, 4:6, [10:7]
13 Brasil Open
Brazil Costa do Sauípe, Brazil
February 8–14
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Poland Łukasz Kubot 6;1, 6:0
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
7:5, 6:4
14 Open 13
France Marseille, France
February 15–21
Hard - 28S/16D
France Michaël Llodra France Julien Benneteau 6:3, 6:4
France Julien Benneteau
France Michaël Llodra
Austria Julian Knowle
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
6:4, 6:3
15 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
United States Memphis, United States
February 13–21
Hard - 32S/16D
United States Sam Querrey United States John Isner 6:73, 7:65, 6:3
United States John Isner
United States Sam Querrey
Great Britain Ross Hutchins
Australia Jordan Kerr
6:4, 6:4
16 Copa Telmex
Argentina Buenos Aires, Argentina
February 15–21
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain David Ferrer 5:7, 6:4, 6:3
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Germany Simon Greul
Australia Peter Luczak
7:64, 6:3
17 Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships
United Arab Emirates Dubai, United Arab Emirates
February 22–28
Hard - 32S/16D
Serbia Novak Djokovic Russia Mikhail Youzhny 7:5, 5:7, 6:3
Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
6:2, 6:3
18 Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Mexico Acapulco, Mexico
February 22–27
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Spain David Ferrer Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6:3, 3:6, 6:1
Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
Italy Fabio Fognini
Italy Potito Starace
6:0, 6:0
19 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships
United States Delray Beach, United States
February 22–28
Hard - 32S/16D
Latvia Ernests Gulbis Croatia Ivo Karlović 6:2, 6:3
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Germany Philipp Marx
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6:3, 7:63

MarchEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
20 Davis Cup First Round - March 5–8
Spain Logroño, Spain - Clay (Red)
France Toulon, France - Hard
Russia Moscow, Russia - Hard
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden - Hard
Croatia Varaždin, Croatia - Hard
Serbia Belgrade, Serbia - Clay (Red}
Chile Coquimbo, Chile - Clay (Red)
Belgium Bree, Belgium - Clay (Red)
Spain Spain
France France
Russia Russia
Argentina Argentina
Croatia Croatia
Serbia Serbia
Chile Chile
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Switzerland Switzerland
Germany Germany
India India
Sweden Sweden
Ecuador Ecuador
United States United States
Israel Israel
Belgium Belgium
21 BNP Paribas Open
United States Indian Wells, United States
March 8–21
Hard - 96S/32D
Croatia Ivan Ljubičić United States Andy Roddick 7:63, 7:65
Spain Marc López
Spain Rafael Nadal
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
7:68, 6:3
22 Sony Ericsson Open
United States Miami, Florida
March 22–April 4
Hard - 96S/32D
United States Andy Roddick Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 7:5, 6:4
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6:2, 7:5

AprilEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
23 Grand Prix Hassan II
Morocco Casablanca, Morocco
April 5–11
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka Romania Victor Hănescu 6:2, 6:3
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6:2, 3:6, [10:7]
24 US Men's Clay Court Championships
United States Houston, United States
April 5–11
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela United States Sam Querrey 5:7, 6:4, 6:3
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Wesley Moodie
6:3, 7:5
25 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Monaco Monte Carlo, Monaco
April 10–18
Clay (Red) - 56S/24D
Spain Rafael Nadal Spain Fernando Verdasco 6:0, 6:1
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6:3, 2:0 retired
26 Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Italy Rome, Italy
April 19–25
Clay (Red) - 56S/24D
Spain Fernando Verdasco Sweden Robin Söderling 6:3, 4:6, 6:3
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Australia Lleyton Hewitt
Bahamas Mark Knowles
4:6, 6:3, [10:6]
27 Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Italy Rome, Italy
April 24–May 2
Clay (Red) - 56S/24D
Spain Rafael Nadal Spain David Ferrer 7:5, 6:2
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
United States John Isner
United States Sam Querrey
6:2, 6:3

MayEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
28 BMW Open
Germany Munich, Germany
May 2–9
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Russia Mikhail Youzhny Croatia Marin Čilić 6:3, 4:6, 6:4
Austria Oliver Marach
Spain Santiago Ventura
United States Eric Butorac
Germany Michael Kohlmann
5:7, 6:3, [16:14]
29 Serbia Open
Serbia Belgrade, Serbia
May 3–9
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
United States Sam Querrey United States John Isner 3:6, 7:64, 6:4
Mexico Santiago González
United States Travis Rettenmaier
Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
7:66, 6:1
30 Estoril Open
Portugal Estoril, Portugal
May 3–9
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
Spain Albert Montañés Portugal Frederico Gil 6:2, 6:74, 7:5
Spain Marc López
Spain David Marrero
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
7:61, 4:6, [10:4]
31 Mutua Madrileña Madrid Open
Spain Madrid, Spain
May 7–16
Clay (Red) - 56S/24D
Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 6:4, 7:65
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6:3, 6:4
32 ARAG ATP World Team Championship
Germany Düsseldorf, Germany
May 16–22
8 teams (RR)
Argentina Argentina United States United States 2:1
33 Open de Nice Côte d’Azur
France Nice, France
May 16–22
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
France Richard Gasquet Spain Fernando Verdasco 6:3, 5:7, 7:65
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil Bruno Soares
India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
1;6, 6:3, [10:5]
34 French Open
France Paris, France
May 23–June 6
Clay (Red) - 128S/64D/32X
Spain Rafael Nadal Sweden Robin Söderling 6:4, 6:2, 6:4
Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
7:5, 6:2
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Austria Julian Knowle
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
4:6, 6:3, [10:8]

JuneEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
35 Gerry Weber Open
Germany Halle, Germany
June 5–13
Grass - 32S/16D
Australia Lleyton Hewitt Switzerland Roger Federer 3:6, 7:64, 6:4
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
Russia Mikhail Youzhny
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Slovakia Filip Polášek
4:6, 7:5, [10:7]
36 AEGON Championships
Great Britain London, United Kingdom
June 7–13
Grass - 56S/24D
United States Sam Querrey United States Mardy Fish 7:63, 7:5
Serbia Novak Djokovic
Israel Jonathan Erlich
Slovakia Karol Beck
Czech Republic David Škoch
6:76, 6;2, [10:3]
37 UNICEF Open
Netherlands 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
June 13–19
Grass - 32S/16D
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky Serbia Janko Tipsarević 6:3, 6:0
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
1:6, 7:5, [10:7]
38 AEGON International
Great Britain Eastbourne, United Kingdom
June 12–19
Grass - 32S/16D
France Michaël Llodra Spain Guillermo García-López 7:5, 6:2
Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
Great Britain Colin Fleming
Great Britain Ken Skupski
6:3, 5:7, [10:8]
39 Wimbledon Championships
Great Britain London, United Kingdom
June 21–July 4
Grass - 128S/64D/48X
Spain Rafael Nadal Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 6:3, 7:5, 6:4
Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Philipp Petzschner
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
6:1, 7:5, 7:5
India Leander Paes
Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Wesley Moodie
United States Lisa Raymond
6:4, 7:65

JulyEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
40 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships
United States Newport, United States
July 5–11
Grass - 32S/16D
United States Mardy Fish Belgium Olivier Rochus 5:7, 6:3, 6:4
Australia Carsten Ball
Australia Chris Guccione
Mexico Santiago González
United States Travis Rettenmaier
6:3, 6:4
41 Davis Cup Quarterfinals - July 9–11, 2010
France Clermont-Ferrand, France - Hard
Russia Moscow, Russia - Hard
Croatia Split, Croatia - Hard
Chile Coquimbo, Chile - Clay
France France
Argentina Argentina
Serbia Serbia
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Spain Spain
Russia Russia
Croatia Croatia
Chile Chile
42 MercedesCup
Germany Stuttgart, Germany
July 12–18
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
Spain Albert Montañés France Gaël Monfils 6:2, 1:2 Retired
Argentina Carlos Berlocq
Argentina Eduardo Schwank
Germany Christopher Kas
Germany Philipp Petzschner
7:65, 7:66
43 SkiStar Swedish Open
Sweden Båstad, Sweden
July 12–18
Clay (Red) - 28S/16D
Spain Nicolas Almagro Sweden Robin Soderling 7:5, 3:6, 6:2
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
Italy Andreas Seppi
Italy Simone Vagnozzi
6:4, 7:5
44 International German Open
Germany Hamburg, Germany
July 19–25
Clay (Red) - 48S/16D
Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev Austria Jürgen Melzer 6:3, 7:5
Spain Marc López
Spain David Marrero
France Jérémy Chardy
France Paul-Henri Mathieu
6:3, 2:6, [10:8]
45 Atlanta Tennis Championships
United States Atlanta, United States
July 19–25
Hard - 32S/16D
United States Mardy Fish United States John Isner 4:6, 6:4, 7:64
United States Scott Lipsky
United States Rajeev Ram
India Rohan Bopanna
Belgium Kristof Vliegen
6:3, 64:7, [12:10]
46 Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad
Switzerland Gstaad, Switzerland
July 25–August 1
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
47 Farmers Classic
United States Los Angeles, United States
July 26–August 1
Hard - 28S/16D
48 ATP Studena Croatia Open Umag
Croatia Umag, Croatia
July 26–August 1
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D

AugustEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
49 Legg Mason Tennis Classic
United States Washington, United States
Hard - 48S/16D
50 Rogers Cup
Canada Toronto, Canada
Hard - 56S/24D
51 Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
United States Cincinnati, United States
Hard - 56S/24D
52 Pilot Pen Tennis
United States New Haven, United States
Hard - 48S/16D
53 US Open
United States New York City, United States
Hard - 128S/64D/32X

SeptemberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
54 Davis Cup Semifinals
55 Open de Moselle
France Metz, France
Hard - 32S/16D
56 BCR Open Romania
Romania Bucharest, Romania
Clay (Red) - 32S/16D
57 PTT Thailand Open
Thailand Bangkok, Thailand
Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
58 Proton Malaysian Open
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Hard - 28S/32S/16D

OctoberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
59 China Open
China Beijing, PR of China
Hard - 32S/16D
60 Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Japan Tokyo, Japan
Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
61 Commonwealth Games
India Delhi, India
Hard - 32S/16D
62 Shanghai Rolex Masters
China Shanghai, PR of China
Hard - 56S/24D
63 Stockholm Open
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
Hard - 32S/16D
64 Kremlin Cup
Russia Moscow, Russia
Hard - 32S/16D
65 St. Petersburg Open
Russia Saint Petersburg, Russia
Hard - 32S/16D
66 Bank Austria-TennisTrophy
Austria Vienna, Austria
Hard - 32S/16D
67 Open Sud de France
France Montpellier, France
Hard - 32S/32Q/16D

NovemberEdit

# Tournament Champion Runner-up Score in final
68 Valencia Open 500
Spain Valencia, Spain
Hard - 32S/16D
69 Davidoff Swiss Indoors
Switzerland Basel, Switzerland
Hard - 32S/16D
70 BNP Paribas Masters
France Paris, France
Hard - 48S/24D
71 Barclays ATP World Tour Finals
Great Britain London, United Kingdom
Hard - 8S/8D (RR)
72 Davis Cup Final

Other articlesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.